Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (cooking) To poach (to cook in simmering water).
  2. To stew, simmer (to cook by slowly boiling or simmering).


Inflection of hauduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haudutan en hauduta 1st sing. olen hauduttanut en ole hauduttanut
2nd sing. haudutat et hauduta 2nd sing. olet hauduttanut et ole hauduttanut
3rd sing. hauduttaa ei hauduta 3rd sing. on hauduttanut ei ole hauduttanut
1st plur. haudutamme emme hauduta 1st plur. olemme hauduttaneet emme ole hauduttaneet
2nd plur. haudutatte ette hauduta 2nd plur. olette hauduttaneet ette ole hauduttaneet
3rd plur. hauduttavat eivät hauduta 3rd plur. ovat hauduttaneet eivät ole hauduttaneet
passive haudutetaan ei hauduteta passive on haudutettu ei ole haudutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haudutin en hauduttanut 1st sing. olin hauduttanut en ollut hauduttanut
2nd sing. haudutit et hauduttanut 2nd sing. olit hauduttanut et ollut hauduttanut
3rd sing. haudutti ei hauduttanut 3rd sing. oli hauduttanut ei ollut hauduttanut
1st plur. haudutimme emme hauduttaneet 1st plur. olimme hauduttaneet emme olleet hauduttaneet
2nd plur. haudutitte ette hauduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hauduttaneet ette olleet hauduttaneet
3rd plur. hauduttivat eivät hauduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hauduttaneet eivät olleet hauduttaneet
passive haudutettiin ei haudutettu passive oli haudutettu ei ollut haudutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hauduttaisin en hauduttaisi 1st sing. olisin hauduttanut en olisi hauduttanut
2nd sing. hauduttaisit et hauduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hauduttanut et olisi hauduttanut
3rd sing. hauduttaisi ei hauduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hauduttanut ei olisi hauduttanut
1st plur. hauduttaisimme emme hauduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hauduttaneet emme olisi hauduttaneet
2nd plur. hauduttaisitte ette hauduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hauduttaneet ette olisi hauduttaneet
3rd plur. hauduttaisivat eivät hauduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hauduttaneet eivät olisi hauduttaneet
passive haudutettaisiin ei haudutettaisi passive olisi haudutettu ei olisi haudutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hauduta älä hauduta 2nd sing. ole hauduttanut älä ole hauduttanut
3rd sing. hauduttakoon älköön hauduttako 3rd sing. olkoon hauduttanut älköön olko hauduttanut
1st plur. hauduttakaamme älkäämme hauduttako 1st plur. olkaamme hauduttaneet älkäämme olko hauduttaneet
2nd plur. hauduttakaa älkää hauduttako 2nd plur. olkaa hauduttaneet älkää olko hauduttaneet
3rd plur. hauduttakoot älkööt hauduttako 3rd plur. olkoot hauduttaneet älkööt olko hauduttaneet
passive haudutettakoon älköön haudutettako passive olkoon haudutettu älköön olko haudutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hauduttanen en hauduttane 1st sing. lienen hauduttanut en liene hauduttanut
2nd sing. hauduttanet et hauduttane 2nd sing. lienet hauduttanut et liene hauduttanut
3rd sing. hauduttanee ei hauduttane 3rd sing. lienee hauduttanut ei liene hauduttanut
1st plur. hauduttanemme emme hauduttane 1st plur. lienemme hauduttaneet emme liene hauduttaneet
2nd plur. hauduttanette ette hauduttane 2nd plur. lienette hauduttaneet ette liene hauduttaneet
3rd plur. hauduttanevat eivät hauduttane 3rd plur. lienevät hauduttaneet eivät liene hauduttaneet
passive haudutettaneen ei haudutettane passive lienee haudutettu ei liene haudutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hauduttaa present hauduttava haudutettava
long 1st2 hauduttaakseen past hauduttanut haudutettu
2nd inessive1 hauduttaessa haudutettaessa agent1, 3 hauduttama
instructive hauduttaen negative hauduttamaton
3rd inessive hauduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hauduttamasta
illative hauduttamaan
adessive hauduttamalla
abessive hauduttamatta
instructive hauduttaman haudutettaman
4th nominative hauduttaminen
partitive hauduttamista
5th2 hauduttamaisillaan

See also[edit]