Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To diversify.


Inflection of diversifioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diversifioin en diversifioi 1st sing. olen diversifioinut en ole diversifioinut
2nd sing. diversifioit et diversifioi 2nd sing. olet diversifioinut et ole diversifioinut
3rd sing. diversifioi ei diversifioi 3rd sing. on diversifioinut ei ole diversifioinut
1st plur. diversifioimme emme diversifioi 1st plur. olemme diversifioineet emme ole diversifioineet
2nd plur. diversifioitte ette diversifioi 2nd plur. olette diversifioineet ette ole diversifioineet
3rd plur. diversifioivat eivät diversifioi 3rd plur. ovat diversifioineet eivät ole diversifioineet
passive diversifioidaan ei diversifioida passive on diversifioitu ei ole diversifioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diversifioin en diversifioinut 1st sing. olin diversifioinut en ollut diversifioinut
2nd sing. diversifioit et diversifioinut 2nd sing. olit diversifioinut et ollut diversifioinut
3rd sing. diversifioi ei diversifioinut 3rd sing. oli diversifioinut ei ollut diversifioinut
1st plur. diversifioimme emme diversifioineet 1st plur. olimme diversifioineet emme olleet diversifioineet
2nd plur. diversifioitte ette diversifioineet 2nd plur. olitte diversifioineet ette olleet diversifioineet
3rd plur. diversifioivat eivät diversifioineet 3rd plur. olivat diversifioineet eivät olleet diversifioineet
passive diversifioitiin ei diversifioitu passive oli diversifioitu ei ollut diversifioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diversifioisin en diversifioisi 1st sing. olisin diversifioinut en olisi diversifioinut
2nd sing. diversifioisit et diversifioisi 2nd sing. olisit diversifioinut et olisi diversifioinut
3rd sing. diversifioisi ei diversifioisi 3rd sing. olisi diversifioinut ei olisi diversifioinut
1st plur. diversifioisimme emme diversifioisi 1st plur. olisimme diversifioineet emme olisi diversifioineet
2nd plur. diversifioisitte ette diversifioisi 2nd plur. olisitte diversifioineet ette olisi diversifioineet
3rd plur. diversifioisivat eivät diversifioisi 3rd plur. olisivat diversifioineet eivät olisi diversifioineet
passive diversifioitaisiin ei diversifioitaisi passive olisi diversifioitu ei olisi diversifioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. diversifioi älä diversifioi 2nd sing. ole diversifioinut älä ole diversifioinut
3rd sing. diversifioikoon älköön diversifioiko 3rd sing. olkoon diversifioinut älköön olko diversifioinut
1st plur. diversifioikaamme älkäämme diversifioiko 1st plur. olkaamme diversifioineet älkäämme olko diversifioineet
2nd plur. diversifioikaa älkää diversifioiko 2nd plur. olkaa diversifioineet älkää olko diversifioineet
3rd plur. diversifioikoot älkööt diversifioiko 3rd plur. olkoot diversifioineet älkööt olko diversifioineet
passive diversifioitakoon älköön diversifioitako passive olkoon diversifioitu älköön olko diversifioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diversifioinen en diversifioine 1st sing. lienen diversifioinut en liene diversifioinut
2nd sing. diversifioinet et diversifioine 2nd sing. lienet diversifioinut et liene diversifioinut
3rd sing. diversifioinee ei diversifioine 3rd sing. lienee diversifioinut ei liene diversifioinut
1st plur. diversifioinemme emme diversifioine 1st plur. lienemme diversifioineet emme liene diversifioineet
2nd plur. diversifioinette ette diversifioine 2nd plur. lienette diversifioineet ette liene diversifioineet
3rd plur. diversifioinevat eivät diversifioine 3rd plur. lienevät diversifioineet eivät liene diversifioineet
passive diversifioitaneen ei diversifioitane passive lienee diversifioitu ei liene diversifioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st diversifioida present diversifioiva diversifioitava
long 1st2 diversifioidakseen past diversifioinut diversifioitu
2nd inessive1 diversifioidessa diversifioitaessa agent1, 3 diversifioima
instructive diversifioiden negative diversifioimaton
3rd inessive diversifioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative diversifioimasta
illative diversifioimaan
adessive diversifioimalla
abessive diversifioimatta
instructive diversifioiman diversifioitaman
4th nominative diversifioiminen
partitive diversifioimista
5th2 diversifioimaisillaan