uhkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index u)

Etymology[edit]

  • Originally the passive aspect of the verb uhata.

Verb[edit]

uhkua

  1. (transitive, figuratively + partitive) To radiate, exude (esp. confidence).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uhkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhkun en uhku 1st sing. olen uhkunut en ole uhkunut
2nd sing. uhkut et uhku 2nd sing. olet uhkunut et ole uhkunut
3rd sing. uhkuu ei uhku 3rd sing. on uhkunut ei ole uhkunut
1st plur. uhkumme emme uhku 1st plur. olemme uhkuneet emme ole uhkuneet
2nd plur. uhkutte ette uhku 2nd plur. olette uhkuneet ette ole uhkuneet
3rd plur. uhkuvat eivät uhku 3rd plur. ovat uhkuneet eivät ole uhkuneet
passive uhkutaan ei uhkuta passive on uhkuttu ei ole uhkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhkuin en uhkunut 1st sing. olin uhkunut en ollut uhkunut
2nd sing. uhkuit et uhkunut 2nd sing. olit uhkunut et ollut uhkunut
3rd sing. uhkui ei uhkunut 3rd sing. oli uhkunut ei ollut uhkunut
1st plur. uhkuimme emme uhkuneet 1st plur. olimme uhkuneet emme olleet uhkuneet
2nd plur. uhkuitte ette uhkuneet 2nd plur. olitte uhkuneet ette olleet uhkuneet
3rd plur. uhkuivat eivät uhkuneet 3rd plur. olivat uhkuneet eivät olleet uhkuneet
passive uhkuttiin ei uhkuttu passive oli uhkuttu ei ollut uhkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhkuisin en uhkuisi 1st sing. olisin uhkunut en olisi uhkunut
2nd sing. uhkuisit et uhkuisi 2nd sing. olisit uhkunut et olisi uhkunut
3rd sing. uhkuisi ei uhkuisi 3rd sing. olisi uhkunut ei olisi uhkunut
1st plur. uhkuisimme emme uhkuisi 1st plur. olisimme uhkuneet emme olisi uhkuneet
2nd plur. uhkuisitte ette uhkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte uhkuneet ette olisi uhkuneet
3rd plur. uhkuisivat eivät uhkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat uhkuneet eivät olisi uhkuneet
passive uhkuttaisiin ei uhkuttaisi passive olisi uhkuttu ei olisi uhkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uhku älä uhku 2nd sing. ole uhkunut älä ole uhkunut
3rd sing. uhkukoon älköön uhkuko 3rd sing. olkoon uhkunut älköön olko uhkunut
1st plur. uhkukaamme älkäämme uhkuko 1st plur. olkaamme uhkuneet älkäämme olko uhkuneet
2nd plur. uhkukaa älkää uhkuko 2nd plur. olkaa uhkuneet älkää olko uhkuneet
3rd plur. uhkukoot älkööt uhkuko 3rd plur. olkoot uhkuneet älkööt olko uhkuneet
passive uhkuttakoon älköön uhkuttako passive olkoon uhkuttu älköön olko uhkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhkunen en uhkune 1st sing. lienen uhkunut en liene uhkunut
2nd sing. uhkunet et uhkune 2nd sing. lienet uhkunut et liene uhkunut
3rd sing. uhkunee ei uhkune 3rd sing. lienee uhkunut ei liene uhkunut
1st plur. uhkunemme emme uhkune 1st plur. lienemme uhkuneet emme liene uhkuneet
2nd plur. uhkunette ette uhkune 2nd plur. lienette uhkuneet ette liene uhkuneet
3rd plur. uhkunevat eivät uhkune 3rd plur. lienevät uhkuneet eivät liene uhkuneet
passive uhkuttaneen ei uhkuttane passive lienee uhkuttu ei liene uhkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uhkua present uhkuva uhkuttava
long 1st2 uhkuakseen past uhkunut uhkuttu
2nd inessive1 uhkuessa uhkuttaessa agent1, 3 uhkuma
instructive uhkuen negative uhkumaton
3rd inessive uhkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uhkumasta
illative uhkumaan
adessive uhkumalla
abessive uhkumatta
instructive uhkuman uhkuttaman
4th nominative uhkuminen
partitive uhkumista
5th2 uhkumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]