isännöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

isäntä +‎ -öidä

Verb[edit]

isännöidä

  1. to host; to play host to (to act as host in a party or other event)
  2. to manage; especially real property, typically as an agent for the owners

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of isännöidä (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isännöin
isännöitsen
en isännöi
en isännöitse
1st sing. olen isännöinyt en ole isännöinyt
2nd sing. isännöit
isännöitset
et isännöi
et isännöitse
2nd sing. olet isännöinyt et ole isännöinyt
3rd sing. isännöi
isännöitsee
ei isännöi
ei isännöitse
3rd sing. on isännöinyt ei ole isännöinyt
1st plur. isännöimme
isännöitsemme
emme isännöi
emme isännöitse
1st plur. olemme isännöineet emme ole isännöineet
2nd plur. isännöitte
isännöitsette
ette isännöi
ette isännöitse
2nd plur. olette isännöineet ette ole isännöineet
3rd plur. isännöivät
isännöitsevät
eivät isännöi
eivät isännöitse
3rd plur. ovat isännöineet eivät ole isännöineet
passive isännöidään ei isännöidä passive on isännöity ei ole isännöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isännöin
isännöitsin
en isännöinyt 1st sing. olin isännöinyt en ollut isännöinyt
2nd sing. isännöit
isännöitsit
et isännöinyt 2nd sing. olit isännöinyt et ollut isännöinyt
3rd sing. isännöi
isännöitsi
ei isännöinyt 3rd sing. oli isännöinyt ei ollut isännöinyt
1st plur. isännöimme
isännöitsimme
emme isännöineet 1st plur. olimme isännöineet emme olleet isännöineet
2nd plur. isännöitte
isännöitsitte
ette isännöineet 2nd plur. olitte isännöineet ette olleet isännöineet
3rd plur. isännöivät
isännöitsivät
eivät isännöineet 3rd plur. olivat isännöineet eivät olleet isännöineet
passive isännöitiin ei isännöity passive oli isännöity ei ollut isännöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isännöisin
isännöitsisin
en isännöisi
en isännöitsisi
1st sing. olisin isännöinyt en olisi isännöinyt
2nd sing. isännöisit
isännöitsisit
et isännöisi
et isännöitsisi
2nd sing. olisit isännöinyt et olisi isännöinyt
3rd sing. isännöisi
isännöitsisi
ei isännöisi
ei isännöitsisi
3rd sing. olisi isännöinyt ei olisi isännöinyt
1st plur. isännöisimme
isännöitsisimme
emme isännöisi
emme isännöitsisi
1st plur. olisimme isännöineet emme olisi isännöineet
2nd plur. isännöisitte
isännöitsisitte
ette isännöisi
ette isännöitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte isännöineet ette olisi isännöineet
3rd plur. isännöisivät
isännöitsisivät
eivät isännöisi
eivät isännöitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat isännöineet eivät olisi isännöineet
passive isännöitäisiin ei isännöitäisi passive olisi isännöity ei olisi isännöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. isännöi
isännöitse
älä isännöi
älä isännöitse
2nd sing. ole isännöinyt älä ole isännöinyt
3rd sing. isännöiköön älköön isännöikö 3rd sing. olkoon isännöinyt älköön olko isännöinyt
1st plur. isännöikäämme älkäämme isännöikö 1st plur. olkaamme isännöineet älkäämme olko isännöineet
2nd plur. isännöikää älkää isännöikö 2nd plur. olkaa isännöineet älkää olko isännöineet
3rd plur. isännöikööt älkööt isännöikö 3rd plur. olkoot isännöineet älkööt olko isännöineet
passive isännöitäköön älköön isännöitäkö passive olkoon isännöity älköön olko isännöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isännöinen en isännöine 1st sing. lienen isännöinyt en liene isännöinyt
2nd sing. isännöinet et isännöine 2nd sing. lienet isännöinyt et liene isännöinyt
3rd sing. isännöinee ei isännöine 3rd sing. lienee isännöinyt ei liene isännöinyt
1st plur. isännöinemme emme isännöine 1st plur. lienemme isännöineet emme liene isännöineet
2nd plur. isännöinette ette isännöine 2nd plur. lienette isännöineet ette liene isännöineet
3rd plur. isännöinevät eivät isännöine 3rd plur. lienevät isännöineet eivät liene isännöineet
passive isännöitäneen ei isännöitäne passive lienee isännöity ei liene isännöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st isännöidä present isännöivä
isännöitsevä
isännöitävä
long 1st2 isännöidäkseen past isännöinyt isännöity
2nd inessive1 isännöidessä isännöitäessä agent1, 3 isännöimä
isännöitsemä
instructive isännöiden negative isännöimätön
isännöitsemätön
3rd inessive isännöimässä
isännöitsemässä
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative isännöimästä
isännöitsemästä
illative isännöimään
isännöitsemään
adessive isännöimällä
isännöitsemällä
abessive isännöimättä
isännöitsemättä
instructive isännöimän
isännöitsemän
isännöitämän
4th nominative isännöiminen
isännöitseminen
partitive isännöimistä
isännöitsemistä
5th2 isännöimäisillään
isännöitsemäisillään

See also[edit]