elämöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

elämöidä

  1. (intransitive) To be noisy.

Conjunction[edit]

Inflection of elämöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elämöin en elämöi 1st sing. olen elämöinyt en ole elämöinyt
2nd sing. elämöit et elämöi 2nd sing. olet elämöinyt et ole elämöinyt
3rd sing. elämöi ei elämöi 3rd sing. on elämöinyt ei ole elämöinyt
1st plur. elämöimme emme elämöi 1st plur. olemme elämöineet emme ole elämöineet
2nd plur. elämöitte ette elämöi 2nd plur. olette elämöineet ette ole elämöineet
3rd plur. elämöivät eivät elämöi 3rd plur. ovat elämöineet eivät ole elämöineet
passive elämöidään ei elämöidä passive on elämöity ei ole elämöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elämöin en elämöinyt 1st sing. olin elämöinyt en ollut elämöinyt
2nd sing. elämöit et elämöinyt 2nd sing. olit elämöinyt et ollut elämöinyt
3rd sing. elämöi ei elämöinyt 3rd sing. oli elämöinyt ei ollut elämöinyt
1st plur. elämöimme emme elämöineet 1st plur. olimme elämöineet emme olleet elämöineet
2nd plur. elämöitte ette elämöineet 2nd plur. olitte elämöineet ette olleet elämöineet
3rd plur. elämöivät eivät elämöineet 3rd plur. olivat elämöineet eivät olleet elämöineet
passive elämöitiin ei elämöity passive oli elämöity ei ollut elämöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elämöisin en elämöisi 1st sing. olisin elämöinyt en olisi elämöinyt
2nd sing. elämöisit et elämöisi 2nd sing. olisit elämöinyt et olisi elämöinyt
3rd sing. elämöisi ei elämöisi 3rd sing. olisi elämöinyt ei olisi elämöinyt
1st plur. elämöisimme emme elämöisi 1st plur. olisimme elämöineet emme olisi elämöineet
2nd plur. elämöisitte ette elämöisi 2nd plur. olisitte elämöineet ette olisi elämöineet
3rd plur. elämöisivät eivät elämöisi 3rd plur. olisivat elämöineet eivät olisi elämöineet
passive elämöitäisiin ei elämöitäisi passive olisi elämöity ei olisi elämöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elämöi älä elämöi 2nd sing. ole elämöinyt älä ole elämöinyt
3rd sing. elämöiköön älköön elämöikö 3rd sing. olkoon elämöinyt älköön olko elämöinyt
1st plur. elämöikäämme älkäämme elämöikö 1st plur. olkaamme elämöineet älkäämme olko elämöineet
2nd plur. elämöikää älkää elämöikö 2nd plur. olkaa elämöineet älkää olko elämöineet
3rd plur. elämöikööt älkööt elämöikö 3rd plur. olkoot elämöineet älkööt olko elämöineet
passive elämöitäköön älköön elämöitäkö passive olkoon elämöity älköön olko elämöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elämöinen en elämöine 1st sing. lienen elämöinyt en liene elämöinyt
2nd sing. elämöinet et elämöine 2nd sing. lienet elämöinyt et liene elämöinyt
3rd sing. elämöinee ei elämöine 3rd sing. lienee elämöinyt ei liene elämöinyt
1st plur. elämöinemme emme elämöine 1st plur. lienemme elämöineet emme liene elämöineet
2nd plur. elämöinette ette elämöine 2nd plur. lienette elämöineet ette liene elämöineet
3rd plur. elämöinevät eivät elämöine 3rd plur. lienevät elämöineet eivät liene elämöineet
passive elämöitäneen ei elämöitäne passive lienee elämöity ei liene elämöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elämöidä present elämöivä elämöitävä
long 1st2 elämöidäkseen past elämöinyt elämöity
2nd inessive1 elämöidessä elämöitäessä agent1, 3 elämöimä
instructive elämöiden negative elämöimätön
3rd inessive elämöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elämöimästä
illative elämöimään
adessive elämöimällä
abessive elämöimättä
instructive elämöimän elämöitämän
4th nominative elämöiminen
partitive elämöimistä
5th2 elämöimäisillään