ehtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ehtyä

  1. (intransitive) To dry up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ehtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdyn en ehdyˣ 1st sing. olen ehtynyt en oleˣ ehtynyt
2nd sing. ehdyt et ehdyˣ 2nd sing. olet ehtynyt et oleˣ ehtynyt
3rd sing. ehtyy ei ehdyˣ 3rd sing. on ehtynyt ei oleˣ ehtynyt
1st plur. ehdymme emme ehdyˣ 1st plur. olemme ehtyneet emme oleˣ ehtyneet
2nd plur. ehdytte ette ehdyˣ 2nd plur. olette ehtyneet ette oleˣ ehtyneet
3rd plur. ehtyvät eivät ehdyˣ 3rd plur. ovat ehtyneet eivät oleˣ ehtyneet
passive ehdytään ei ehdytäˣ passive on ehdytty ei oleˣ ehdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdyin en ehtynyt 1st sing. olin ehtynyt en ollut ehtynyt
2nd sing. ehdyit et ehtynyt 2nd sing. olit ehtynyt et ollut ehtynyt
3rd sing. ehtyi ei ehtynyt 3rd sing. oli ehtynyt ei ollut ehtynyt
1st plur. ehdyimme emme ehtyneet 1st plur. olimme ehtyneet emme olleet ehtyneet
2nd plur. ehdyitte ette ehtyneet 2nd plur. olitte ehtyneet ette olleet ehtyneet
3rd plur. ehtyivät eivät ehtyneet 3rd plur. olivat ehtyneet eivät olleet ehtyneet
passive ehdyttiin ei ehdytty passive oli ehdytty ei ollut ehdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehtyisin en ehtyisi 1st sing. olisin ehtynyt en olisi ehtynyt
2nd sing. ehtyisit et ehtyisi 2nd sing. olisit ehtynyt et olisi ehtynyt
3rd sing. ehtyisi ei ehtyisi 3rd sing. olisi ehtynyt ei olisi ehtynyt
1st plur. ehtyisimme emme ehtyisi 1st plur. olisimme ehtyneet emme olisi ehtyneet
2nd plur. ehtyisitte ette ehtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ehtyneet ette olisi ehtyneet
3rd plur. ehtyisivät eivät ehtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ehtyneet eivät olisi ehtyneet
passive ehdyttäisiin ei ehdyttäisi passive olisi ehdytty ei olisi ehdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ehdyˣ älä ehdyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ehtynyt älä oleˣ ehtynyt
3rd sing. ehtyköön älköön ehtyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ehtynyt älköön olkoˣ ehtynyt
1st plur. ehtykäämme älkäämme ehtyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ehtyneet älkäämme olkoˣ ehtyneet
2nd plur. ehtykää älkää ehtyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ehtyneet älkää olkoˣ ehtyneet
3rd plur. ehtykööt älkööt ehtyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ehtyneet älkööt olkoˣ ehtyneet
passive ehdyttäköön älköön ehdyttäköˣ passive olkoon ehdytty älköön olkoˣ ehdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehtynen en ehtyneˣ 1st sing. lienen ehtynyt en lieneˣ ehtynyt
2nd sing. ehtynet et ehtyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ehtynyt et lieneˣ ehtynyt
3rd sing. ehtynee ei ehtyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ehtynyt ei lieneˣ ehtynyt
1st plur. ehtynemme emme ehtyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ehtyneet emme lieneˣ ehtyneet
2nd plur. ehtynette ette ehtyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ehtyneet ette lieneˣ ehtyneet
3rd plur. ehtynevät eivät ehtyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ehtyneet eivät lieneˣ ehtyneet
passive ehdyttäneen ei ehdyttäneˣ passive lienee ehdytty ei lieneˣ ehdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ehtyäˣ present ehtyvä ehdyttävä
long 1st2 ehtyäkseen past ehtynyt ehdytty
2nd inessive1 ehtyessä ehdyttäessä agent1, 3 ehtymä
instructive ehtyen negative ehtymätön
3rd inessive ehtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ehtymästä
illative ehtymään
adessive ehtymällä
abessive ehtymättä
instructive ehtymän ehdyttämän
4th nominative ehtyminen
partitive ehtymistä
5th2 ehtymäisillään