devalvoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

devalvoida

  1. (transitive) To devalue.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of devalvoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. devalvoin en devalvoi 1st sing. olen devalvoinut en ole devalvoinut
2nd sing. devalvoit et devalvoi 2nd sing. olet devalvoinut et ole devalvoinut
3rd sing. devalvoi ei devalvoi 3rd sing. on devalvoinut ei ole devalvoinut
1st plur. devalvoimme emme devalvoi 1st plur. olemme devalvoineet emme ole devalvoineet
2nd plur. devalvoitte ette devalvoi 2nd plur. olette devalvoineet ette ole devalvoineet
3rd plur. devalvoivat eivät devalvoi 3rd plur. ovat devalvoineet eivät ole devalvoineet
passive devalvoidaan ei devalvoida passive on devalvoitu ei ole devalvoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. devalvoin en devalvoinut 1st sing. olin devalvoinut en ollut devalvoinut
2nd sing. devalvoit et devalvoinut 2nd sing. olit devalvoinut et ollut devalvoinut
3rd sing. devalvoi ei devalvoinut 3rd sing. oli devalvoinut ei ollut devalvoinut
1st plur. devalvoimme emme devalvoineet 1st plur. olimme devalvoineet emme olleet devalvoineet
2nd plur. devalvoitte ette devalvoineet 2nd plur. olitte devalvoineet ette olleet devalvoineet
3rd plur. devalvoivat eivät devalvoineet 3rd plur. olivat devalvoineet eivät olleet devalvoineet
passive devalvoitiin ei devalvoitu passive oli devalvoitu ei ollut devalvoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. devalvoisin en devalvoisi 1st sing. olisin devalvoinut en olisi devalvoinut
2nd sing. devalvoisit et devalvoisi 2nd sing. olisit devalvoinut et olisi devalvoinut
3rd sing. devalvoisi ei devalvoisi 3rd sing. olisi devalvoinut ei olisi devalvoinut
1st plur. devalvoisimme emme devalvoisi 1st plur. olisimme devalvoineet emme olisi devalvoineet
2nd plur. devalvoisitte ette devalvoisi 2nd plur. olisitte devalvoineet ette olisi devalvoineet
3rd plur. devalvoisivat eivät devalvoisi 3rd plur. olisivat devalvoineet eivät olisi devalvoineet
passive devalvoitaisiin ei devalvoitaisi passive olisi devalvoitu ei olisi devalvoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. devalvoi älä devalvoi 2nd sing. ole devalvoinut älä ole devalvoinut
3rd sing. devalvoikoon älköön devalvoiko 3rd sing. olkoon devalvoinut älköön olko devalvoinut
1st plur. devalvoikaamme älkäämme devalvoiko 1st plur. olkaamme devalvoineet älkäämme olko devalvoineet
2nd plur. devalvoikaa älkää devalvoiko 2nd plur. olkaa devalvoineet älkää olko devalvoineet
3rd plur. devalvoikoot älkööt devalvoiko 3rd plur. olkoot devalvoineet älkööt olko devalvoineet
passive devalvoitakoon älköön devalvoitako passive olkoon devalvoitu älköön olko devalvoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. devalvoinen en devalvoine 1st sing. lienen devalvoinut en liene devalvoinut
2nd sing. devalvoinet et devalvoine 2nd sing. lienet devalvoinut et liene devalvoinut
3rd sing. devalvoinee ei devalvoine 3rd sing. lienee devalvoinut ei liene devalvoinut
1st plur. devalvoinemme emme devalvoine 1st plur. lienemme devalvoineet emme liene devalvoineet
2nd plur. devalvoinette ette devalvoine 2nd plur. lienette devalvoineet ette liene devalvoineet
3rd plur. devalvoinevat eivät devalvoine 3rd plur. lienevät devalvoineet eivät liene devalvoineet
passive devalvoitaneen ei devalvoitane passive lienee devalvoitu ei liene devalvoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st devalvoida present devalvoiva devalvoitava
long 1st2 devalvoidakseen past devalvoinut devalvoitu
2nd inessive1 devalvoidessa devalvoitaessa agent1, 3 devalvoima
instructive devalvoiden negative devalvoimaton
3rd inessive devalvoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative devalvoimasta
illative devalvoimaan
adessive devalvoimalla
abessive devalvoimatta
instructive devalvoiman devalvoitaman
4th nominative devalvoiminen
partitive devalvoimista
5th2 devalvoimaisillaan

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]