Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



< diagnoosi ‎(diagnosis)

Alternative forms[edit]



  1. (medicine) to diagnose


Inflection of diagnosoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diagnosoin en diagnosoi 1st sing. olen diagnosoinut en ole diagnosoinut
2nd sing. diagnosoit et diagnosoi 2nd sing. olet diagnosoinut et ole diagnosoinut
3rd sing. diagnosoi ei diagnosoi 3rd sing. on diagnosoinut ei ole diagnosoinut
1st plur. diagnosoimme emme diagnosoi 1st plur. olemme diagnosoineet emme ole diagnosoineet
2nd plur. diagnosoitte ette diagnosoi 2nd plur. olette diagnosoineet ette ole diagnosoineet
3rd plur. diagnosoivat eivät diagnosoi 3rd plur. ovat diagnosoineet eivät ole diagnosoineet
passive diagnosoidaan ei diagnosoida passive on diagnosoitu ei ole diagnosoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diagnosoin en diagnosoinut 1st sing. olin diagnosoinut en ollut diagnosoinut
2nd sing. diagnosoit et diagnosoinut 2nd sing. olit diagnosoinut et ollut diagnosoinut
3rd sing. diagnosoi ei diagnosoinut 3rd sing. oli diagnosoinut ei ollut diagnosoinut
1st plur. diagnosoimme emme diagnosoineet 1st plur. olimme diagnosoineet emme olleet diagnosoineet
2nd plur. diagnosoitte ette diagnosoineet 2nd plur. olitte diagnosoineet ette olleet diagnosoineet
3rd plur. diagnosoivat eivät diagnosoineet 3rd plur. olivat diagnosoineet eivät olleet diagnosoineet
passive diagnosoitiin ei diagnosoitu passive oli diagnosoitu ei ollut diagnosoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diagnosoisin en diagnosoisi 1st sing. olisin diagnosoinut en olisi diagnosoinut
2nd sing. diagnosoisit et diagnosoisi 2nd sing. olisit diagnosoinut et olisi diagnosoinut
3rd sing. diagnosoisi ei diagnosoisi 3rd sing. olisi diagnosoinut ei olisi diagnosoinut
1st plur. diagnosoisimme emme diagnosoisi 1st plur. olisimme diagnosoineet emme olisi diagnosoineet
2nd plur. diagnosoisitte ette diagnosoisi 2nd plur. olisitte diagnosoineet ette olisi diagnosoineet
3rd plur. diagnosoisivat eivät diagnosoisi 3rd plur. olisivat diagnosoineet eivät olisi diagnosoineet
passive diagnosoitaisiin ei diagnosoitaisi passive olisi diagnosoitu ei olisi diagnosoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. diagnosoi älä diagnosoi 2nd sing. ole diagnosoinut älä ole diagnosoinut
3rd sing. diagnosoikoon älköön diagnosoiko 3rd sing. olkoon diagnosoinut älköön olko diagnosoinut
1st plur. diagnosoikaamme älkäämme diagnosoiko 1st plur. olkaamme diagnosoineet älkäämme olko diagnosoineet
2nd plur. diagnosoikaa älkää diagnosoiko 2nd plur. olkaa diagnosoineet älkää olko diagnosoineet
3rd plur. diagnosoikoot älkööt diagnosoiko 3rd plur. olkoot diagnosoineet älkööt olko diagnosoineet
passive diagnosoitakoon älköön diagnosoitako passive olkoon diagnosoitu älköön olko diagnosoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diagnosoinen en diagnosoine 1st sing. lienen diagnosoinut en liene diagnosoinut
2nd sing. diagnosoinet et diagnosoine 2nd sing. lienet diagnosoinut et liene diagnosoinut
3rd sing. diagnosoinee ei diagnosoine 3rd sing. lienee diagnosoinut ei liene diagnosoinut
1st plur. diagnosoinemme emme diagnosoine 1st plur. lienemme diagnosoineet emme liene diagnosoineet
2nd plur. diagnosoinette ette diagnosoine 2nd plur. lienette diagnosoineet ette liene diagnosoineet
3rd plur. diagnosoinevat eivät diagnosoine 3rd plur. lienevät diagnosoineet eivät liene diagnosoineet
passive diagnosoitaneen ei diagnosoitane passive lienee diagnosoitu ei liene diagnosoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st diagnosoida present diagnosoiva diagnosoitava
long 1st2 diagnosoidakseen past diagnosoinut diagnosoitu
2nd inessive1 diagnosoidessa diagnosoitaessa agent1, 3 diagnosoima
instructive diagnosoiden negative diagnosoimaton
3rd inessive diagnosoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative diagnosoimasta
illative diagnosoimaan
adessive diagnosoimalla
abessive diagnosoimatta
instructive diagnosoiman diagnosoitaman
4th nominative diagnosoiminen
partitive diagnosoimista
5th2 diagnosoimaisillaan