Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index he)


  • IPA(key): [ˈhe̞ŋki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hen‧ki‧ä

Etymology 1[edit]



  1. Partitive plural form of henki.

Etymology 2[edit]

Originally the frequentative aspect of the non-existent *hengätä, from which the third-person singular and plural forms (henkää, henkäävät, henkäsi, henkäsivät etc.) are used and from which the momentane aspects henkäistä and henkäistä are also derived.



  1. (transitive + partitive) To exude, radiate, bubble with, sparkle with, overflow with.
    Mainos henkii nykyaikaa.
    The commercial exudes modern times.
Inflection of henkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengin en hengi 1st sing. olen henkinyt en ole henkinyt
2nd sing. hengit et hengi 2nd sing. olet henkinyt et ole henkinyt
3rd sing. henkii ei hengi 3rd sing. on henkinyt ei ole henkinyt
1st plur. hengimme emme hengi 1st plur. olemme henkineet emme ole henkineet
2nd plur. hengitte ette hengi 2nd plur. olette henkineet ette ole henkineet
3rd plur. henkivät eivät hengi 3rd plur. ovat henkineet eivät ole henkineet
passive hengitään ei hengitä passive on hengitty ei ole hengitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengin en henkinyt 1st sing. olin henkinyt en ollut henkinyt
2nd sing. hengit et henkinyt 2nd sing. olit henkinyt et ollut henkinyt
3rd sing. henki ei henkinyt 3rd sing. oli henkinyt ei ollut henkinyt
1st plur. hengimme emme henkineet 1st plur. olimme henkineet emme olleet henkineet
2nd plur. hengitte ette henkineet 2nd plur. olitte henkineet ette olleet henkineet
3rd plur. henkivät eivät henkineet 3rd plur. olivat henkineet eivät olleet henkineet
passive hengittiin ei hengitty passive oli hengitty ei ollut hengitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkisin en henkisi 1st sing. olisin henkinyt en olisi henkinyt
2nd sing. henkisit et henkisi 2nd sing. olisit henkinyt et olisi henkinyt
3rd sing. henkisi ei henkisi 3rd sing. olisi henkinyt ei olisi henkinyt
1st plur. henkisimme emme henkisi 1st plur. olisimme henkineet emme olisi henkineet
2nd plur. henkisitte ette henkisi 2nd plur. olisitte henkineet ette olisi henkineet
3rd plur. henkisivät eivät henkisi 3rd plur. olisivat henkineet eivät olisi henkineet
passive hengittäisiin ei hengittäisi passive olisi hengitty ei olisi hengitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hengi älä hengi 2nd sing. ole henkinyt älä ole henkinyt
3rd sing. henkiköön älköön henkikö 3rd sing. olkoon henkinyt älköön olko henkinyt
1st plur. henkikäämme älkäämme henkikö 1st plur. olkaamme henkineet älkäämme olko henkineet
2nd plur. henkikää älkää henkikö 2nd plur. olkaa henkineet älkää olko henkineet
3rd plur. henkikööt älkööt henkikö 3rd plur. olkoot henkineet älkööt olko henkineet
passive hengittäköön älköön hengittäkö passive olkoon hengitty älköön olko hengitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkinen en henkine 1st sing. lienen henkinyt en liene henkinyt
2nd sing. henkinet et henkine 2nd sing. lienet henkinyt et liene henkinyt
3rd sing. henkinee ei henkine 3rd sing. lienee henkinyt ei liene henkinyt
1st plur. henkinemme emme henkine 1st plur. lienemme henkineet emme liene henkineet
2nd plur. henkinette ette henkine 2nd plur. lienette henkineet ette liene henkineet
3rd plur. henkinevät eivät henkine 3rd plur. lienevät henkineet eivät liene henkineet
passive hengittäneen ei hengittäne passive lienee hengitty ei liene hengitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st henkiä present henkivä hengittävä
long 1st2 henkiäkseen past henkinyt hengitty
2nd inessive1 henkiessä hengittäessä agent1, 3 henkimä
instructive henkien negative henkimätön
3rd inessive henkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative henkimästä
illative henkimään
adessive henkimällä
abessive henkimättä
instructive henkimän hengittämän
4th nominative henkiminen
partitive henkimistä
5th2 henkimäisillään
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]