hyökätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hy)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

hyökätä

  1. (intransitive) To attack, assault, charge, come at (someone = genitive + kimppuun (+ possessive suffix if the thing in genitive is a personal pronoun)).
    Hän hyökkäsi minun kimppuuni.
    S/he attacked me.
    Hän hyökkäsi sinun kimppuusi.
    S/he attacked you.
    Hän hyökkäsi hänen kimppuunsa.
    S/he attacked him/her.
    Hän hyökkäsi miehen kimppuun.
    S/he attacked a/the man.
  2. (intransitive) To invade (a country = maahan (illative)).
    Milloin Yhdysvallat hyökkäsi Irakiin?
    When did the United States invade Iraq?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyökätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyökkään en hyökkääˣ 1st sing. olen hyökännyt en oleˣ hyökännyt
2nd sing. hyökkäät et hyökkääˣ 2nd sing. olet hyökännyt et oleˣ hyökännyt
3rd sing. hyökkää ei hyökkääˣ 3rd sing. on hyökännyt ei oleˣ hyökännyt
1st plur. hyökkäämme emme hyökkääˣ 1st plur. olemme hyökänneet emme oleˣ hyökänneet
2nd plur. hyökkäätte ette hyökkääˣ 2nd plur. olette hyökänneet ette oleˣ hyökänneet
3rd plur. hyökkäävät eivät hyökkääˣ 3rd plur. ovat hyökänneet eivät oleˣ hyökänneet
passive hyökätään ei hyökätäˣ passive on hyökätty ei oleˣ hyökätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyökkäsin en hyökännyt 1st sing. olin hyökännyt en ollut hyökännyt
2nd sing. hyökkäsit et hyökännyt 2nd sing. olit hyökännyt et ollut hyökännyt
3rd sing. hyökkäsi ei hyökännyt 3rd sing. oli hyökännyt ei ollut hyökännyt
1st plur. hyökkäsimme emme hyökänneet 1st plur. olimme hyökänneet emme olleet hyökänneet
2nd plur. hyökkäsitte ette hyökänneet 2nd plur. olitte hyökänneet ette olleet hyökänneet
3rd plur. hyökkäsivät eivät hyökänneet 3rd plur. olivat hyökänneet eivät olleet hyökänneet
passive hyökättiin ei hyökätty passive oli hyökätty ei ollut hyökätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyökkäisin en hyökkäisi 1st sing. olisin hyökännyt en olisi hyökännyt
2nd sing. hyökkäisit et hyökkäisi 2nd sing. olisit hyökännyt et olisi hyökännyt
3rd sing. hyökkäisi ei hyökkäisi 3rd sing. olisi hyökännyt ei olisi hyökännyt
1st plur. hyökkäisimme emme hyökkäisi 1st plur. olisimme hyökänneet emme olisi hyökänneet
2nd plur. hyökkäisitte ette hyökkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyökänneet ette olisi hyökänneet
3rd plur. hyökkäisivät eivät hyökkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyökänneet eivät olisi hyökänneet
passive hyökättäisiin ei hyökättäisi passive olisi hyökätty ei olisi hyökätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyökkääˣ älä hyökkääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hyökännyt älä oleˣ hyökännyt
3rd sing. hyökätköön älköön hyökätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hyökännyt älköön olkoˣ hyökännyt
1st plur. hyökätkäämme älkäämme hyökätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hyökänneet älkäämme olkoˣ hyökänneet
2nd plur. hyökätkää älkää hyökätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hyökänneet älkää olkoˣ hyökänneet
3rd plur. hyökätkööt älkööt hyökätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hyökänneet älkööt olkoˣ hyökänneet
passive hyökättäköön älköön hyökättäköˣ passive olkoon hyökätty älköön olkoˣ hyökätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyökännen en hyökänneˣ 1st sing. lienen hyökännyt en lieneˣ hyökännyt
2nd sing. hyökännet et hyökänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hyökännyt et lieneˣ hyökännyt
3rd sing. hyökännee ei hyökänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hyökännyt ei lieneˣ hyökännyt
1st plur. hyökännemme emme hyökänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hyökänneet emme lieneˣ hyökänneet
2nd plur. hyökännette ette hyökänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hyökänneet ette lieneˣ hyökänneet
3rd plur. hyökännevät eivät hyökänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hyökänneet eivät lieneˣ hyökänneet
passive hyökättäneen ei hyökättäneˣ passive lienee hyökätty ei lieneˣ hyökätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyökätäˣ present hyökkäävä hyökättävä
long 1st2 hyökätäkseen past hyökännyt hyökätty
2nd inessive1 hyökätessä hyökättäessä agent1, 3 hyökkäämä
instructive hyökäten negative hyökkäämätön
3rd inessive hyökkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyökkäämästä
illative hyökkäämään
adessive hyökkäämällä
abessive hyökkäämättä
instructive hyökkäämän hyökättämän
4th nominative hyökkääminen
partitive hyökkäämistä
5th2 hyökkäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]