emännöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

emännöidä

  1. To host (as a hostess).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of emännöidä (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emännöin
emännöitsen
en emännöiˣ
en emännöitseˣ
1st sing. olen emännöinyt en oleˣ emännöinyt
2nd sing. emännöit
emännöitset
et emännöiˣ
et emännöitseˣ
2nd sing. olet emännöinyt et oleˣ emännöinyt
3rd sing. emännöi
emännöitsee
ei emännöiˣ
ei emännöitseˣ
3rd sing. on emännöinyt ei oleˣ emännöinyt
1st plur. emännöimme
emännöitsemme
emme emännöiˣ
emme emännöitseˣ
1st plur. olemme emännöineet emme oleˣ emännöineet
2nd plur. emännöitte
emännöitsette
ette emännöiˣ
ette emännöitseˣ
2nd plur. olette emännöineet ette oleˣ emännöineet
3rd plur. emännöivät
emännöitsevät
eivät emännöiˣ
eivät emännöitseˣ
3rd plur. ovat emännöineet eivät oleˣ emännöineet
passive emännöidään ei emännöidäˣ passive on emännöity ei oleˣ emännöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emännöin
emännöitsin
en emännöinyt 1st sing. olin emännöinyt en ollut emännöinyt
2nd sing. emännöit
emännöitsit
et emännöinyt 2nd sing. olit emännöinyt et ollut emännöinyt
3rd sing. emännöi
emännöitsi
ei emännöinyt 3rd sing. oli emännöinyt ei ollut emännöinyt
1st plur. emännöimme
emännöitsimme
emme emännöineet 1st plur. olimme emännöineet emme olleet emännöineet
2nd plur. emännöitte
emännöitsitte
ette emännöineet 2nd plur. olitte emännöineet ette olleet emännöineet
3rd plur. emännöivät
emännöitsivät
eivät emännöineet 3rd plur. olivat emännöineet eivät olleet emännöineet
passive emännöitiin ei emännöity passive oli emännöity ei ollut emännöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emännöisin
emännöitsisin
en emännöisi
en emännöitsisi
1st sing. olisin emännöinyt en olisi emännöinyt
2nd sing. emännöisit
emännöitsisit
et emännöisi
et emännöitsisi
2nd sing. olisit emännöinyt et olisi emännöinyt
3rd sing. emännöisi
emännöitsisi
ei emännöisi
ei emännöitsisi
3rd sing. olisi emännöinyt ei olisi emännöinyt
1st plur. emännöisimme
emännöitsisimme
emme emännöisi
emme emännöitsisi
1st plur. olisimme emännöineet emme olisi emännöineet
2nd plur. emännöisitte
emännöitsisitte
ette emännöisi
ette emännöitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte emännöineet ette olisi emännöineet
3rd plur. emännöisivät
emännöitsisivät
eivät emännöisi
eivät emännöitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat emännöineet eivät olisi emännöineet
passive emännöitäisiin ei emännöitäisi passive olisi emännöity ei olisi emännöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. emännöiˣ
emännöitseˣ
älä emännöiˣ
älä emännöitseˣ
2nd sing. oleˣ emännöinyt älä oleˣ emännöinyt
3rd sing. emännöiköön älköön emännöiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon emännöinyt älköön olkoˣ emännöinyt
1st plur. emännöikäämme älkäämme emännöiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme emännöineet älkäämme olkoˣ emännöineet
2nd plur. emännöikää älkää emännöiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa emännöineet älkää olkoˣ emännöineet
3rd plur. emännöikööt älkööt emännöiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot emännöineet älkööt olkoˣ emännöineet
passive emännöitäköön älköön emännöitäköˣ passive olkoon emännöity älköön olkoˣ emännöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emännöinen en emännöineˣ 1st sing. lienen emännöinyt en lieneˣ emännöinyt
2nd sing. emännöinet et emännöineˣ 2nd sing. lienet emännöinyt et lieneˣ emännöinyt
3rd sing. emännöinee ei emännöineˣ 3rd sing. lienee emännöinyt ei lieneˣ emännöinyt
1st plur. emännöinemme emme emännöineˣ 1st plur. lienemme emännöineet emme lieneˣ emännöineet
2nd plur. emännöinette ette emännöineˣ 2nd plur. lienette emännöineet ette lieneˣ emännöineet
3rd plur. emännöinevät eivät emännöineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät emännöineet eivät lieneˣ emännöineet
passive emännöitäneen ei emännöitäneˣ passive lienee emännöity ei lieneˣ emännöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st emännöidäˣ present emännöivä
emännöitsevä
emännöitävä
long 1st2 emännöidäkseen past emännöinyt emännöity
2nd inessive1 emännöidessä emännöitäessä agent1, 3 emännöimä
emännöitsemä
instructive emännöiden negative emännöimätön
emännöitsemätön
3rd inessive emännöimässä
emännöitsemässä
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative emännöimästä
emännöitsemästä
illative emännöimään
emännöitsemään
adessive emännöimällä
emännöitsemällä
abessive emännöimättä
emännöitsemättä
instructive emännöimän
emännöitsemän
emännöitämän
4th nominative emännöiminen
emännöitseminen
partitive emännöimistä
emännöitsemistä
5th2 emännöimäisillään
emännöitsemäisillään

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]