ehättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ehättää

  1. (intransitive) To make it, reach (in time).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ehättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehätän en ehätä 1st sing. olen ehättänyt en ole ehättänyt
2nd sing. ehätät et ehätä 2nd sing. olet ehättänyt et ole ehättänyt
3rd sing. ehättää ei ehätä 3rd sing. on ehättänyt ei ole ehättänyt
1st plur. ehätämme emme ehätä 1st plur. olemme ehättäneet emme ole ehättäneet
2nd plur. ehätätte ette ehätä 2nd plur. olette ehättäneet ette ole ehättäneet
3rd plur. ehättävät eivät ehätä 3rd plur. ovat ehättäneet eivät ole ehättäneet
passive ehätetään ei ehätetä passive on ehätetty ei ole ehätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehätin en ehättänyt 1st sing. olin ehättänyt en ollut ehättänyt
2nd sing. ehätit et ehättänyt 2nd sing. olit ehättänyt et ollut ehättänyt
3rd sing. ehätti ei ehättänyt 3rd sing. oli ehättänyt ei ollut ehättänyt
1st plur. ehätimme emme ehättäneet 1st plur. olimme ehättäneet emme olleet ehättäneet
2nd plur. ehätitte ette ehättäneet 2nd plur. olitte ehättäneet ette olleet ehättäneet
3rd plur. ehättivät eivät ehättäneet 3rd plur. olivat ehättäneet eivät olleet ehättäneet
passive ehätettiin ei ehätetty passive oli ehätetty ei ollut ehätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehättäisin en ehättäisi 1st sing. olisin ehättänyt en olisi ehättänyt
2nd sing. ehättäisit et ehättäisi 2nd sing. olisit ehättänyt et olisi ehättänyt
3rd sing. ehättäisi ei ehättäisi 3rd sing. olisi ehättänyt ei olisi ehättänyt
1st plur. ehättäisimme emme ehättäisi 1st plur. olisimme ehättäneet emme olisi ehättäneet
2nd plur. ehättäisitte ette ehättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ehättäneet ette olisi ehättäneet
3rd plur. ehättäisivät eivät ehättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ehättäneet eivät olisi ehättäneet
passive ehätettäisiin ei ehätettäisi passive olisi ehätetty ei olisi ehätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ehätä älä ehätä 2nd sing. ole ehättänyt älä ole ehättänyt
3rd sing. ehättäköön älköön ehättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon ehättänyt älköön olko ehättänyt
1st plur. ehättäkäämme älkäämme ehättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme ehättäneet älkäämme olko ehättäneet
2nd plur. ehättäkää älkää ehättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa ehättäneet älkää olko ehättäneet
3rd plur. ehättäkööt älkööt ehättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot ehättäneet älkööt olko ehättäneet
passive ehätettäköön älköön ehätettäkö passive olkoon ehätetty älköön olko ehätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehättänen en ehättäne 1st sing. lienen ehättänyt en liene ehättänyt
2nd sing. ehättänet et ehättäne 2nd sing. lienet ehättänyt et liene ehättänyt
3rd sing. ehättänee ei ehättäne 3rd sing. lienee ehättänyt ei liene ehättänyt
1st plur. ehättänemme emme ehättäne 1st plur. lienemme ehättäneet emme liene ehättäneet
2nd plur. ehättänette ette ehättäne 2nd plur. lienette ehättäneet ette liene ehättäneet
3rd plur. ehättänevät eivät ehättäne 3rd plur. lienevät ehättäneet eivät liene ehättäneet
passive ehätettäneen ei ehätettäne passive lienee ehätetty ei liene ehätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ehättää present ehättävä ehätettävä
long 1st2 ehättääkseen past ehättänyt ehätetty
2nd inessive1 ehättäessä ehätettäessä agent1, 3 ehättämä
instructive ehättäen negative ehättämätön
3rd inessive ehättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ehättämästä
illative ehättämään
adessive ehättämällä
abessive ehättämättä
instructive ehättämän ehätettämän
4th nominative ehättäminen
partitive ehättämistä
5th2 ehättämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]