aseistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index as)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun ase(weapon).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑseistɑː(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: a‧seis‧taa

Verb[edit]

aseistaa

  1. (transitive) To arm, supply with arms.
    • Yhdysvallat aseistaa Israelia.
      • The U.S.A. supplies Israel with arms.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aseistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistan en aseista 1st sing. olen aseistanut en ole aseistanut
2nd sing. aseistat et aseista 2nd sing. olet aseistanut et ole aseistanut
3rd sing. aseistaa ei aseista 3rd sing. on aseistanut ei ole aseistanut
1st plur. aseistamme emme aseista 1st plur. olemme aseistaneet emme ole aseistaneet
2nd plur. aseistatte ette aseista 2nd plur. olette aseistaneet ette ole aseistaneet
3rd plur. aseistavat eivät aseista 3rd plur. ovat aseistaneet eivät ole aseistaneet
passive aseistetaan ei aseisteta passive on aseistettu ei ole aseistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistin en aseistanut 1st sing. olin aseistanut en ollut aseistanut
2nd sing. aseistit et aseistanut 2nd sing. olit aseistanut et ollut aseistanut
3rd sing. aseisti ei aseistanut 3rd sing. oli aseistanut ei ollut aseistanut
1st plur. aseistimme emme aseistaneet 1st plur. olimme aseistaneet emme olleet aseistaneet
2nd plur. aseistitte ette aseistaneet 2nd plur. olitte aseistaneet ette olleet aseistaneet
3rd plur. aseistivat eivät aseistaneet 3rd plur. olivat aseistaneet eivät olleet aseistaneet
passive aseistettiin ei aseistettu passive oli aseistettu ei ollut aseistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistaisin en aseistaisi 1st sing. olisin aseistanut en olisi aseistanut
2nd sing. aseistaisit et aseistaisi 2nd sing. olisit aseistanut et olisi aseistanut
3rd sing. aseistaisi ei aseistaisi 3rd sing. olisi aseistanut ei olisi aseistanut
1st plur. aseistaisimme emme aseistaisi 1st plur. olisimme aseistaneet emme olisi aseistaneet
2nd plur. aseistaisitte ette aseistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aseistaneet ette olisi aseistaneet
3rd plur. aseistaisivat eivät aseistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aseistaneet eivät olisi aseistaneet
passive aseistettaisiin ei aseistettaisi passive olisi aseistettu ei olisi aseistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aseista älä aseista 2nd sing. ole aseistanut älä ole aseistanut
3rd sing. aseistakoon älköön aseistako 3rd sing. olkoon aseistanut älköön olko aseistanut
1st plur. aseistakaamme älkäämme aseistako 1st plur. olkaamme aseistaneet älkäämme olko aseistaneet
2nd plur. aseistakaa älkää aseistako 2nd plur. olkaa aseistaneet älkää olko aseistaneet
3rd plur. aseistakoot älkööt aseistako 3rd plur. olkoot aseistaneet älkööt olko aseistaneet
passive aseistettakoon älköön aseistettako passive olkoon aseistettu älköön olko aseistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistanen en aseistane 1st sing. lienen aseistanut en liene aseistanut
2nd sing. aseistanet et aseistane 2nd sing. lienet aseistanut et liene aseistanut
3rd sing. aseistanee ei aseistane 3rd sing. lienee aseistanut ei liene aseistanut
1st plur. aseistanemme emme aseistane 1st plur. lienemme aseistaneet emme liene aseistaneet
2nd plur. aseistanette ette aseistane 2nd plur. lienette aseistaneet ette liene aseistaneet
3rd plur. aseistanevat eivät aseistane 3rd plur. lienevät aseistaneet eivät liene aseistaneet
passive aseistettaneen ei aseistettane passive lienee aseistettu ei liene aseistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aseistaa present aseistava aseistettava
long 1st2 aseistaakseen past aseistanut aseistettu
2nd inessive1 aseistaessa aseistettaessa agent1, 3 aseistama
instructive aseistaen negative aseistamaton
3rd inessive aseistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aseistamasta
illative aseistamaan
adessive aseistamalla
abessive aseistamatta
instructive aseistaman aseistettaman
4th nominative aseistaminen
partitive aseistamista
5th2 aseistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]