kuohahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuohahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To boil.
  2. (intransitive) To flare up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuohahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohahdan en kuohahda 1st sing. olen kuohahtanut en ole kuohahtanut
2nd sing. kuohahdat et kuohahda 2nd sing. olet kuohahtanut et ole kuohahtanut
3rd sing. kuohahtaa ei kuohahda 3rd sing. on kuohahtanut ei ole kuohahtanut
1st plur. kuohahdamme emme kuohahda 1st plur. olemme kuohahtaneet emme ole kuohahtaneet
2nd plur. kuohahdatte ette kuohahda 2nd plur. olette kuohahtaneet ette ole kuohahtaneet
3rd plur. kuohahtavat eivät kuohahda 3rd plur. ovat kuohahtaneet eivät ole kuohahtaneet
passive kuohahdetaan ei kuohahdeta passive on kuohahdettu ei ole kuohahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohahdin en kuohahtanut 1st sing. olin kuohahtanut en ollut kuohahtanut
2nd sing. kuohahdit et kuohahtanut 2nd sing. olit kuohahtanut et ollut kuohahtanut
3rd sing. kuohahti ei kuohahtanut 3rd sing. oli kuohahtanut ei ollut kuohahtanut
1st plur. kuohahdimme emme kuohahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kuohahtaneet emme olleet kuohahtaneet
2nd plur. kuohahditte ette kuohahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kuohahtaneet ette olleet kuohahtaneet
3rd plur. kuohahtivat eivät kuohahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kuohahtaneet eivät olleet kuohahtaneet
passive kuohahdettiin ei kuohahdettu passive oli kuohahdettu ei ollut kuohahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohahtaisin en kuohahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kuohahtanut en olisi kuohahtanut
2nd sing. kuohahtaisit et kuohahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuohahtanut et olisi kuohahtanut
3rd sing. kuohahtaisi ei kuohahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuohahtanut ei olisi kuohahtanut
1st plur. kuohahtaisimme emme kuohahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuohahtaneet emme olisi kuohahtaneet
2nd plur. kuohahtaisitte ette kuohahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuohahtaneet ette olisi kuohahtaneet
3rd plur. kuohahtaisivat eivät kuohahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuohahtaneet eivät olisi kuohahtaneet
passive kuohahdettaisiin ei kuohahdettaisi passive olisi kuohahdettu ei olisi kuohahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuohahda älä kuohahda 2nd sing. ole kuohahtanut älä ole kuohahtanut
3rd sing. kuohahtakoon älköön kuohahtako 3rd sing. olkoon kuohahtanut älköön olko kuohahtanut
1st plur. kuohahtakaamme älkäämme kuohahtako 1st plur. olkaamme kuohahtaneet älkäämme olko kuohahtaneet
2nd plur. kuohahtakaa älkää kuohahtako 2nd plur. olkaa kuohahtaneet älkää olko kuohahtaneet
3rd plur. kuohahtakoot älkööt kuohahtako 3rd plur. olkoot kuohahtaneet älkööt olko kuohahtaneet
passive kuohahdettakoon älköön kuohahdettako passive olkoon kuohahdettu älköön olko kuohahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohahtanen en kuohahtane 1st sing. lienen kuohahtanut en liene kuohahtanut
2nd sing. kuohahtanet et kuohahtane 2nd sing. lienet kuohahtanut et liene kuohahtanut
3rd sing. kuohahtanee ei kuohahtane 3rd sing. lienee kuohahtanut ei liene kuohahtanut
1st plur. kuohahtanemme emme kuohahtane 1st plur. lienemme kuohahtaneet emme liene kuohahtaneet
2nd plur. kuohahtanette ette kuohahtane 2nd plur. lienette kuohahtaneet ette liene kuohahtaneet
3rd plur. kuohahtanevat eivät kuohahtane 3rd plur. lienevät kuohahtaneet eivät liene kuohahtaneet
passive kuohahdettaneen ei kuohahdettane passive lienee kuohahdettu ei liene kuohahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuohahtaa present kuohahtava kuohahdettava
long 1st2 kuohahtaakseen past kuohahtanut kuohahdettu
2nd inessive1 kuohahtaessa kuohahdettaessa agent1, 3 kuohahtama
instructive kuohahtaen negative kuohahtamaton
3rd inessive kuohahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuohahtamasta
illative kuohahtamaan
adessive kuohahtamalla
abessive kuohahtamatta
instructive kuohahtaman kuohahdettaman
4th nominative kuohahtaminen
partitive kuohahtamista
5th2 kuohahtamaisillaan