Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index d)


  • Hyphenation: di‧ga‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈdiɡɑtɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive, slang, + elative/partitive) To dig, like.


Inflection of digata (Kotus type 73/salata, gg-g gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diggaan en diggaa 1st sing. olen digannut en ole digannut
2nd sing. diggaat et diggaa 2nd sing. olet digannut et ole digannut
3rd sing. diggaa ei diggaa 3rd sing. on digannut ei ole digannut
1st plur. diggaamme emme diggaa 1st plur. olemme diganneet emme ole diganneet
2nd plur. diggaatte ette diggaa 2nd plur. olette diganneet ette ole diganneet
3rd plur. diggaavat eivät diggaa 3rd plur. ovat diganneet eivät ole diganneet
passive digataan ei digata passive on digattu ei ole digattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diggasin en digannut 1st sing. olin digannut en ollut digannut
2nd sing. diggasit et digannut 2nd sing. olit digannut et ollut digannut
3rd sing. diggasi ei digannut 3rd sing. oli digannut ei ollut digannut
1st plur. diggasimme emme diganneet 1st plur. olimme diganneet emme olleet diganneet
2nd plur. diggasitte ette diganneet 2nd plur. olitte diganneet ette olleet diganneet
3rd plur. diggasivat eivät diganneet 3rd plur. olivat diganneet eivät olleet diganneet
passive digattiin ei digattu passive oli digattu ei ollut digattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diggaisin en diggaisi 1st sing. olisin digannut en olisi digannut
2nd sing. diggaisit et diggaisi 2nd sing. olisit digannut et olisi digannut
3rd sing. diggaisi ei diggaisi 3rd sing. olisi digannut ei olisi digannut
1st plur. diggaisimme emme diggaisi 1st plur. olisimme diganneet emme olisi diganneet
2nd plur. diggaisitte ette diggaisi 2nd plur. olisitte diganneet ette olisi diganneet
3rd plur. diggaisivat eivät diggaisi 3rd plur. olisivat diganneet eivät olisi diganneet
passive digattaisiin ei digattaisi passive olisi digattu ei olisi digattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. diggaa älä diggaa 2nd sing. ole digannut älä ole digannut
3rd sing. digatkoon älköön digatko 3rd sing. olkoon digannut älköön olko digannut
1st plur. digatkaamme älkäämme digatko 1st plur. olkaamme diganneet älkäämme olko diganneet
2nd plur. digatkaa älkää digatko 2nd plur. olkaa diganneet älkää olko diganneet
3rd plur. digatkoot älkööt digatko 3rd plur. olkoot diganneet älkööt olko diganneet
passive digattakoon älköön digattako passive olkoon digattu älköön olko digattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. digannen en diganne 1st sing. lienen digannut en liene digannut
2nd sing. digannet et diganne 2nd sing. lienet digannut et liene digannut
3rd sing. digannee ei diganne 3rd sing. lienee digannut ei liene digannut
1st plur. digannemme emme diganne 1st plur. lienemme diganneet emme liene diganneet
2nd plur. digannette ette diganne 2nd plur. lienette diganneet ette liene diganneet
3rd plur. digannevat eivät diganne 3rd plur. lienevät diganneet eivät liene diganneet
passive digattaneen ei digattane passive lienee digattu ei liene digattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st digata present diggaava digattava
long 1st2 digatakseen past digannut digattu
2nd inessive1 digatessa digattaessa agent1, 3 diggaama
instructive digaten negative diggaamaton
3rd inessive diggaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative diggaamasta
illative diggaamaan
adessive diggaamalla
abessive diggaamatta
instructive diggaaman digattaman
4th nominative diggaaminen
partitive diggaamista
5th2 diggaamaisillaan