aseistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index as)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun ase (weapon).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑseistɑː(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: a‧seis‧taa

Verb[edit]

aseistaa

  1. (transitive) To arm, supply with arms.
    • Yhdysvallat aseistaa Israelia.
      • The U.S.A. supplies Israel with arms.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aseistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistan en aseistaˣ 1st sing. olen aseistanut en oleˣ aseistanut
2nd sing. aseistat et aseistaˣ 2nd sing. olet aseistanut et oleˣ aseistanut
3rd sing. aseistaa ei aseistaˣ 3rd sing. on aseistanut ei oleˣ aseistanut
1st plur. aseistamme emme aseistaˣ 1st plur. olemme aseistaneet emme oleˣ aseistaneet
2nd plur. aseistatte ette aseistaˣ 2nd plur. olette aseistaneet ette oleˣ aseistaneet
3rd plur. aseistavat eivät aseistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat aseistaneet eivät oleˣ aseistaneet
passive aseistetaan ei aseistetaˣ passive on aseistettu ei oleˣ aseistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistin en aseistanut 1st sing. olin aseistanut en ollut aseistanut
2nd sing. aseistit et aseistanut 2nd sing. olit aseistanut et ollut aseistanut
3rd sing. aseisti ei aseistanut 3rd sing. oli aseistanut ei ollut aseistanut
1st plur. aseistimme emme aseistaneet 1st plur. olimme aseistaneet emme olleet aseistaneet
2nd plur. aseistitte ette aseistaneet 2nd plur. olitte aseistaneet ette olleet aseistaneet
3rd plur. aseistivat eivät aseistaneet 3rd plur. olivat aseistaneet eivät olleet aseistaneet
passive aseistettiin ei aseistettu passive oli aseistettu ei ollut aseistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistaisin en aseistaisi 1st sing. olisin aseistanut en olisi aseistanut
2nd sing. aseistaisit et aseistaisi 2nd sing. olisit aseistanut et olisi aseistanut
3rd sing. aseistaisi ei aseistaisi 3rd sing. olisi aseistanut ei olisi aseistanut
1st plur. aseistaisimme emme aseistaisi 1st plur. olisimme aseistaneet emme olisi aseistaneet
2nd plur. aseistaisitte ette aseistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aseistaneet ette olisi aseistaneet
3rd plur. aseistaisivat eivät aseistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aseistaneet eivät olisi aseistaneet
passive aseistettaisiin ei aseistettaisi passive olisi aseistettu ei olisi aseistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aseistaˣ älä aseistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ aseistanut älä oleˣ aseistanut
3rd sing. aseistakoon älköön aseistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon aseistanut älköön olkoˣ aseistanut
1st plur. aseistakaamme älkäämme aseistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme aseistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ aseistaneet
2nd plur. aseistakaa älkää aseistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa aseistaneet älkää olkoˣ aseistaneet
3rd plur. aseistakoot älkööt aseistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot aseistaneet älkööt olkoˣ aseistaneet
passive aseistettakoon älköön aseistettakoˣ passive olkoon aseistettu älköön olkoˣ aseistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistanen en aseistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen aseistanut en lieneˣ aseistanut
2nd sing. aseistanet et aseistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet aseistanut et lieneˣ aseistanut
3rd sing. aseistanee ei aseistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee aseistanut ei lieneˣ aseistanut
1st plur. aseistanemme emme aseistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme aseistaneet emme lieneˣ aseistaneet
2nd plur. aseistanette ette aseistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette aseistaneet ette lieneˣ aseistaneet
3rd plur. aseistanevat eivät aseistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät aseistaneet eivät lieneˣ aseistaneet
passive aseistettaneen ei aseistettaneˣ passive lienee aseistettu ei lieneˣ aseistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aseistaaˣ present aseistava aseistettava
long 1st2 aseistaakseen past aseistanut aseistettu
2nd inessive1 aseistaessa aseistettaessa agent1, 3 aseistama
instructive aseistaen negative aseistamaton
3rd inessive aseistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aseistamasta
illative aseistamaan
adessive aseistamalla
abessive aseistamatta
instructive aseistaman aseistettaman
4th nominative aseistaminen
partitive aseistamista
5th2 aseistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]