breseerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

breseerata

  1. (cooking) To braise (to cook in a small amount of liquid, in a covered pan).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of breseerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. breseeraan en breseeraa 1st sing. olen breseerannut en ole breseerannut
2nd sing. breseeraat et breseeraa 2nd sing. olet breseerannut et ole breseerannut
3rd sing. breseeraa ei breseeraa 3rd sing. on breseerannut ei ole breseerannut
1st plur. breseeraamme emme breseeraa 1st plur. olemme breseeranneet emme ole breseeranneet
2nd plur. breseeraatte ette breseeraa 2nd plur. olette breseeranneet ette ole breseeranneet
3rd plur. breseeraavat eivät breseeraa 3rd plur. ovat breseeranneet eivät ole breseeranneet
passive breseerataan ei breseerata passive on breseerattu ei ole breseerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. breseerasin en breseerannut 1st sing. olin breseerannut en ollut breseerannut
2nd sing. breseerasit et breseerannut 2nd sing. olit breseerannut et ollut breseerannut
3rd sing. breseerasi ei breseerannut 3rd sing. oli breseerannut ei ollut breseerannut
1st plur. breseerasimme emme breseeranneet 1st plur. olimme breseeranneet emme olleet breseeranneet
2nd plur. breseerasitte ette breseeranneet 2nd plur. olitte breseeranneet ette olleet breseeranneet
3rd plur. breseerasivat eivät breseeranneet 3rd plur. olivat breseeranneet eivät olleet breseeranneet
passive breseerattiin ei breseerattu passive oli breseerattu ei ollut breseerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. breseeraisin en breseeraisi 1st sing. olisin breseerannut en olisi breseerannut
2nd sing. breseeraisit et breseeraisi 2nd sing. olisit breseerannut et olisi breseerannut
3rd sing. breseeraisi ei breseeraisi 3rd sing. olisi breseerannut ei olisi breseerannut
1st plur. breseeraisimme emme breseeraisi 1st plur. olisimme breseeranneet emme olisi breseeranneet
2nd plur. breseeraisitte ette breseeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte breseeranneet ette olisi breseeranneet
3rd plur. breseeraisivat eivät breseeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat breseeranneet eivät olisi breseeranneet
passive breseerattaisiin ei breseerattaisi passive olisi breseerattu ei olisi breseerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. breseeraa älä breseeraa 2nd sing. ole breseerannut älä ole breseerannut
3rd sing. breseeratkoon älköön breseeratko 3rd sing. olkoon breseerannut älköön olko breseerannut
1st plur. breseeratkaamme älkäämme breseeratko 1st plur. olkaamme breseeranneet älkäämme olko breseeranneet
2nd plur. breseeratkaa älkää breseeratko 2nd plur. olkaa breseeranneet älkää olko breseeranneet
3rd plur. breseeratkoot älkööt breseeratko 3rd plur. olkoot breseeranneet älkööt olko breseeranneet
passive breseerattakoon älköön breseerattako passive olkoon breseerattu älköön olko breseerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. breseerannen en breseeranne 1st sing. lienen breseerannut en liene breseerannut
2nd sing. breseerannet et breseeranne 2nd sing. lienet breseerannut et liene breseerannut
3rd sing. breseerannee ei breseeranne 3rd sing. lienee breseerannut ei liene breseerannut
1st plur. breseerannemme emme breseeranne 1st plur. lienemme breseeranneet emme liene breseeranneet
2nd plur. breseerannette ette breseeranne 2nd plur. lienette breseeranneet ette liene breseeranneet
3rd plur. breseerannevat eivät breseeranne 3rd plur. lienevät breseeranneet eivät liene breseeranneet
passive breseerattaneen ei breseerattane passive lienee breseerattu ei liene breseerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st breseerata present breseeraava breseerattava
long 1st2 breseeratakseen past breseerannut breseerattu
2nd inessive1 breseeratessa breseerattaessa agent1, 3 breseeraama
instructive breseeraten negative breseeraamaton
3rd inessive breseeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative breseeraamasta
illative breseeraamaan
adessive breseeraamalla
abessive breseeraamatta
instructive breseeraaman breseerattaman
4th nominative breseeraaminen
partitive breseeraamista
5th2 breseeraamaisillaan

See also[edit]