arkipäiväistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

arkipäiväis- (ordinary) +‎ -tää

Verb[edit]

arkipäiväistää

  1. (transitive) To make something ordinary, mundane.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of arkipäiväistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkipäiväistän en arkipäiväistäˣ 1st sing. olen arkipäiväistänyt en oleˣ arkipäiväistänyt
2nd sing. arkipäiväistät et arkipäiväistäˣ 2nd sing. olet arkipäiväistänyt et oleˣ arkipäiväistänyt
3rd sing. arkipäiväistää ei arkipäiväistäˣ 3rd sing. on arkipäiväistänyt ei oleˣ arkipäiväistänyt
1st plur. arkipäiväistämme emme arkipäiväistäˣ 1st plur. olemme arkipäiväistäneet emme oleˣ arkipäiväistäneet
2nd plur. arkipäiväistätte ette arkipäiväistäˣ 2nd plur. olette arkipäiväistäneet ette oleˣ arkipäiväistäneet
3rd plur. arkipäiväistävät eivät arkipäiväistäˣ 3rd plur. ovat arkipäiväistäneet eivät oleˣ arkipäiväistäneet
passive arkipäiväistetään ei arkipäiväistetäˣ passive on arkipäiväistetty ei oleˣ arkipäiväistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkipäiväistin en arkipäiväistänyt 1st sing. olin arkipäiväistänyt en ollut arkipäiväistänyt
2nd sing. arkipäiväistit et arkipäiväistänyt 2nd sing. olit arkipäiväistänyt et ollut arkipäiväistänyt
3rd sing. arkipäiväisti ei arkipäiväistänyt 3rd sing. oli arkipäiväistänyt ei ollut arkipäiväistänyt
1st plur. arkipäiväistimme emme arkipäiväistäneet 1st plur. olimme arkipäiväistäneet emme olleet arkipäiväistäneet
2nd plur. arkipäiväistitte ette arkipäiväistäneet 2nd plur. olitte arkipäiväistäneet ette olleet arkipäiväistäneet
3rd plur. arkipäiväistivät eivät arkipäiväistäneet 3rd plur. olivat arkipäiväistäneet eivät olleet arkipäiväistäneet
passive arkipäiväistettiin ei arkipäiväistetty passive oli arkipäiväistetty ei ollut arkipäiväistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkipäiväistäisin en arkipäiväistäisi 1st sing. olisin arkipäiväistänyt en olisi arkipäiväistänyt
2nd sing. arkipäiväistäisit et arkipäiväistäisi 2nd sing. olisit arkipäiväistänyt et olisi arkipäiväistänyt
3rd sing. arkipäiväistäisi ei arkipäiväistäisi 3rd sing. olisi arkipäiväistänyt ei olisi arkipäiväistänyt
1st plur. arkipäiväistäisimme emme arkipäiväistäisi 1st plur. olisimme arkipäiväistäneet emme olisi arkipäiväistäneet
2nd plur. arkipäiväistäisitte ette arkipäiväistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte arkipäiväistäneet ette olisi arkipäiväistäneet
3rd plur. arkipäiväistäisivät eivät arkipäiväistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat arkipäiväistäneet eivät olisi arkipäiväistäneet
passive arkipäiväistettäisiin ei arkipäiväistettäisi passive olisi arkipäiväistetty ei olisi arkipäiväistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arkipäiväistäˣ älä arkipäiväistäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ arkipäiväistänyt älä oleˣ arkipäiväistänyt
3rd sing. arkipäiväistäköön älköön arkipäiväistäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon arkipäiväistänyt älköön olkoˣ arkipäiväistänyt
1st plur. arkipäiväistäkäämme älkäämme arkipäiväistäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme arkipäiväistäneet älkäämme olkoˣ arkipäiväistäneet
2nd plur. arkipäiväistäkää älkää arkipäiväistäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa arkipäiväistäneet älkää olkoˣ arkipäiväistäneet
3rd plur. arkipäiväistäkööt älkööt arkipäiväistäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot arkipäiväistäneet älkööt olkoˣ arkipäiväistäneet
passive arkipäiväistettäköön älköön arkipäiväistettäköˣ passive olkoon arkipäiväistetty älköön olkoˣ arkipäiväistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkipäiväistänen en arkipäiväistäneˣ 1st sing. lienen arkipäiväistänyt en lieneˣ arkipäiväistänyt
2nd sing. arkipäiväistänet et arkipäiväistäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet arkipäiväistänyt et lieneˣ arkipäiväistänyt
3rd sing. arkipäiväistänee ei arkipäiväistäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee arkipäiväistänyt ei lieneˣ arkipäiväistänyt
1st plur. arkipäiväistänemme emme arkipäiväistäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme arkipäiväistäneet emme lieneˣ arkipäiväistäneet
2nd plur. arkipäiväistänette ette arkipäiväistäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette arkipäiväistäneet ette lieneˣ arkipäiväistäneet
3rd plur. arkipäiväistänevät eivät arkipäiväistäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät arkipäiväistäneet eivät lieneˣ arkipäiväistäneet
passive arkipäiväistettäneen ei arkipäiväistettäneˣ passive lienee arkipäiväistetty ei lieneˣ arkipäiväistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arkipäiväistääˣ present arkipäiväistävä arkipäiväistettävä
long 1st2 arkipäiväistääkseen past arkipäiväistänyt arkipäiväistetty
2nd inessive1 arkipäiväistäessä arkipäiväistettäessä agent1, 3 arkipäiväistämä
instructive arkipäiväistäen negative arkipäiväistämätön
3rd inessive arkipäiväistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arkipäiväistämästä
illative arkipäiväistämään
adessive arkipäiväistämällä
abessive arkipäiväistämättä
instructive arkipäiväistämän arkipäiväistettämän
4th nominative arkipäiväistäminen
partitive arkipäiväistämistä
5th2 arkipäiväistämäisillään

Related terms[edit]