huokua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huokua

  1. (intransitive) To exhale.
  2. (intransitive, figuratively) To exude, emanate, radiate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huokua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoun en huou 1st sing. olen huokunut en ole huokunut
2nd sing. huout et huou 2nd sing. olet huokunut et ole huokunut
3rd sing. huokuu ei huou 3rd sing. on huokunut ei ole huokunut
1st plur. huoumme emme huou 1st plur. olemme huokuneet emme ole huokuneet
2nd plur. huoutte ette huou 2nd plur. olette huokuneet ette ole huokuneet
3rd plur. huokuvat eivät huou 3rd plur. ovat huokuneet eivät ole huokuneet
passive huoutaan ei huouta passive on huouttu ei ole huouttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huouin en huokunut 1st sing. olin huokunut en ollut huokunut
2nd sing. huouit et huokunut 2nd sing. olit huokunut et ollut huokunut
3rd sing. huokui ei huokunut 3rd sing. oli huokunut ei ollut huokunut
1st plur. huouimme emme huokuneet 1st plur. olimme huokuneet emme olleet huokuneet
2nd plur. huouitte ette huokuneet 2nd plur. olitte huokuneet ette olleet huokuneet
3rd plur. huokuivat eivät huokuneet 3rd plur. olivat huokuneet eivät olleet huokuneet
passive huouttiin ei huouttu passive oli huouttu ei ollut huouttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokuisin en huokuisi 1st sing. olisin huokunut en olisi huokunut
2nd sing. huokuisit et huokuisi 2nd sing. olisit huokunut et olisi huokunut
3rd sing. huokuisi ei huokuisi 3rd sing. olisi huokunut ei olisi huokunut
1st plur. huokuisimme emme huokuisi 1st plur. olisimme huokuneet emme olisi huokuneet
2nd plur. huokuisitte ette huokuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huokuneet ette olisi huokuneet
3rd plur. huokuisivat eivät huokuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huokuneet eivät olisi huokuneet
passive huouttaisiin ei huouttaisi passive olisi huouttu ei olisi huouttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huou älä huou 2nd sing. ole huokunut älä ole huokunut
3rd sing. huokukoon älköön huokuko 3rd sing. olkoon huokunut älköön olko huokunut
1st plur. huokukaamme älkäämme huokuko 1st plur. olkaamme huokuneet älkäämme olko huokuneet
2nd plur. huokukaa älkää huokuko 2nd plur. olkaa huokuneet älkää olko huokuneet
3rd plur. huokukoot älkööt huokuko 3rd plur. olkoot huokuneet älkööt olko huokuneet
passive huouttakoon älköön huouttako passive olkoon huouttu älköön olko huouttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokunen en huokune 1st sing. lienen huokunut en liene huokunut
2nd sing. huokunet et huokune 2nd sing. lienet huokunut et liene huokunut
3rd sing. huokunee ei huokune 3rd sing. lienee huokunut ei liene huokunut
1st plur. huokunemme emme huokune 1st plur. lienemme huokuneet emme liene huokuneet
2nd plur. huokunette ette huokune 2nd plur. lienette huokuneet ette liene huokuneet
3rd plur. huokunevat eivät huokune 3rd plur. lienevät huokuneet eivät liene huokuneet
passive huouttaneen ei huouttane passive lienee huouttu ei liene huouttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huokua present huokuva huouttava
long 1st2 huokuakseen past huokunut huouttu
2nd inessive1 huokuessa huouttaessa agent1, 3 huokuma
instructive huokuen negative huokumaton
3rd inessive huokumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huokumasta
illative huokumaan
adessive huokumalla
abessive huokumatta
instructive huokuman huouttaman
4th nominative huokuminen
partitive huokumista
5th2 huokumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]