diskriminoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

diskriminoida

  1. to discriminate (to make decisions based on prejudice)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of diskriminoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diskriminoin en diskriminoi 1st sing. olen diskriminoinut en ole diskriminoinut
2nd sing. diskriminoit et diskriminoi 2nd sing. olet diskriminoinut et ole diskriminoinut
3rd sing. diskriminoi ei diskriminoi 3rd sing. on diskriminoinut ei ole diskriminoinut
1st plur. diskriminoimme emme diskriminoi 1st plur. olemme diskriminoineet emme ole diskriminoineet
2nd plur. diskriminoitte ette diskriminoi 2nd plur. olette diskriminoineet ette ole diskriminoineet
3rd plur. diskriminoivat eivät diskriminoi 3rd plur. ovat diskriminoineet eivät ole diskriminoineet
passive diskriminoidaan ei diskriminoida passive on diskriminoitu ei ole diskriminoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diskriminoin en diskriminoinut 1st sing. olin diskriminoinut en ollut diskriminoinut
2nd sing. diskriminoit et diskriminoinut 2nd sing. olit diskriminoinut et ollut diskriminoinut
3rd sing. diskriminoi ei diskriminoinut 3rd sing. oli diskriminoinut ei ollut diskriminoinut
1st plur. diskriminoimme emme diskriminoineet 1st plur. olimme diskriminoineet emme olleet diskriminoineet
2nd plur. diskriminoitte ette diskriminoineet 2nd plur. olitte diskriminoineet ette olleet diskriminoineet
3rd plur. diskriminoivat eivät diskriminoineet 3rd plur. olivat diskriminoineet eivät olleet diskriminoineet
passive diskriminoitiin ei diskriminoitu passive oli diskriminoitu ei ollut diskriminoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diskriminoisin en diskriminoisi 1st sing. olisin diskriminoinut en olisi diskriminoinut
2nd sing. diskriminoisit et diskriminoisi 2nd sing. olisit diskriminoinut et olisi diskriminoinut
3rd sing. diskriminoisi ei diskriminoisi 3rd sing. olisi diskriminoinut ei olisi diskriminoinut
1st plur. diskriminoisimme emme diskriminoisi 1st plur. olisimme diskriminoineet emme olisi diskriminoineet
2nd plur. diskriminoisitte ette diskriminoisi 2nd plur. olisitte diskriminoineet ette olisi diskriminoineet
3rd plur. diskriminoisivat eivät diskriminoisi 3rd plur. olisivat diskriminoineet eivät olisi diskriminoineet
passive diskriminoitaisiin ei diskriminoitaisi passive olisi diskriminoitu ei olisi diskriminoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. diskriminoi älä diskriminoi 2nd sing. ole diskriminoinut älä ole diskriminoinut
3rd sing. diskriminoikoon älköön diskriminoiko 3rd sing. olkoon diskriminoinut älköön olko diskriminoinut
1st plur. diskriminoikaamme älkäämme diskriminoiko 1st plur. olkaamme diskriminoineet älkäämme olko diskriminoineet
2nd plur. diskriminoikaa älkää diskriminoiko 2nd plur. olkaa diskriminoineet älkää olko diskriminoineet
3rd plur. diskriminoikoot älkööt diskriminoiko 3rd plur. olkoot diskriminoineet älkööt olko diskriminoineet
passive diskriminoitakoon älköön diskriminoitako passive olkoon diskriminoitu älköön olko diskriminoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diskriminoinen en diskriminoine 1st sing. lienen diskriminoinut en liene diskriminoinut
2nd sing. diskriminoinet et diskriminoine 2nd sing. lienet diskriminoinut et liene diskriminoinut
3rd sing. diskriminoinee ei diskriminoine 3rd sing. lienee diskriminoinut ei liene diskriminoinut
1st plur. diskriminoinemme emme diskriminoine 1st plur. lienemme diskriminoineet emme liene diskriminoineet
2nd plur. diskriminoinette ette diskriminoine 2nd plur. lienette diskriminoineet ette liene diskriminoineet
3rd plur. diskriminoinevat eivät diskriminoine 3rd plur. lienevät diskriminoineet eivät liene diskriminoineet
passive diskriminoitaneen ei diskriminoitane passive lienee diskriminoitu ei liene diskriminoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st diskriminoida present diskriminoiva diskriminoitava
long 1st2 diskriminoidakseen past diskriminoinut diskriminoitu
2nd inessive1 diskriminoidessa diskriminoitaessa agent1, 3 diskriminoima
instructive diskriminoiden negative diskriminoimaton
3rd inessive diskriminoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative diskriminoimasta
illative diskriminoimaan
adessive diskriminoimalla
abessive diskriminoimatta
instructive diskriminoiman diskriminoitaman
4th nominative diskriminoiminen
partitive diskriminoimista
5th2 diskriminoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]