huokaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb huoata.

Verb[edit]

huokaista

  1. (intransitive) to sigh (briefly)
  2. (intransitive) to take a break

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huokaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokaisen en huokaise 1st sing. olen huokaissut en ole huokaissut
2nd sing. huokaiset et huokaise 2nd sing. olet huokaissut et ole huokaissut
3rd sing. huokaisee ei huokaise 3rd sing. on huokaissut ei ole huokaissut
1st plur. huokaisemme emme huokaise 1st plur. olemme huokaisseet emme ole huokaisseet
2nd plur. huokaisette ette huokaise 2nd plur. olette huokaisseet ette ole huokaisseet
3rd plur. huokaisevat eivät huokaise 3rd plur. ovat huokaisseet eivät ole huokaisseet
passive huokaistaan ei huokaista passive on huokaistu ei ole huokaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokaisin en huokaissut 1st sing. olin huokaissut en ollut huokaissut
2nd sing. huokaisit et huokaissut 2nd sing. olit huokaissut et ollut huokaissut
3rd sing. huokaisi ei huokaissut 3rd sing. oli huokaissut ei ollut huokaissut
1st plur. huokaisimme emme huokaisseet 1st plur. olimme huokaisseet emme olleet huokaisseet
2nd plur. huokaisitte ette huokaisseet 2nd plur. olitte huokaisseet ette olleet huokaisseet
3rd plur. huokaisivat eivät huokaisseet 3rd plur. olivat huokaisseet eivät olleet huokaisseet
passive huokaistiin ei huokaistu passive oli huokaistu ei ollut huokaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokaisisin en huokaisisi 1st sing. olisin huokaissut en olisi huokaissut
2nd sing. huokaisisit et huokaisisi 2nd sing. olisit huokaissut et olisi huokaissut
3rd sing. huokaisisi ei huokaisisi 3rd sing. olisi huokaissut ei olisi huokaissut
1st plur. huokaisisimme emme huokaisisi 1st plur. olisimme huokaisseet emme olisi huokaisseet
2nd plur. huokaisisitte ette huokaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte huokaisseet ette olisi huokaisseet
3rd plur. huokaisisivat eivät huokaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat huokaisseet eivät olisi huokaisseet
passive huokaistaisiin ei huokaistaisi passive olisi huokaistu ei olisi huokaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huokaise älä huokaise 2nd sing. ole huokaissut älä ole huokaissut
3rd sing. huokaiskoon älköön huokaisko 3rd sing. olkoon huokaissut älköön olko huokaissut
1st plur. huokaiskaamme älkäämme huokaisko 1st plur. olkaamme huokaisseet älkäämme olko huokaisseet
2nd plur. huokaiskaa älkää huokaisko 2nd plur. olkaa huokaisseet älkää olko huokaisseet
3rd plur. huokaiskoot älkööt huokaisko 3rd plur. olkoot huokaisseet älkööt olko huokaisseet
passive huokaistakoon älköön huokaistako passive olkoon huokaistu älköön olko huokaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokaissen en huokaisse 1st sing. lienen huokaissut en liene huokaissut
2nd sing. huokaisset et huokaisse 2nd sing. lienet huokaissut et liene huokaissut
3rd sing. huokaissee ei huokaisse 3rd sing. lienee huokaissut ei liene huokaissut
1st plur. huokaissemme emme huokaisse 1st plur. lienemme huokaisseet emme liene huokaisseet
2nd plur. huokaissette ette huokaisse 2nd plur. lienette huokaisseet ette liene huokaisseet
3rd plur. huokaissevat eivät huokaisse 3rd plur. lienevät huokaisseet eivät liene huokaisseet
passive huokaistaneen ei huokaistane passive lienee huokaistu ei liene huokaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huokaista present huokaiseva huokaistava
long 1st2 huokaistakseen past huokaissut huokaistu
2nd inessive1 huokaistessa huokaistaessa agent1, 3 huokaisema
instructive huokaisten negative huokaisematon
3rd inessive huokaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huokaisemasta
illative huokaisemaan
adessive huokaisemalla
abessive huokaisematta
instructive huokaiseman huokaistaman
4th nominative huokaiseminen
partitive huokaisemista
5th2 huokaisemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]