damaskoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈdɑmɑskoi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈdɑmɑs̠ˌko̞idɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Syllabification: da‧mas‧koi‧da

Verb[edit]

damaskoida

  1. (transitive, art) to diaper (draw flowers or figures, as upon cloth)
  2. (transitive, metallurgy) to damascene (decorate metalwork)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of damaskoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. damaskoin en damaskoi 1st sing. olen damaskoinut en ole damaskoinut
2nd sing. damaskoit et damaskoi 2nd sing. olet damaskoinut et ole damaskoinut
3rd sing. damaskoi ei damaskoi 3rd sing. on damaskoinut ei ole damaskoinut
1st plur. damaskoimme emme damaskoi 1st plur. olemme damaskoineet emme ole damaskoineet
2nd plur. damaskoitte ette damaskoi 2nd plur. olette damaskoineet ette ole damaskoineet
3rd plur. damaskoivat eivät damaskoi 3rd plur. ovat damaskoineet eivät ole damaskoineet
passive damaskoidaan ei damaskoida passive on damaskoitu ei ole damaskoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. damaskoin en damaskoinut 1st sing. olin damaskoinut en ollut damaskoinut
2nd sing. damaskoit et damaskoinut 2nd sing. olit damaskoinut et ollut damaskoinut
3rd sing. damaskoi ei damaskoinut 3rd sing. oli damaskoinut ei ollut damaskoinut
1st plur. damaskoimme emme damaskoineet 1st plur. olimme damaskoineet emme olleet damaskoineet
2nd plur. damaskoitte ette damaskoineet 2nd plur. olitte damaskoineet ette olleet damaskoineet
3rd plur. damaskoivat eivät damaskoineet 3rd plur. olivat damaskoineet eivät olleet damaskoineet
passive damaskoitiin ei damaskoitu passive oli damaskoitu ei ollut damaskoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. damaskoisin en damaskoisi 1st sing. olisin damaskoinut en olisi damaskoinut
2nd sing. damaskoisit et damaskoisi 2nd sing. olisit damaskoinut et olisi damaskoinut
3rd sing. damaskoisi ei damaskoisi 3rd sing. olisi damaskoinut ei olisi damaskoinut
1st plur. damaskoisimme emme damaskoisi 1st plur. olisimme damaskoineet emme olisi damaskoineet
2nd plur. damaskoisitte ette damaskoisi 2nd plur. olisitte damaskoineet ette olisi damaskoineet
3rd plur. damaskoisivat eivät damaskoisi 3rd plur. olisivat damaskoineet eivät olisi damaskoineet
passive damaskoitaisiin ei damaskoitaisi passive olisi damaskoitu ei olisi damaskoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. damaskoi älä damaskoi 2nd sing. ole damaskoinut älä ole damaskoinut
3rd sing. damaskoikoon älköön damaskoiko 3rd sing. olkoon damaskoinut älköön olko damaskoinut
1st plur. damaskoikaamme älkäämme damaskoiko 1st plur. olkaamme damaskoineet älkäämme olko damaskoineet
2nd plur. damaskoikaa älkää damaskoiko 2nd plur. olkaa damaskoineet älkää olko damaskoineet
3rd plur. damaskoikoot älkööt damaskoiko 3rd plur. olkoot damaskoineet älkööt olko damaskoineet
passive damaskoitakoon älköön damaskoitako passive olkoon damaskoitu älköön olko damaskoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. damaskoinen en damaskoine 1st sing. lienen damaskoinut en liene damaskoinut
2nd sing. damaskoinet et damaskoine 2nd sing. lienet damaskoinut et liene damaskoinut
3rd sing. damaskoinee ei damaskoine 3rd sing. lienee damaskoinut ei liene damaskoinut
1st plur. damaskoinemme emme damaskoine 1st plur. lienemme damaskoineet emme liene damaskoineet
2nd plur. damaskoinette ette damaskoine 2nd plur. lienette damaskoineet ette liene damaskoineet
3rd plur. damaskoinevat eivät damaskoine 3rd plur. lienevät damaskoineet eivät liene damaskoineet
passive damaskoitaneen ei damaskoitane passive lienee damaskoitu ei liene damaskoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st damaskoida present damaskoiva damaskoitava
long 1st2 damaskoidakseen past damaskoinut damaskoitu
2nd inessive1 damaskoidessa damaskoitaessa agent1, 3 damaskoima
instructive damaskoiden negative damaskoimaton
3rd inessive damaskoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative damaskoimasta
illative damaskoimaan
adessive damaskoimalla
abessive damaskoimatta
instructive damaskoiman damaskoitaman
4th nominative damaskoiminen
partitive damaskoimista
5th2 damaskoimaisillaan