Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To eliminate.


Inflection of eliminoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eliminoin en eliminoi 1st sing. olen eliminoinut en ole eliminoinut
2nd sing. eliminoit et eliminoi 2nd sing. olet eliminoinut et ole eliminoinut
3rd sing. eliminoi ei eliminoi 3rd sing. on eliminoinut ei ole eliminoinut
1st plur. eliminoimme emme eliminoi 1st plur. olemme eliminoineet emme ole eliminoineet
2nd plur. eliminoitte ette eliminoi 2nd plur. olette eliminoineet ette ole eliminoineet
3rd plur. eliminoivat eivät eliminoi 3rd plur. ovat eliminoineet eivät ole eliminoineet
passive eliminoidaan ei eliminoida passive on eliminoitu ei ole eliminoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eliminoin en eliminoinut 1st sing. olin eliminoinut en ollut eliminoinut
2nd sing. eliminoit et eliminoinut 2nd sing. olit eliminoinut et ollut eliminoinut
3rd sing. eliminoi ei eliminoinut 3rd sing. oli eliminoinut ei ollut eliminoinut
1st plur. eliminoimme emme eliminoineet 1st plur. olimme eliminoineet emme olleet eliminoineet
2nd plur. eliminoitte ette eliminoineet 2nd plur. olitte eliminoineet ette olleet eliminoineet
3rd plur. eliminoivat eivät eliminoineet 3rd plur. olivat eliminoineet eivät olleet eliminoineet
passive eliminoitiin ei eliminoitu passive oli eliminoitu ei ollut eliminoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eliminoisin en eliminoisi 1st sing. olisin eliminoinut en olisi eliminoinut
2nd sing. eliminoisit et eliminoisi 2nd sing. olisit eliminoinut et olisi eliminoinut
3rd sing. eliminoisi ei eliminoisi 3rd sing. olisi eliminoinut ei olisi eliminoinut
1st plur. eliminoisimme emme eliminoisi 1st plur. olisimme eliminoineet emme olisi eliminoineet
2nd plur. eliminoisitte ette eliminoisi 2nd plur. olisitte eliminoineet ette olisi eliminoineet
3rd plur. eliminoisivat eivät eliminoisi 3rd plur. olisivat eliminoineet eivät olisi eliminoineet
passive eliminoitaisiin ei eliminoitaisi passive olisi eliminoitu ei olisi eliminoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eliminoi älä eliminoi 2nd sing. ole eliminoinut älä ole eliminoinut
3rd sing. eliminoikoon älköön eliminoiko 3rd sing. olkoon eliminoinut älköön olko eliminoinut
1st plur. eliminoikaamme älkäämme eliminoiko 1st plur. olkaamme eliminoineet älkäämme olko eliminoineet
2nd plur. eliminoikaa älkää eliminoiko 2nd plur. olkaa eliminoineet älkää olko eliminoineet
3rd plur. eliminoikoot älkööt eliminoiko 3rd plur. olkoot eliminoineet älkööt olko eliminoineet
passive eliminoitakoon älköön eliminoitako passive olkoon eliminoitu älköön olko eliminoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eliminoinen en eliminoine 1st sing. lienen eliminoinut en liene eliminoinut
2nd sing. eliminoinet et eliminoine 2nd sing. lienet eliminoinut et liene eliminoinut
3rd sing. eliminoinee ei eliminoine 3rd sing. lienee eliminoinut ei liene eliminoinut
1st plur. eliminoinemme emme eliminoine 1st plur. lienemme eliminoineet emme liene eliminoineet
2nd plur. eliminoinette ette eliminoine 2nd plur. lienette eliminoineet ette liene eliminoineet
3rd plur. eliminoinevat eivät eliminoine 3rd plur. lienevät eliminoineet eivät liene eliminoineet
passive eliminoitaneen ei eliminoitane passive lienee eliminoitu ei liene eliminoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eliminoida present eliminoiva eliminoitava
long 1st2 eliminoidakseen past eliminoinut eliminoitu
2nd inessive1 eliminoidessa eliminoitaessa agent1, 3 eliminoima
instructive eliminoiden negative eliminoimaton
3rd inessive eliminoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eliminoimasta
illative eliminoimaan
adessive eliminoimalla
abessive eliminoimatta
instructive eliminoiman eliminoitaman
4th nominative eliminoiminen
partitive eliminoimista
5th2 eliminoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]