ditsxiz

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

di- (adjectival) + -Ø- (ni-modal 3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- (classifier)-tsxiz (neuter imperfective stem of root -TSIZ, “to tremble”), with emphatic infix -x-.

Verb[edit]

ditsxiz

  1. he/she/it is jerky, shaky, nervous
  2. (with dah) he/she/it is trembling, shaking (as with fear), quivering

Usage notes[edit]

This is a neuter verb that uses only the imperfective mode.

Conjugation[edit]

Paradigm: Neuter imperfective (ni).

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person dinistsxiz diniitsxiz dadiniitsxiz
2nd person dinítsxiz dinohtsxiz dadinohtsxiz
3rd person ditsxiz daditsxiz
4th person jiditsxiz dazhditsxiz