Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index hu)


  • IPA(key): [ˈhuɔɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: huo‧a‧ta



  1. (intransitive) To sigh.


Inflection of huoata (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokaan en huokaa 1st sing. olen huoannut en ole huoannut
2nd sing. huokaat et huokaa 2nd sing. olet huoannut et ole huoannut
3rd sing. huokaa ei huokaa 3rd sing. on huoannut ei ole huoannut
1st plur. huokaamme emme huokaa 1st plur. olemme huoanneet emme ole huoanneet
2nd plur. huokaatte ette huokaa 2nd plur. olette huoanneet ette ole huoanneet
3rd plur. huokaavat eivät huokaa 3rd plur. ovat huoanneet eivät ole huoanneet
passive huoataan ei huoata passive on huoattu ei ole huoattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokasin en huoannut 1st sing. olin huoannut en ollut huoannut
2nd sing. huokasit et huoannut 2nd sing. olit huoannut et ollut huoannut
3rd sing. huokasi ei huoannut 3rd sing. oli huoannut ei ollut huoannut
1st plur. huokasimme emme huoanneet 1st plur. olimme huoanneet emme olleet huoanneet
2nd plur. huokasitte ette huoanneet 2nd plur. olitte huoanneet ette olleet huoanneet
3rd plur. huokasivat eivät huoanneet 3rd plur. olivat huoanneet eivät olleet huoanneet
passive huoattiin ei huoattu passive oli huoattu ei ollut huoattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokaisin en huokaisi 1st sing. olisin huoannut en olisi huoannut
2nd sing. huokaisit et huokaisi 2nd sing. olisit huoannut et olisi huoannut
3rd sing. huokaisi ei huokaisi 3rd sing. olisi huoannut ei olisi huoannut
1st plur. huokaisimme emme huokaisi 1st plur. olisimme huoanneet emme olisi huoanneet
2nd plur. huokaisitte ette huokaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huoanneet ette olisi huoanneet
3rd plur. huokaisivat eivät huokaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huoanneet eivät olisi huoanneet
passive huoattaisiin ei huoattaisi passive olisi huoattu ei olisi huoattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huokaa älä huokaa 2nd sing. ole huoannut älä ole huoannut
3rd sing. huoatkoon älköön huoatko 3rd sing. olkoon huoannut älköön olko huoannut
1st plur. huoatkaamme älkäämme huoatko 1st plur. olkaamme huoanneet älkäämme olko huoanneet
2nd plur. huoatkaa älkää huoatko 2nd plur. olkaa huoanneet älkää olko huoanneet
3rd plur. huoatkoot älkööt huoatko 3rd plur. olkoot huoanneet älkööt olko huoanneet
passive huoattakoon älköön huoattako passive olkoon huoattu älköön olko huoattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoannen en huoanne 1st sing. lienen huoannut en liene huoannut
2nd sing. huoannet et huoanne 2nd sing. lienet huoannut et liene huoannut
3rd sing. huoannee ei huoanne 3rd sing. lienee huoannut ei liene huoannut
1st plur. huoannemme emme huoanne 1st plur. lienemme huoanneet emme liene huoanneet
2nd plur. huoannette ette huoanne 2nd plur. lienette huoanneet ette liene huoanneet
3rd plur. huoannevat eivät huoanne 3rd plur. lienevät huoanneet eivät liene huoanneet
passive huoattaneen ei huoattane passive lienee huoattu ei liene huoattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huoata present huokaava huoattava
long 1st2 huoatakseen past huoannut huoattu
2nd inessive1 huoatessa huoattaessa agent1, 3 huokaama
instructive huoaten negative huokaamaton
3rd inessive huokaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huokaamasta
illative huokaamaan
adessive huokaamalla
abessive huokaamatta
instructive huokaaman huoattaman
4th nominative huokaaminen
partitive huokaamista
5th2 huokaamaisillaan