assimiloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index as)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: as‧si‧mi‧loi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑsːimiloidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

assimiloida

  1. (transitive) To assimilate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of assimiloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. assimiloin en assimiloi 1st sing. olen assimiloinut en ole assimiloinut
2nd sing. assimiloit et assimiloi 2nd sing. olet assimiloinut et ole assimiloinut
3rd sing. assimiloi ei assimiloi 3rd sing. on assimiloinut ei ole assimiloinut
1st plur. assimiloimme emme assimiloi 1st plur. olemme assimiloineet emme ole assimiloineet
2nd plur. assimiloitte ette assimiloi 2nd plur. olette assimiloineet ette ole assimiloineet
3rd plur. assimiloivat eivät assimiloi 3rd plur. ovat assimiloineet eivät ole assimiloineet
passive assimiloidaan ei assimiloida passive on assimiloitu ei ole assimiloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. assimiloin en assimiloinut 1st sing. olin assimiloinut en ollut assimiloinut
2nd sing. assimiloit et assimiloinut 2nd sing. olit assimiloinut et ollut assimiloinut
3rd sing. assimiloi ei assimiloinut 3rd sing. oli assimiloinut ei ollut assimiloinut
1st plur. assimiloimme emme assimiloineet 1st plur. olimme assimiloineet emme olleet assimiloineet
2nd plur. assimiloitte ette assimiloineet 2nd plur. olitte assimiloineet ette olleet assimiloineet
3rd plur. assimiloivat eivät assimiloineet 3rd plur. olivat assimiloineet eivät olleet assimiloineet
passive assimiloitiin ei assimiloitu passive oli assimiloitu ei ollut assimiloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. assimiloisin en assimiloisi 1st sing. olisin assimiloinut en olisi assimiloinut
2nd sing. assimiloisit et assimiloisi 2nd sing. olisit assimiloinut et olisi assimiloinut
3rd sing. assimiloisi ei assimiloisi 3rd sing. olisi assimiloinut ei olisi assimiloinut
1st plur. assimiloisimme emme assimiloisi 1st plur. olisimme assimiloineet emme olisi assimiloineet
2nd plur. assimiloisitte ette assimiloisi 2nd plur. olisitte assimiloineet ette olisi assimiloineet
3rd plur. assimiloisivat eivät assimiloisi 3rd plur. olisivat assimiloineet eivät olisi assimiloineet
passive assimiloitaisiin ei assimiloitaisi passive olisi assimiloitu ei olisi assimiloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. assimiloi älä assimiloi 2nd sing. ole assimiloinut älä ole assimiloinut
3rd sing. assimiloikoon älköön assimiloiko 3rd sing. olkoon assimiloinut älköön olko assimiloinut
1st plur. assimiloikaamme älkäämme assimiloiko 1st plur. olkaamme assimiloineet älkäämme olko assimiloineet
2nd plur. assimiloikaa älkää assimiloiko 2nd plur. olkaa assimiloineet älkää olko assimiloineet
3rd plur. assimiloikoot älkööt assimiloiko 3rd plur. olkoot assimiloineet älkööt olko assimiloineet
passive assimiloitakoon älköön assimiloitako passive olkoon assimiloitu älköön olko assimiloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. assimiloinen en assimiloine 1st sing. lienen assimiloinut en liene assimiloinut
2nd sing. assimiloinet et assimiloine 2nd sing. lienet assimiloinut et liene assimiloinut
3rd sing. assimiloinee ei assimiloine 3rd sing. lienee assimiloinut ei liene assimiloinut
1st plur. assimiloinemme emme assimiloine 1st plur. lienemme assimiloineet emme liene assimiloineet
2nd plur. assimiloinette ette assimiloine 2nd plur. lienette assimiloineet ette liene assimiloineet
3rd plur. assimiloinevat eivät assimiloine 3rd plur. lienevät assimiloineet eivät liene assimiloineet
passive assimiloitaneen ei assimiloitane passive lienee assimiloitu ei liene assimiloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st assimiloida present assimiloiva assimiloitava
long 1st2 assimiloidakseen past assimiloinut assimiloitu
2nd inessive1 assimiloidessa assimiloitaessa agent1, 3 assimiloima
instructive assimiloiden negative assimiloimaton
3rd inessive assimiloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative assimiloimasta
illative assimiloimaan
adessive assimiloimalla
abessive assimiloimatta
instructive assimiloiman assimiloitaman
4th nominative assimiloiminen
partitive assimiloimista
5th2 assimiloimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]