Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To dry up.


Inflection of ehtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdyn en ehdy 1st sing. olen ehtynyt en ole ehtynyt
2nd sing. ehdyt et ehdy 2nd sing. olet ehtynyt et ole ehtynyt
3rd sing. ehtyy ei ehdy 3rd sing. on ehtynyt ei ole ehtynyt
1st plur. ehdymme emme ehdy 1st plur. olemme ehtyneet emme ole ehtyneet
2nd plur. ehdytte ette ehdy 2nd plur. olette ehtyneet ette ole ehtyneet
3rd plur. ehtyvät eivät ehdy 3rd plur. ovat ehtyneet eivät ole ehtyneet
passive ehdytään ei ehdytä passive on ehdytty ei ole ehdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdyin en ehtynyt 1st sing. olin ehtynyt en ollut ehtynyt
2nd sing. ehdyit et ehtynyt 2nd sing. olit ehtynyt et ollut ehtynyt
3rd sing. ehtyi ei ehtynyt 3rd sing. oli ehtynyt ei ollut ehtynyt
1st plur. ehdyimme emme ehtyneet 1st plur. olimme ehtyneet emme olleet ehtyneet
2nd plur. ehdyitte ette ehtyneet 2nd plur. olitte ehtyneet ette olleet ehtyneet
3rd plur. ehtyivät eivät ehtyneet 3rd plur. olivat ehtyneet eivät olleet ehtyneet
passive ehdyttiin ei ehdytty passive oli ehdytty ei ollut ehdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehtyisin en ehtyisi 1st sing. olisin ehtynyt en olisi ehtynyt
2nd sing. ehtyisit et ehtyisi 2nd sing. olisit ehtynyt et olisi ehtynyt
3rd sing. ehtyisi ei ehtyisi 3rd sing. olisi ehtynyt ei olisi ehtynyt
1st plur. ehtyisimme emme ehtyisi 1st plur. olisimme ehtyneet emme olisi ehtyneet
2nd plur. ehtyisitte ette ehtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ehtyneet ette olisi ehtyneet
3rd plur. ehtyisivät eivät ehtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ehtyneet eivät olisi ehtyneet
passive ehdyttäisiin ei ehdyttäisi passive olisi ehdytty ei olisi ehdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ehdy älä ehdy 2nd sing. ole ehtynyt älä ole ehtynyt
3rd sing. ehtyköön älköön ehtykö 3rd sing. olkoon ehtynyt älköön olko ehtynyt
1st plur. ehtykäämme älkäämme ehtykö 1st plur. olkaamme ehtyneet älkäämme olko ehtyneet
2nd plur. ehtykää älkää ehtykö 2nd plur. olkaa ehtyneet älkää olko ehtyneet
3rd plur. ehtykööt älkööt ehtykö 3rd plur. olkoot ehtyneet älkööt olko ehtyneet
passive ehdyttäköön älköön ehdyttäkö passive olkoon ehdytty älköön olko ehdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehtynen en ehtyne 1st sing. lienen ehtynyt en liene ehtynyt
2nd sing. ehtynet et ehtyne 2nd sing. lienet ehtynyt et liene ehtynyt
3rd sing. ehtynee ei ehtyne 3rd sing. lienee ehtynyt ei liene ehtynyt
1st plur. ehtynemme emme ehtyne 1st plur. lienemme ehtyneet emme liene ehtyneet
2nd plur. ehtynette ette ehtyne 2nd plur. lienette ehtyneet ette liene ehtyneet
3rd plur. ehtynevät eivät ehtyne 3rd plur. lienevät ehtyneet eivät liene ehtyneet
passive ehdyttäneen ei ehdyttäne passive lienee ehdytty ei liene ehdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ehtyä present ehtyvä ehdyttävä
long 1st2 ehtyäkseen past ehtynyt ehdytty
2nd inessive1 ehtyessä ehdyttäessä agent1, 3 ehtymä
instructive ehtyen negative ehtymätön
3rd inessive ehtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ehtymästä
illative ehtymään
adessive ehtymällä
abessive ehtymättä
instructive ehtymän ehdyttämän
4th nominative ehtyminen
partitive ehtymistä
5th2 ehtymäisillään