arkipäiväistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb arkipäiväistää < arkipäiväinen.

Verb[edit]

arkipäiväistyä

  1. (intransitive) To become ordinary, become mundane.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of arkipäiväistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkipäiväistyn en arkipäiväisty 1st sing. olen arkipäiväistynyt en ole arkipäiväistynyt
2nd sing. arkipäiväistyt et arkipäiväisty 2nd sing. olet arkipäiväistynyt et ole arkipäiväistynyt
3rd sing. arkipäiväistyy ei arkipäiväisty 3rd sing. on arkipäiväistynyt ei ole arkipäiväistynyt
1st plur. arkipäiväistymme emme arkipäiväisty 1st plur. olemme arkipäiväistyneet emme ole arkipäiväistyneet
2nd plur. arkipäiväistytte ette arkipäiväisty 2nd plur. olette arkipäiväistyneet ette ole arkipäiväistyneet
3rd plur. arkipäiväistyvät eivät arkipäiväisty 3rd plur. ovat arkipäiväistyneet eivät ole arkipäiväistyneet
passive arkipäiväistytään ei arkipäiväistytä passive on arkipäiväistytty ei ole arkipäiväistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkipäiväistyin en arkipäiväistynyt 1st sing. olin arkipäiväistynyt en ollut arkipäiväistynyt
2nd sing. arkipäiväistyit et arkipäiväistynyt 2nd sing. olit arkipäiväistynyt et ollut arkipäiväistynyt
3rd sing. arkipäiväistyi ei arkipäiväistynyt 3rd sing. oli arkipäiväistynyt ei ollut arkipäiväistynyt
1st plur. arkipäiväistyimme emme arkipäiväistyneet 1st plur. olimme arkipäiväistyneet emme olleet arkipäiväistyneet
2nd plur. arkipäiväistyitte ette arkipäiväistyneet 2nd plur. olitte arkipäiväistyneet ette olleet arkipäiväistyneet
3rd plur. arkipäiväistyivät eivät arkipäiväistyneet 3rd plur. olivat arkipäiväistyneet eivät olleet arkipäiväistyneet
passive arkipäiväistyttiin ei arkipäiväistytty passive oli arkipäiväistytty ei ollut arkipäiväistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkipäiväistyisin en arkipäiväistyisi 1st sing. olisin arkipäiväistynyt en olisi arkipäiväistynyt
2nd sing. arkipäiväistyisit et arkipäiväistyisi 2nd sing. olisit arkipäiväistynyt et olisi arkipäiväistynyt
3rd sing. arkipäiväistyisi ei arkipäiväistyisi 3rd sing. olisi arkipäiväistynyt ei olisi arkipäiväistynyt
1st plur. arkipäiväistyisimme emme arkipäiväistyisi 1st plur. olisimme arkipäiväistyneet emme olisi arkipäiväistyneet
2nd plur. arkipäiväistyisitte ette arkipäiväistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte arkipäiväistyneet ette olisi arkipäiväistyneet
3rd plur. arkipäiväistyisivät eivät arkipäiväistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat arkipäiväistyneet eivät olisi arkipäiväistyneet
passive arkipäiväistyttäisiin ei arkipäiväistyttäisi passive olisi arkipäiväistytty ei olisi arkipäiväistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arkipäiväisty älä arkipäiväisty 2nd sing. ole arkipäiväistynyt älä ole arkipäiväistynyt
3rd sing. arkipäiväistyköön älköön arkipäiväistykö 3rd sing. olkoon arkipäiväistynyt älköön olko arkipäiväistynyt
1st plur. arkipäiväistykäämme älkäämme arkipäiväistykö 1st plur. olkaamme arkipäiväistyneet älkäämme olko arkipäiväistyneet
2nd plur. arkipäiväistykää älkää arkipäiväistykö 2nd plur. olkaa arkipäiväistyneet älkää olko arkipäiväistyneet
3rd plur. arkipäiväistykööt älkööt arkipäiväistykö 3rd plur. olkoot arkipäiväistyneet älkööt olko arkipäiväistyneet
passive arkipäiväistyttäköön älköön arkipäiväistyttäkö passive olkoon arkipäiväistytty älköön olko arkipäiväistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkipäiväistynen en arkipäiväistyne 1st sing. lienen arkipäiväistynyt en liene arkipäiväistynyt
2nd sing. arkipäiväistynet et arkipäiväistyne 2nd sing. lienet arkipäiväistynyt et liene arkipäiväistynyt
3rd sing. arkipäiväistynee ei arkipäiväistyne 3rd sing. lienee arkipäiväistynyt ei liene arkipäiväistynyt
1st plur. arkipäiväistynemme emme arkipäiväistyne 1st plur. lienemme arkipäiväistyneet emme liene arkipäiväistyneet
2nd plur. arkipäiväistynette ette arkipäiväistyne 2nd plur. lienette arkipäiväistyneet ette liene arkipäiväistyneet
3rd plur. arkipäiväistynevät eivät arkipäiväistyne 3rd plur. lienevät arkipäiväistyneet eivät liene arkipäiväistyneet
passive arkipäiväistyttäneen ei arkipäiväistyttäne passive lienee arkipäiväistytty ei liene arkipäiväistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arkipäiväistyä present arkipäiväistyvä arkipäiväistyttävä
long 1st2 arkipäiväistyäkseen past arkipäiväistynyt arkipäiväistytty
2nd inessive1 arkipäiväistyessä arkipäiväistyttäessä agent1, 3 arkipäiväistymä
instructive arkipäiväistyen negative arkipäiväistymätön
3rd inessive arkipäiväistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arkipäiväistymästä
illative arkipäiväistymään
adessive arkipäiväistymällä
abessive arkipäiväistymättä
instructive arkipäiväistymän arkipäiväistyttämän
4th nominative arkipäiväistyminen
partitive arkipäiväistymistä
5th2 arkipäiväistymäisillään

Related terms[edit]