eläköityä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

eläköityä

  1. (intransitive) To become a pensioner.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of eläköityä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eläköidyn en eläköidy 1st sing. olen eläköitynyt en ole eläköitynyt
2nd sing. eläköidyt et eläköidy 2nd sing. olet eläköitynyt et ole eläköitynyt
3rd sing. eläköityy ei eläköidy 3rd sing. on eläköitynyt ei ole eläköitynyt
1st plur. eläköidymme emme eläköidy 1st plur. olemme eläköityneet emme ole eläköityneet
2nd plur. eläköidytte ette eläköidy 2nd plur. olette eläköityneet ette ole eläköityneet
3rd plur. eläköityvät eivät eläköidy 3rd plur. ovat eläköityneet eivät ole eläköityneet
passive eläköidytään ei eläköidytä passive on eläköidytty ei ole eläköidytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eläköidyin en eläköitynyt 1st sing. olin eläköitynyt en ollut eläköitynyt
2nd sing. eläköidyit et eläköitynyt 2nd sing. olit eläköitynyt et ollut eläköitynyt
3rd sing. eläköityi ei eläköitynyt 3rd sing. oli eläköitynyt ei ollut eläköitynyt
1st plur. eläköidyimme emme eläköityneet 1st plur. olimme eläköityneet emme olleet eläköityneet
2nd plur. eläköidyitte ette eläköityneet 2nd plur. olitte eläköityneet ette olleet eläköityneet
3rd plur. eläköityivät eivät eläköityneet 3rd plur. olivat eläköityneet eivät olleet eläköityneet
passive eläköidyttiin ei eläköidytty passive oli eläköidytty ei ollut eläköidytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eläköityisin en eläköityisi 1st sing. olisin eläköitynyt en olisi eläköitynyt
2nd sing. eläköityisit et eläköityisi 2nd sing. olisit eläköitynyt et olisi eläköitynyt
3rd sing. eläköityisi ei eläköityisi 3rd sing. olisi eläköitynyt ei olisi eläköitynyt
1st plur. eläköityisimme emme eläköityisi 1st plur. olisimme eläköityneet emme olisi eläköityneet
2nd plur. eläköityisitte ette eläköityisi 2nd plur. olisitte eläköityneet ette olisi eläköityneet
3rd plur. eläköityisivät eivät eläköityisi 3rd plur. olisivat eläköityneet eivät olisi eläköityneet
passive eläköidyttäisiin ei eläköidyttäisi passive olisi eläköidytty ei olisi eläköidytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eläköidy älä eläköidy 2nd sing. ole eläköitynyt älä ole eläköitynyt
3rd sing. eläköityköön älköön eläköitykö 3rd sing. olkoon eläköitynyt älköön olko eläköitynyt
1st plur. eläköitykäämme älkäämme eläköitykö 1st plur. olkaamme eläköityneet älkäämme olko eläköityneet
2nd plur. eläköitykää älkää eläköitykö 2nd plur. olkaa eläköityneet älkää olko eläköityneet
3rd plur. eläköitykööt älkööt eläköitykö 3rd plur. olkoot eläköityneet älkööt olko eläköityneet
passive eläköidyttäköön älköön eläköidyttäkö passive olkoon eläköidytty älköön olko eläköidytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eläköitynen en eläköityne 1st sing. lienen eläköitynyt en liene eläköitynyt
2nd sing. eläköitynet et eläköityne 2nd sing. lienet eläköitynyt et liene eläköitynyt
3rd sing. eläköitynee ei eläköityne 3rd sing. lienee eläköitynyt ei liene eläköitynyt
1st plur. eläköitynemme emme eläköityne 1st plur. lienemme eläköityneet emme liene eläköityneet
2nd plur. eläköitynette ette eläköityne 2nd plur. lienette eläköityneet ette liene eläköityneet
3rd plur. eläköitynevät eivät eläköityne 3rd plur. lienevät eläköityneet eivät liene eläköityneet
passive eläköidyttäneen ei eläköidyttäne passive lienee eläköidytty ei liene eläköidytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eläköityä present eläköityvä eläköidyttävä
long 1st2 eläköityäkseen past eläköitynyt eläköidytty
2nd inessive1 eläköityessä eläköidyttäessä agent1, 3 eläköitymä
instructive eläköityen negative eläköitymätön
3rd inessive eläköitymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eläköitymästä
illative eläköitymään
adessive eläköitymällä
abessive eläköitymättä
instructive eläköitymän eläköidyttämän
4th nominative eläköityminen
partitive eläköitymistä
5th2 eläköitymäisillään