emännöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

emännöidä

  1. To host (as a hostess).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of emännöidä (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emännöin
emännöitsen
en emännöi
en emännöitse
1st sing. olen emännöinyt en ole emännöinyt
2nd sing. emännöit
emännöitset
et emännöi
et emännöitse
2nd sing. olet emännöinyt et ole emännöinyt
3rd sing. emännöi
emännöitsee
ei emännöi
ei emännöitse
3rd sing. on emännöinyt ei ole emännöinyt
1st plur. emännöimme
emännöitsemme
emme emännöi
emme emännöitse
1st plur. olemme emännöineet emme ole emännöineet
2nd plur. emännöitte
emännöitsette
ette emännöi
ette emännöitse
2nd plur. olette emännöineet ette ole emännöineet
3rd plur. emännöivät
emännöitsevät
eivät emännöi
eivät emännöitse
3rd plur. ovat emännöineet eivät ole emännöineet
passive emännöidään ei emännöidä passive on emännöity ei ole emännöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emännöin
emännöitsin
en emännöinyt 1st sing. olin emännöinyt en ollut emännöinyt
2nd sing. emännöit
emännöitsit
et emännöinyt 2nd sing. olit emännöinyt et ollut emännöinyt
3rd sing. emännöi
emännöitsi
ei emännöinyt 3rd sing. oli emännöinyt ei ollut emännöinyt
1st plur. emännöimme
emännöitsimme
emme emännöineet 1st plur. olimme emännöineet emme olleet emännöineet
2nd plur. emännöitte
emännöitsitte
ette emännöineet 2nd plur. olitte emännöineet ette olleet emännöineet
3rd plur. emännöivät
emännöitsivät
eivät emännöineet 3rd plur. olivat emännöineet eivät olleet emännöineet
passive emännöitiin ei emännöity passive oli emännöity ei ollut emännöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emännöisin
emännöitsisin
en emännöisi
en emännöitsisi
1st sing. olisin emännöinyt en olisi emännöinyt
2nd sing. emännöisit
emännöitsisit
et emännöisi
et emännöitsisi
2nd sing. olisit emännöinyt et olisi emännöinyt
3rd sing. emännöisi
emännöitsisi
ei emännöisi
ei emännöitsisi
3rd sing. olisi emännöinyt ei olisi emännöinyt
1st plur. emännöisimme
emännöitsisimme
emme emännöisi
emme emännöitsisi
1st plur. olisimme emännöineet emme olisi emännöineet
2nd plur. emännöisitte
emännöitsisitte
ette emännöisi
ette emännöitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte emännöineet ette olisi emännöineet
3rd plur. emännöisivät
emännöitsisivät
eivät emännöisi
eivät emännöitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat emännöineet eivät olisi emännöineet
passive emännöitäisiin ei emännöitäisi passive olisi emännöity ei olisi emännöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. emännöi
emännöitse
älä emännöi
älä emännöitse
2nd sing. ole emännöinyt älä ole emännöinyt
3rd sing. emännöiköön älköön emännöikö 3rd sing. olkoon emännöinyt älköön olko emännöinyt
1st plur. emännöikäämme älkäämme emännöikö 1st plur. olkaamme emännöineet älkäämme olko emännöineet
2nd plur. emännöikää älkää emännöikö 2nd plur. olkaa emännöineet älkää olko emännöineet
3rd plur. emännöikööt älkööt emännöikö 3rd plur. olkoot emännöineet älkööt olko emännöineet
passive emännöitäköön älköön emännöitäkö passive olkoon emännöity älköön olko emännöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emännöinen en emännöine 1st sing. lienen emännöinyt en liene emännöinyt
2nd sing. emännöinet et emännöine 2nd sing. lienet emännöinyt et liene emännöinyt
3rd sing. emännöinee ei emännöine 3rd sing. lienee emännöinyt ei liene emännöinyt
1st plur. emännöinemme emme emännöine 1st plur. lienemme emännöineet emme liene emännöineet
2nd plur. emännöinette ette emännöine 2nd plur. lienette emännöineet ette liene emännöineet
3rd plur. emännöinevät eivät emännöine 3rd plur. lienevät emännöineet eivät liene emännöineet
passive emännöitäneen ei emännöitäne passive lienee emännöity ei liene emännöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st emännöidä present emännöivä
emännöitsevä
emännöitävä
long 1st2 emännöidäkseen past emännöinyt emännöity
2nd inessive1 emännöidessä emännöitäessä agent1, 3 emännöimä
emännöitsemä
instructive emännöiden negative emännöimätön
emännöitsemätön
3rd inessive emännöimässä
emännöitsemässä
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative emännöimästä
emännöitsemästä
illative emännöimään
emännöitsemään
adessive emännöimällä
emännöitsemällä
abessive emännöimättä
emännöitsemättä
instructive emännöimän
emännöitsemän
emännöitämän
4th nominative emännöiminen
emännöitseminen
partitive emännöimistä
emännöitsemistä
5th2 emännöimäisillään
emännöitsemäisillään

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]