diskota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

disko- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

diskota

  1. (intransitive) To party in a nightclub.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of diskota (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diskoan en diskoa 1st sing. olen diskonnut en ole diskonnut
2nd sing. diskoat et diskoa 2nd sing. olet diskonnut et ole diskonnut
3rd sing. diskoaa ei diskoa 3rd sing. on diskonnut ei ole diskonnut
1st plur. diskoamme emme diskoa 1st plur. olemme diskonneet emme ole diskonneet
2nd plur. diskoatte ette diskoa 2nd plur. olette diskonneet ette ole diskonneet
3rd plur. diskoavat eivät diskoa 3rd plur. ovat diskonneet eivät ole diskonneet
passive diskotaan ei diskota passive on diskottu ei ole diskottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diskosin en diskonnut 1st sing. olin diskonnut en ollut diskonnut
2nd sing. diskosit et diskonnut 2nd sing. olit diskonnut et ollut diskonnut
3rd sing. diskosi ei diskonnut 3rd sing. oli diskonnut ei ollut diskonnut
1st plur. diskosimme emme diskonneet 1st plur. olimme diskonneet emme olleet diskonneet
2nd plur. diskositte ette diskonneet 2nd plur. olitte diskonneet ette olleet diskonneet
3rd plur. diskosivat eivät diskonneet 3rd plur. olivat diskonneet eivät olleet diskonneet
passive diskottiin ei diskottu passive oli diskottu ei ollut diskottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diskoaisin en diskoaisi 1st sing. olisin diskonnut en olisi diskonnut
2nd sing. diskoaisit et diskoaisi 2nd sing. olisit diskonnut et olisi diskonnut
3rd sing. diskoaisi ei diskoaisi 3rd sing. olisi diskonnut ei olisi diskonnut
1st plur. diskoaisimme emme diskoaisi 1st plur. olisimme diskonneet emme olisi diskonneet
2nd plur. diskoaisitte ette diskoaisi 2nd plur. olisitte diskonneet ette olisi diskonneet
3rd plur. diskoaisivat eivät diskoaisi 3rd plur. olisivat diskonneet eivät olisi diskonneet
passive diskottaisiin ei diskottaisi passive olisi diskottu ei olisi diskottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. diskoa älä diskoa 2nd sing. ole diskonnut älä ole diskonnut
3rd sing. diskotkoon älköön diskotko 3rd sing. olkoon diskonnut älköön olko diskonnut
1st plur. diskotkaamme älkäämme diskotko 1st plur. olkaamme diskonneet älkäämme olko diskonneet
2nd plur. diskotkaa älkää diskotko 2nd plur. olkaa diskonneet älkää olko diskonneet
3rd plur. diskotkoot älkööt diskotko 3rd plur. olkoot diskonneet älkööt olko diskonneet
passive diskottakoon älköön diskottako passive olkoon diskottu älköön olko diskottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diskonnen en diskonne 1st sing. lienen diskonnut en liene diskonnut
2nd sing. diskonnet et diskonne 2nd sing. lienet diskonnut et liene diskonnut
3rd sing. diskonnee ei diskonne 3rd sing. lienee diskonnut ei liene diskonnut
1st plur. diskonnemme emme diskonne 1st plur. lienemme diskonneet emme liene diskonneet
2nd plur. diskonnette ette diskonne 2nd plur. lienette diskonneet ette liene diskonneet
3rd plur. diskonnevat eivät diskonne 3rd plur. lienevät diskonneet eivät liene diskonneet
passive diskottaneen ei diskottane passive lienee diskottu ei liene diskottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st diskota present diskoava diskottava
long 1st2 diskotakseen past diskonnut diskottu
2nd inessive1 diskotessa diskottaessa agent1, 3 diskoama
instructive diskoten negative diskoamaton
3rd inessive diskoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative diskoamasta
illative diskoamaan
adessive diskoamalla
abessive diskoamatta
instructive diskoaman diskottaman
4th nominative diskoaminen
partitive diskoamista
5th2 diskoamaisillaan