ellottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ellottaa

  1. (transitive, colloquial) To disgust, nauseate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ellottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ellotan en ellota 1st sing. olen ellottanut en ole ellottanut
2nd sing. ellotat et ellota 2nd sing. olet ellottanut et ole ellottanut
3rd sing. ellottaa ei ellota 3rd sing. on ellottanut ei ole ellottanut
1st plur. ellotamme emme ellota 1st plur. olemme ellottaneet emme ole ellottaneet
2nd plur. ellotatte ette ellota 2nd plur. olette ellottaneet ette ole ellottaneet
3rd plur. ellottavat eivät ellota 3rd plur. ovat ellottaneet eivät ole ellottaneet
passive ellotetaan ei elloteta passive on ellotettu ei ole ellotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ellotin en ellottanut 1st sing. olin ellottanut en ollut ellottanut
2nd sing. ellotit et ellottanut 2nd sing. olit ellottanut et ollut ellottanut
3rd sing. ellotti ei ellottanut 3rd sing. oli ellottanut ei ollut ellottanut
1st plur. ellotimme emme ellottaneet 1st plur. olimme ellottaneet emme olleet ellottaneet
2nd plur. ellotitte ette ellottaneet 2nd plur. olitte ellottaneet ette olleet ellottaneet
3rd plur. ellottivat eivät ellottaneet 3rd plur. olivat ellottaneet eivät olleet ellottaneet
passive ellotettiin ei ellotettu passive oli ellotettu ei ollut ellotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ellottaisin en ellottaisi 1st sing. olisin ellottanut en olisi ellottanut
2nd sing. ellottaisit et ellottaisi 2nd sing. olisit ellottanut et olisi ellottanut
3rd sing. ellottaisi ei ellottaisi 3rd sing. olisi ellottanut ei olisi ellottanut
1st plur. ellottaisimme emme ellottaisi 1st plur. olisimme ellottaneet emme olisi ellottaneet
2nd plur. ellottaisitte ette ellottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ellottaneet ette olisi ellottaneet
3rd plur. ellottaisivat eivät ellottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ellottaneet eivät olisi ellottaneet
passive ellotettaisiin ei ellotettaisi passive olisi ellotettu ei olisi ellotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ellota älä ellota 2nd sing. ole ellottanut älä ole ellottanut
3rd sing. ellottakoon älköön ellottako 3rd sing. olkoon ellottanut älköön olko ellottanut
1st plur. ellottakaamme älkäämme ellottako 1st plur. olkaamme ellottaneet älkäämme olko ellottaneet
2nd plur. ellottakaa älkää ellottako 2nd plur. olkaa ellottaneet älkää olko ellottaneet
3rd plur. ellottakoot älkööt ellottako 3rd plur. olkoot ellottaneet älkööt olko ellottaneet
passive ellotettakoon älköön ellotettako passive olkoon ellotettu älköön olko ellotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ellottanen en ellottane 1st sing. lienen ellottanut en liene ellottanut
2nd sing. ellottanet et ellottane 2nd sing. lienet ellottanut et liene ellottanut
3rd sing. ellottanee ei ellottane 3rd sing. lienee ellottanut ei liene ellottanut
1st plur. ellottanemme emme ellottane 1st plur. lienemme ellottaneet emme liene ellottaneet
2nd plur. ellottanette ette ellottane 2nd plur. lienette ellottaneet ette liene ellottaneet
3rd plur. ellottanevat eivät ellottane 3rd plur. lienevät ellottaneet eivät liene ellottaneet
passive ellotettaneen ei ellotettane passive lienee ellotettu ei liene ellotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ellottaa present ellottava ellotettava
long 1st2 ellottaakseen past ellottanut ellotettu
2nd inessive1 ellottaessa ellotettaessa agent1, 3 ellottama
instructive ellottaen negative ellottamaton
3rd inessive ellottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ellottamasta
illative ellottamaan
adessive ellottamalla
abessive ellottamatta
instructive ellottaman ellotettaman
4th nominative ellottaminen
partitive ellottamista
5th2 ellottamaisillaan