demonstroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

demonstroida

  1. To demonstrate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of demonstroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demonstroin en demonstroi 1st sing. olen demonstroinut en ole demonstroinut
2nd sing. demonstroit et demonstroi 2nd sing. olet demonstroinut et ole demonstroinut
3rd sing. demonstroi ei demonstroi 3rd sing. on demonstroinut ei ole demonstroinut
1st plur. demonstroimme emme demonstroi 1st plur. olemme demonstroineet emme ole demonstroineet
2nd plur. demonstroitte ette demonstroi 2nd plur. olette demonstroineet ette ole demonstroineet
3rd plur. demonstroivat eivät demonstroi 3rd plur. ovat demonstroineet eivät ole demonstroineet
passive demonstroidaan ei demonstroida passive on demonstroitu ei ole demonstroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demonstroin en demonstroinut 1st sing. olin demonstroinut en ollut demonstroinut
2nd sing. demonstroit et demonstroinut 2nd sing. olit demonstroinut et ollut demonstroinut
3rd sing. demonstroi ei demonstroinut 3rd sing. oli demonstroinut ei ollut demonstroinut
1st plur. demonstroimme emme demonstroineet 1st plur. olimme demonstroineet emme olleet demonstroineet
2nd plur. demonstroitte ette demonstroineet 2nd plur. olitte demonstroineet ette olleet demonstroineet
3rd plur. demonstroivat eivät demonstroineet 3rd plur. olivat demonstroineet eivät olleet demonstroineet
passive demonstroitiin ei demonstroitu passive oli demonstroitu ei ollut demonstroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demonstroisin en demonstroisi 1st sing. olisin demonstroinut en olisi demonstroinut
2nd sing. demonstroisit et demonstroisi 2nd sing. olisit demonstroinut et olisi demonstroinut
3rd sing. demonstroisi ei demonstroisi 3rd sing. olisi demonstroinut ei olisi demonstroinut
1st plur. demonstroisimme emme demonstroisi 1st plur. olisimme demonstroineet emme olisi demonstroineet
2nd plur. demonstroisitte ette demonstroisi 2nd plur. olisitte demonstroineet ette olisi demonstroineet
3rd plur. demonstroisivat eivät demonstroisi 3rd plur. olisivat demonstroineet eivät olisi demonstroineet
passive demonstroitaisiin ei demonstroitaisi passive olisi demonstroitu ei olisi demonstroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. demonstroi älä demonstroi 2nd sing. ole demonstroinut älä ole demonstroinut
3rd sing. demonstroikoon älköön demonstroiko 3rd sing. olkoon demonstroinut älköön olko demonstroinut
1st plur. demonstroikaamme älkäämme demonstroiko 1st plur. olkaamme demonstroineet älkäämme olko demonstroineet
2nd plur. demonstroikaa älkää demonstroiko 2nd plur. olkaa demonstroineet älkää olko demonstroineet
3rd plur. demonstroikoot älkööt demonstroiko 3rd plur. olkoot demonstroineet älkööt olko demonstroineet
passive demonstroitakoon älköön demonstroitako passive olkoon demonstroitu älköön olko demonstroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demonstroinen en demonstroine 1st sing. lienen demonstroinut en liene demonstroinut
2nd sing. demonstroinet et demonstroine 2nd sing. lienet demonstroinut et liene demonstroinut
3rd sing. demonstroinee ei demonstroine 3rd sing. lienee demonstroinut ei liene demonstroinut
1st plur. demonstroinemme emme demonstroine 1st plur. lienemme demonstroineet emme liene demonstroineet
2nd plur. demonstroinette ette demonstroine 2nd plur. lienette demonstroineet ette liene demonstroineet
3rd plur. demonstroinevat eivät demonstroine 3rd plur. lienevät demonstroineet eivät liene demonstroineet
passive demonstroitaneen ei demonstroitane passive lienee demonstroitu ei liene demonstroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st demonstroida present demonstroiva demonstroitava
long 1st2 demonstroidakseen past demonstroinut demonstroitu
2nd inessive1 demonstroidessa demonstroitaessa agent1, 3 demonstroima
instructive demonstroiden negative demonstroimaton
3rd inessive demonstroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative demonstroimasta
illative demonstroimaan
adessive demonstroimalla
abessive demonstroimatta
instructive demonstroiman demonstroitaman
4th nominative demonstroiminen
partitive demonstroimista
5th2 demonstroimaisillaan