hautua

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hautoa +‎ -ua

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑu̯tuɑˣ/, [ˈhɑ̝u̯t̪uɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑutuɑ
  • Syllabification(key): hau‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

hautua

  1. (intransitive) To stew, simmer.
  2. (intransitive, of coffee or tea) To draw.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hautua (Kotus type 52*F/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haudun en haudu 1st sing. olen hautunut en ole hautunut
2nd sing. haudut et haudu 2nd sing. olet hautunut et ole hautunut
3rd sing. hautuu ei haudu 3rd sing. on hautunut ei ole hautunut
1st plur. haudumme emme haudu 1st plur. olemme hautuneet emme ole hautuneet
2nd plur. haudutte ette haudu 2nd plur. olette hautuneet ette ole hautuneet
3rd plur. hautuvat eivät haudu 3rd plur. ovat hautuneet eivät ole hautuneet
passive haudutaan ei hauduta passive on hauduttu ei ole hauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hauduin en hautunut 1st sing. olin hautunut en ollut hautunut
2nd sing. hauduit et hautunut 2nd sing. olit hautunut et ollut hautunut
3rd sing. hautui ei hautunut 3rd sing. oli hautunut ei ollut hautunut
1st plur. hauduimme emme hautuneet 1st plur. olimme hautuneet emme olleet hautuneet
2nd plur. hauduitte ette hautuneet 2nd plur. olitte hautuneet ette olleet hautuneet
3rd plur. hautuivat eivät hautuneet 3rd plur. olivat hautuneet eivät olleet hautuneet
passive hauduttiin ei hauduttu passive oli hauduttu ei ollut hauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hautuisin en hautuisi 1st sing. olisin hautunut en olisi hautunut
2nd sing. hautuisit et hautuisi 2nd sing. olisit hautunut et olisi hautunut
3rd sing. hautuisi ei hautuisi 3rd sing. olisi hautunut ei olisi hautunut
1st plur. hautuisimme emme hautuisi 1st plur. olisimme hautuneet emme olisi hautuneet
2nd plur. hautuisitte ette hautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hautuneet ette olisi hautuneet
3rd plur. hautuisivat eivät hautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hautuneet eivät olisi hautuneet
passive hauduttaisiin ei hauduttaisi passive olisi hauduttu ei olisi hauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haudu älä haudu 2nd sing.
3rd sing. hautukoon älköön hautuko 3rd sing. olkoon hautunut älköön olko hautunut
1st plur. hautukaamme älkäämme hautuko 1st plur.
2nd plur. hautukaa älkää hautuko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. hautukoot älkööt hautuko 3rd plur. olkoot hautuneet älkööt olko hautuneet
passive hauduttakoon älköön hauduttako passive olkoon hauduttu älköön olko hauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hautunen en hautune 1st sing. lienen hautunut en liene hautunut
2nd sing. hautunet et hautune 2nd sing. lienet hautunut et liene hautunut
3rd sing. hautunee ei hautune 3rd sing. lienee hautunut ei liene hautunut
1st plur. hautunemme emme hautune 1st plur. lienemme hautuneet emme liene hautuneet
2nd plur. hautunette ette hautune 2nd plur. lienette hautuneet ette liene hautuneet
3rd plur. hautunevat eivät hautune 3rd plur. lienevät hautuneet eivät liene hautuneet
passive hauduttaneen ei hauduttane passive lienee hauduttu ei liene hauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hautua present hautuva hauduttava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hautuakseni hautuaksemme
2nd hautuaksesi hautuaksenne
3rd hautuakseen
hautuaksensa
past hautunut hauduttu
2nd inessive2 hautuessa hauduttaessa agent3 hautuma
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hautuessani hautuessamme
2nd hautuessasi hautuessanne
3rd hautuessaan
hautuessansa
negative hautumaton
instructive hautuen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive hautumassa
elative hautumasta
illative hautumaan
adessive hautumalla
abessive hautumatta
instructive hautuman hauduttaman
4th4 verbal noun hautuminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hautumaisillani hautumaisillamme
2nd hautumaisillasi hautumaisillanne
3rd hautumaisillaan
hautumaisillansa

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]