dementoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

dementoida

  1. (transitive) To publicly deny or correct a claim.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of dementoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoin en dementoi 1st sing. olen dementoinut en ole dementoinut
2nd sing. dementoit et dementoi 2nd sing. olet dementoinut et ole dementoinut
3rd sing. dementoi ei dementoi 3rd sing. on dementoinut ei ole dementoinut
1st plur. dementoimme emme dementoi 1st plur. olemme dementoineet emme ole dementoineet
2nd plur. dementoitte ette dementoi 2nd plur. olette dementoineet ette ole dementoineet
3rd plur. dementoivat eivät dementoi 3rd plur. ovat dementoineet eivät ole dementoineet
passive dementoidaan ei dementoida passive on dementoitu ei ole dementoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoin en dementoinut 1st sing. olin dementoinut en ollut dementoinut
2nd sing. dementoit et dementoinut 2nd sing. olit dementoinut et ollut dementoinut
3rd sing. dementoi ei dementoinut 3rd sing. oli dementoinut ei ollut dementoinut
1st plur. dementoimme emme dementoineet 1st plur. olimme dementoineet emme olleet dementoineet
2nd plur. dementoitte ette dementoineet 2nd plur. olitte dementoineet ette olleet dementoineet
3rd plur. dementoivat eivät dementoineet 3rd plur. olivat dementoineet eivät olleet dementoineet
passive dementoitiin ei dementoitu passive oli dementoitu ei ollut dementoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoisin en dementoisi 1st sing. olisin dementoinut en olisi dementoinut
2nd sing. dementoisit et dementoisi 2nd sing. olisit dementoinut et olisi dementoinut
3rd sing. dementoisi ei dementoisi 3rd sing. olisi dementoinut ei olisi dementoinut
1st plur. dementoisimme emme dementoisi 1st plur. olisimme dementoineet emme olisi dementoineet
2nd plur. dementoisitte ette dementoisi 2nd plur. olisitte dementoineet ette olisi dementoineet
3rd plur. dementoisivat eivät dementoisi 3rd plur. olisivat dementoineet eivät olisi dementoineet
passive dementoitaisiin ei dementoitaisi passive olisi dementoitu ei olisi dementoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dementoi älä dementoi 2nd sing. ole dementoinut älä ole dementoinut
3rd sing. dementoikoon älköön dementoiko 3rd sing. olkoon dementoinut älköön olko dementoinut
1st plur. dementoikaamme älkäämme dementoiko 1st plur. olkaamme dementoineet älkäämme olko dementoineet
2nd plur. dementoikaa älkää dementoiko 2nd plur. olkaa dementoineet älkää olko dementoineet
3rd plur. dementoikoot älkööt dementoiko 3rd plur. olkoot dementoineet älkööt olko dementoineet
passive dementoitakoon älköön dementoitako passive olkoon dementoitu älköön olko dementoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoinen en dementoine 1st sing. lienen dementoinut en liene dementoinut
2nd sing. dementoinet et dementoine 2nd sing. lienet dementoinut et liene dementoinut
3rd sing. dementoinee ei dementoine 3rd sing. lienee dementoinut ei liene dementoinut
1st plur. dementoinemme emme dementoine 1st plur. lienemme dementoineet emme liene dementoineet
2nd plur. dementoinette ette dementoine 2nd plur. lienette dementoineet ette liene dementoineet
3rd plur. dementoinevat eivät dementoine 3rd plur. lienevät dementoineet eivät liene dementoineet
passive dementoitaneen ei dementoitane passive lienee dementoitu ei liene dementoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dementoida present dementoiva dementoitava
long 1st2 dementoidakseen past dementoinut dementoitu
2nd inessive1 dementoidessa dementoitaessa agent1, 3 dementoima
instructive dementoiden negative dementoimaton
3rd inessive dementoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dementoimasta
illative dementoimaan
adessive dementoimalla
abessive dementoimatta
instructive dementoiman dementoitaman
4th nominative dementoiminen
partitive dementoimista
5th2 dementoimaisillaan