cathach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old Irish cathach (relic, reliquary).

Noun[edit]

cathach m, f (genitive singular cathaigh or cathaí)

  1. battle reliquary
Declension[edit]
Alternative declension

Etymology 2[edit]

From Old Irish cathach (bellicose, warlike; vehement, forceful); synchronically, cath (battle) +‎ -ach (adjectival suffix).

Adjective[edit]

cathach (genitive singular masculine cathaigh, genitive singular feminine cathaí, plural cathacha, comparative cathaí)

  1. battling, warlike
Declension[edit]
Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology 3[edit]

Adjective[edit]

cathach (genitive singular masculine cathaigh, genitive singular feminine cathaí, plural cathacha, comparative cathaí)

  1. Alternative form of cathaitheach (tempting; regretful, sorrowful)
Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
cathach chathach gcathach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]


Old Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From cath (battle) +‎ -ach.

Adjective[edit]

cathach

  1. bellicose, warlike
  2. vehement, forceful
Inflection[edit]

This adjective needs an inflection-table template.

Derived terms[edit]
Descendants[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From cath (battle) +‎ -ach.

Noun[edit]

cathach f (genitive cathaig, nominative plural cathacha)

  1. relic, reliquary (from the use of relics in battle to ensure victory)
Inflection[edit]
Feminine ā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative
Vocative
Accusative
Genitive
Dative
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization
Descendants[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
cathach chathach cathach
pronounced with /ɡ(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]