askarrella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

askarrella

  1. to do chores
  2. to provide, supply, deliver
  3. to craft, to make handicrafts (used for light work, such as making a scrapbook)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of askarrella (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. askartelen en askarteleˣ 1st sing. olen askarrellut en oleˣ askarrellut
2nd sing. askartelet et askarteleˣ 2nd sing. olet askarrellut et oleˣ askarrellut
3rd sing. askartelee ei askarteleˣ 3rd sing. on askarrellut ei oleˣ askarrellut
1st plur. askartelemme emme askarteleˣ 1st plur. olemme askarrelleet emme oleˣ askarrelleet
2nd plur. askartelette ette askarteleˣ 2nd plur. olette askarrelleet ette oleˣ askarrelleet
3rd plur. askartelevat eivät askarteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat askarrelleet eivät oleˣ askarrelleet
passive askarrellaan ei askarrellaˣ passive on askarreltu ei oleˣ askarreltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. askartelin en askarrellut 1st sing. olin askarrellut en ollut askarrellut
2nd sing. askartelit et askarrellut 2nd sing. olit askarrellut et ollut askarrellut
3rd sing. askarteli ei askarrellut 3rd sing. oli askarrellut ei ollut askarrellut
1st plur. askartelimme emme askarrelleet 1st plur. olimme askarrelleet emme olleet askarrelleet
2nd plur. askartelitte ette askarrelleet 2nd plur. olitte askarrelleet ette olleet askarrelleet
3rd plur. askartelivat eivät askarrelleet 3rd plur. olivat askarrelleet eivät olleet askarrelleet
passive askarreltiin ei askarreltu passive oli askarreltu ei ollut askarreltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. askartelisin en askartelisi 1st sing. olisin askarrellut en olisi askarrellut
2nd sing. askartelisit et askartelisi 2nd sing. olisit askarrellut et olisi askarrellut
3rd sing. askartelisi ei askartelisi 3rd sing. olisi askarrellut ei olisi askarrellut
1st plur. askartelisimme emme askartelisi 1st plur. olisimme askarrelleet emme olisi askarrelleet
2nd plur. askartelisitte ette askartelisi 2nd plur. olisitte askarrelleet ette olisi askarrelleet
3rd plur. askartelisivat eivät askartelisi 3rd plur. olisivat askarrelleet eivät olisi askarrelleet
passive askarreltaisiin ei askarreltaisi passive olisi askarreltu ei olisi askarreltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. askarteleˣ älä askarteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ askarrellut älä oleˣ askarrellut
3rd sing. askarrelkoon älköön askarrelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon askarrellut älköön olkoˣ askarrellut
1st plur. askarrelkaamme älkäämme askarrelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme askarrelleet älkäämme olkoˣ askarrelleet
2nd plur. askarrelkaa älkää askarrelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa askarrelleet älkää olkoˣ askarrelleet
3rd plur. askarrelkoot älkööt askarrelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot askarrelleet älkööt olkoˣ askarrelleet
passive askarreltakoon älköön askarreltakoˣ passive olkoon askarreltu älköön olkoˣ askarreltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. askarrellen en askarrelleˣ 1st sing. lienen askarrellut en lieneˣ askarrellut
2nd sing. askarrellet et askarrelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet askarrellut et lieneˣ askarrellut
3rd sing. askarrellee ei askarrelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee askarrellut ei lieneˣ askarrellut
1st plur. askarrellemme emme askarrelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme askarrelleet emme lieneˣ askarrelleet
2nd plur. askarrellette ette askarrelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette askarrelleet ette lieneˣ askarrelleet
3rd plur. askarrellevat eivät askarrelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät askarrelleet eivät lieneˣ askarrelleet
passive askarreltaneen ei askarreltaneˣ passive lienee askarreltu ei lieneˣ askarreltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st askarrellaˣ present askarteleva askarreltava
long 1st2 askarrellakseen past askarrellut askarreltu
2nd inessive1 askarrellessa askarreltaessa agent1, 3 askartelema
instructive askarrellen negative askartelematon
3rd inessive askartelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative askartelemasta
illative askartelemaan
adessive askartelemalla
abessive askartelematta
instructive askarteleman askarreltaman
4th nominative askarteleminen
partitive askartelemista
5th2 askartelemaisillaan