Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to roil


Inflection of kuohua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohun en kuohu 1st sing. olen kuohunut en ole kuohunut
2nd sing. kuohut et kuohu 2nd sing. olet kuohunut et ole kuohunut
3rd sing. kuohuu ei kuohu 3rd sing. on kuohunut ei ole kuohunut
1st plur. kuohumme emme kuohu 1st plur. olemme kuohuneet emme ole kuohuneet
2nd plur. kuohutte ette kuohu 2nd plur. olette kuohuneet ette ole kuohuneet
3rd plur. kuohuvat eivät kuohu 3rd plur. ovat kuohuneet eivät ole kuohuneet
passive kuohutaan ei kuohuta passive on kuohuttu ei ole kuohuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohuin en kuohunut 1st sing. olin kuohunut en ollut kuohunut
2nd sing. kuohuit et kuohunut 2nd sing. olit kuohunut et ollut kuohunut
3rd sing. kuohui ei kuohunut 3rd sing. oli kuohunut ei ollut kuohunut
1st plur. kuohuimme emme kuohuneet 1st plur. olimme kuohuneet emme olleet kuohuneet
2nd plur. kuohuitte ette kuohuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuohuneet ette olleet kuohuneet
3rd plur. kuohuivat eivät kuohuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuohuneet eivät olleet kuohuneet
passive kuohuttiin ei kuohuttu passive oli kuohuttu ei ollut kuohuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohuisin en kuohuisi 1st sing. olisin kuohunut en olisi kuohunut
2nd sing. kuohuisit et kuohuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuohunut et olisi kuohunut
3rd sing. kuohuisi ei kuohuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuohunut ei olisi kuohunut
1st plur. kuohuisimme emme kuohuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuohuneet emme olisi kuohuneet
2nd plur. kuohuisitte ette kuohuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuohuneet ette olisi kuohuneet
3rd plur. kuohuisivat eivät kuohuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuohuneet eivät olisi kuohuneet
passive kuohuttaisiin ei kuohuttaisi passive olisi kuohuttu ei olisi kuohuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuohu älä kuohu 2nd sing. ole kuohunut älä ole kuohunut
3rd sing. kuohukoon älköön kuohuko 3rd sing. olkoon kuohunut älköön olko kuohunut
1st plur. kuohukaamme älkäämme kuohuko 1st plur. olkaamme kuohuneet älkäämme olko kuohuneet
2nd plur. kuohukaa älkää kuohuko 2nd plur. olkaa kuohuneet älkää olko kuohuneet
3rd plur. kuohukoot älkööt kuohuko 3rd plur. olkoot kuohuneet älkööt olko kuohuneet
passive kuohuttakoon älköön kuohuttako passive olkoon kuohuttu älköön olko kuohuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohunen en kuohune 1st sing. lienen kuohunut en liene kuohunut
2nd sing. kuohunet et kuohune 2nd sing. lienet kuohunut et liene kuohunut
3rd sing. kuohunee ei kuohune 3rd sing. lienee kuohunut ei liene kuohunut
1st plur. kuohunemme emme kuohune 1st plur. lienemme kuohuneet emme liene kuohuneet
2nd plur. kuohunette ette kuohune 2nd plur. lienette kuohuneet ette liene kuohuneet
3rd plur. kuohunevat eivät kuohune 3rd plur. lienevät kuohuneet eivät liene kuohuneet
passive kuohuttaneen ei kuohuttane passive lienee kuohuttu ei liene kuohuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuohua present kuohuva kuohuttava
long 1st2 kuohuakseen past kuohunut kuohuttu
2nd inessive1 kuohuessa kuohuttaessa agent1, 3 kuohuma
instructive kuohuen negative kuohumaton
3rd inessive kuohumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuohumasta
illative kuohumaan
adessive kuohumalla
abessive kuohumatta
instructive kuohuman kuohuttaman
4th nominative kuohuminen
partitive kuohumista
5th2 kuohumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]