deklinoida

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Internationalism (see English decline), ultimately from Latin declīnō and adapted with the verbal suffix +‎ -oida.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈde.klinoi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈde̞.kliˌno̞i̯dɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Syllabification(key): de‧kli‧noi‧da

Verb[edit]

deklinoida

  1. (grammar) to decline (to inflect for case, number or gender)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of deklinoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. deklinoin en deklinoi 1st sing. olen deklinoinut en ole deklinoinut
2nd sing. deklinoit et deklinoi 2nd sing. olet deklinoinut et ole deklinoinut
3rd sing. deklinoi ei deklinoi 3rd sing. on deklinoinut ei ole deklinoinut
1st plur. deklinoimme emme deklinoi 1st plur. olemme deklinoineet emme ole deklinoineet
2nd plur. deklinoitte ette deklinoi 2nd plur. olette deklinoineet ette ole deklinoineet
3rd plur. deklinoivat eivät deklinoi 3rd plur. ovat deklinoineet eivät ole deklinoineet
passive deklinoidaan ei deklinoida passive on deklinoitu ei ole deklinoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. deklinoin en deklinoinut 1st sing. olin deklinoinut en ollut deklinoinut
2nd sing. deklinoit et deklinoinut 2nd sing. olit deklinoinut et ollut deklinoinut
3rd sing. deklinoi ei deklinoinut 3rd sing. oli deklinoinut ei ollut deklinoinut
1st plur. deklinoimme emme deklinoineet 1st plur. olimme deklinoineet emme olleet deklinoineet
2nd plur. deklinoitte ette deklinoineet 2nd plur. olitte deklinoineet ette olleet deklinoineet
3rd plur. deklinoivat eivät deklinoineet 3rd plur. olivat deklinoineet eivät olleet deklinoineet
passive deklinoitiin ei deklinoitu passive oli deklinoitu ei ollut deklinoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. deklinoisin en deklinoisi 1st sing. olisin deklinoinut en olisi deklinoinut
2nd sing. deklinoisit et deklinoisi 2nd sing. olisit deklinoinut et olisi deklinoinut
3rd sing. deklinoisi ei deklinoisi 3rd sing. olisi deklinoinut ei olisi deklinoinut
1st plur. deklinoisimme emme deklinoisi 1st plur. olisimme deklinoineet emme olisi deklinoineet
2nd plur. deklinoisitte ette deklinoisi 2nd plur. olisitte deklinoineet ette olisi deklinoineet
3rd plur. deklinoisivat eivät deklinoisi 3rd plur. olisivat deklinoineet eivät olisi deklinoineet
passive deklinoitaisiin ei deklinoitaisi passive olisi deklinoitu ei olisi deklinoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. deklinoi älä deklinoi 2nd sing.
3rd sing. deklinoikoon älköön deklinoiko 3rd sing. olkoon deklinoinut älköön olko deklinoinut
1st plur. deklinoikaamme älkäämme deklinoiko 1st plur.
2nd plur. deklinoikaa älkää deklinoiko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. deklinoikoot älkööt deklinoiko 3rd plur. olkoot deklinoineet älkööt olko deklinoineet
passive deklinoitakoon älköön deklinoitako passive olkoon deklinoitu älköön olko deklinoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. deklinoinen en deklinoine 1st sing. lienen deklinoinut en liene deklinoinut
2nd sing. deklinoinet et deklinoine 2nd sing. lienet deklinoinut et liene deklinoinut
3rd sing. deklinoinee ei deklinoine 3rd sing. lienee deklinoinut ei liene deklinoinut
1st plur. deklinoinemme emme deklinoine 1st plur. lienemme deklinoineet emme liene deklinoineet
2nd plur. deklinoinette ette deklinoine 2nd plur. lienette deklinoineet ette liene deklinoineet
3rd plur. deklinoinevat eivät deklinoine 3rd plur. lienevät deklinoineet eivät liene deklinoineet
passive deklinoitaneen ei deklinoitane passive lienee deklinoitu ei liene deklinoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st deklinoida present deklinoiva deklinoitava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st deklinoidakseni deklinoidaksemme
2nd deklinoidaksesi deklinoidaksenne
3rd deklinoidakseen
deklinoidaksensa
past deklinoinut deklinoitu
2nd inessive2 deklinoidessa deklinoitaessa agent3 deklinoima
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st deklinoidessani deklinoidessamme
2nd deklinoidessasi deklinoidessanne
3rd deklinoidessaan
deklinoidessansa
negative deklinoimaton
instructive deklinoiden 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive deklinoimassa
elative deklinoimasta
illative deklinoimaan
adessive deklinoimalla
abessive deklinoimatta
instructive deklinoiman deklinoitaman
4th4 verbal noun deklinoiminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st deklinoimaisillani deklinoimaisillamme
2nd deklinoimaisillasi deklinoimaisillanne
3rd deklinoimaisillaan
deklinoimaisillansa

Synonyms[edit]