aukottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

aukottaa

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aukottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukotan en aukota 1st sing. olen aukottanut en ole aukottanut
2nd sing. aukotat et aukota 2nd sing. olet aukottanut et ole aukottanut
3rd sing. aukottaa ei aukota 3rd sing. on aukottanut ei ole aukottanut
1st plur. aukotamme emme aukota 1st plur. olemme aukottaneet emme ole aukottaneet
2nd plur. aukotatte ette aukota 2nd plur. olette aukottaneet ette ole aukottaneet
3rd plur. aukottavat eivät aukota 3rd plur. ovat aukottaneet eivät ole aukottaneet
passive aukotetaan ei aukoteta passive on aukotettu ei ole aukotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukotin en aukottanut 1st sing. olin aukottanut en ollut aukottanut
2nd sing. aukotit et aukottanut 2nd sing. olit aukottanut et ollut aukottanut
3rd sing. aukotti ei aukottanut 3rd sing. oli aukottanut ei ollut aukottanut
1st plur. aukotimme emme aukottaneet 1st plur. olimme aukottaneet emme olleet aukottaneet
2nd plur. aukotitte ette aukottaneet 2nd plur. olitte aukottaneet ette olleet aukottaneet
3rd plur. aukottivat eivät aukottaneet 3rd plur. olivat aukottaneet eivät olleet aukottaneet
passive aukotettiin ei aukotettu passive oli aukotettu ei ollut aukotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukottaisin en aukottaisi 1st sing. olisin aukottanut en olisi aukottanut
2nd sing. aukottaisit et aukottaisi 2nd sing. olisit aukottanut et olisi aukottanut
3rd sing. aukottaisi ei aukottaisi 3rd sing. olisi aukottanut ei olisi aukottanut
1st plur. aukottaisimme emme aukottaisi 1st plur. olisimme aukottaneet emme olisi aukottaneet
2nd plur. aukottaisitte ette aukottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aukottaneet ette olisi aukottaneet
3rd plur. aukottaisivat eivät aukottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aukottaneet eivät olisi aukottaneet
passive aukotettaisiin ei aukotettaisi passive olisi aukotettu ei olisi aukotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aukota älä aukota 2nd sing. ole aukottanut älä ole aukottanut
3rd sing. aukottakoon älköön aukottako 3rd sing. olkoon aukottanut älköön olko aukottanut
1st plur. aukottakaamme älkäämme aukottako 1st plur. olkaamme aukottaneet älkäämme olko aukottaneet
2nd plur. aukottakaa älkää aukottako 2nd plur. olkaa aukottaneet älkää olko aukottaneet
3rd plur. aukottakoot älkööt aukottako 3rd plur. olkoot aukottaneet älkööt olko aukottaneet
passive aukotettakoon älköön aukotettako passive olkoon aukotettu älköön olko aukotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukottanen en aukottane 1st sing. lienen aukottanut en liene aukottanut
2nd sing. aukottanet et aukottane 2nd sing. lienet aukottanut et liene aukottanut
3rd sing. aukottanee ei aukottane 3rd sing. lienee aukottanut ei liene aukottanut
1st plur. aukottanemme emme aukottane 1st plur. lienemme aukottaneet emme liene aukottaneet
2nd plur. aukottanette ette aukottane 2nd plur. lienette aukottaneet ette liene aukottaneet
3rd plur. aukottanevat eivät aukottane 3rd plur. lienevät aukottaneet eivät liene aukottaneet
passive aukotettaneen ei aukotettane passive lienee aukotettu ei liene aukotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aukottaa present aukottava aukotettava
long 1st2 aukottaakseen past aukottanut aukotettu
2nd inessive1 aukottaessa aukotettaessa agent1, 3 aukottama
instructive aukottaen negative aukottamaton
3rd inessive aukottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aukottamasta
illative aukottamaan
adessive aukottamalla
abessive aukottamatta
instructive aukottaman aukotettaman
4th nominative aukottaminen
partitive aukottamista
5th2 aukottamaisillaan