hautoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Verb[edit]

hautoa

  1. (transitive) To brood, incubate (eggs).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hautoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haudon en haudo 1st sing. olen hautonut en ole hautonut
2nd sing. haudot et haudo 2nd sing. olet hautonut et ole hautonut
3rd sing. hautoo ei haudo 3rd sing. on hautonut ei ole hautonut
1st plur. haudomme emme haudo 1st plur. olemme hautoneet emme ole hautoneet
2nd plur. haudotte ette haudo 2nd plur. olette hautoneet ette ole hautoneet
3rd plur. hautovat eivät haudo 3rd plur. ovat hautoneet eivät ole hautoneet
passive haudotaan ei haudota passive on haudottu ei ole haudottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haudoin en hautonut 1st sing. olin hautonut en ollut hautonut
2nd sing. haudoit et hautonut 2nd sing. olit hautonut et ollut hautonut
3rd sing. hautoi ei hautonut 3rd sing. oli hautonut ei ollut hautonut
1st plur. haudoimme emme hautoneet 1st plur. olimme hautoneet emme olleet hautoneet
2nd plur. haudoitte ette hautoneet 2nd plur. olitte hautoneet ette olleet hautoneet
3rd plur. hautoivat eivät hautoneet 3rd plur. olivat hautoneet eivät olleet hautoneet
passive haudottiin ei haudottu passive oli haudottu ei ollut haudottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hautoisin en hautoisi 1st sing. olisin hautonut en olisi hautonut
2nd sing. hautoisit et hautoisi 2nd sing. olisit hautonut et olisi hautonut
3rd sing. hautoisi ei hautoisi 3rd sing. olisi hautonut ei olisi hautonut
1st plur. hautoisimme emme hautoisi 1st plur. olisimme hautoneet emme olisi hautoneet
2nd plur. hautoisitte ette hautoisi 2nd plur. olisitte hautoneet ette olisi hautoneet
3rd plur. hautoisivat eivät hautoisi 3rd plur. olisivat hautoneet eivät olisi hautoneet
passive haudottaisiin ei haudottaisi passive olisi haudottu ei olisi haudottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haudo älä haudo 2nd sing. ole hautonut älä ole hautonut
3rd sing. hautokoon älköön hautoko 3rd sing. olkoon hautonut älköön olko hautonut
1st plur. hautokaamme älkäämme hautoko 1st plur. olkaamme hautoneet älkäämme olko hautoneet
2nd plur. hautokaa älkää hautoko 2nd plur. olkaa hautoneet älkää olko hautoneet
3rd plur. hautokoot älkööt hautoko 3rd plur. olkoot hautoneet älkööt olko hautoneet
passive haudottakoon älköön haudottako passive olkoon haudottu älköön olko haudottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hautonen en hautone 1st sing. lienen hautonut en liene hautonut
2nd sing. hautonet et hautone 2nd sing. lienet hautonut et liene hautonut
3rd sing. hautonee ei hautone 3rd sing. lienee hautonut ei liene hautonut
1st plur. hautonemme emme hautone 1st plur. lienemme hautoneet emme liene hautoneet
2nd plur. hautonette ette hautone 2nd plur. lienette hautoneet ette liene hautoneet
3rd plur. hautonevat eivät hautone 3rd plur. lienevät hautoneet eivät liene hautoneet
passive haudottaneen ei haudottane passive lienee haudottu ei liene haudottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hautoa present hautova haudottava
long 1st2 hautoakseen past hautonut haudottu
2nd inessive1 hautoessa haudottaessa agent1, 3 hautoma
instructive hautoen negative hautomaton
3rd inessive hautomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hautomasta
illative hautomaan
adessive hautomalla
abessive hautomatta
instructive hautoman haudottaman
4th nominative hautominen
partitive hautomista
5th2 hautomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]