Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



emissio ‎(emission) >


  • Hyphenation: e‧mis‧si‧oi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈemisːioidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (archaic) A variant of emittoida ("to emit")


Inflection of emissioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emissioin en emissioi 1st sing. olen emissioinut en ole emissioinut
2nd sing. emissioit et emissioi 2nd sing. olet emissioinut et ole emissioinut
3rd sing. emissioi ei emissioi 3rd sing. on emissioinut ei ole emissioinut
1st plur. emissioimme emme emissioi 1st plur. olemme emissioineet emme ole emissioineet
2nd plur. emissioitte ette emissioi 2nd plur. olette emissioineet ette ole emissioineet
3rd plur. emissioivat eivät emissioi 3rd plur. ovat emissioineet eivät ole emissioineet
passive emissioidaan ei emissioida passive on emissioitu ei ole emissioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emissioin en emissioinut 1st sing. olin emissioinut en ollut emissioinut
2nd sing. emissioit et emissioinut 2nd sing. olit emissioinut et ollut emissioinut
3rd sing. emissioi ei emissioinut 3rd sing. oli emissioinut ei ollut emissioinut
1st plur. emissioimme emme emissioineet 1st plur. olimme emissioineet emme olleet emissioineet
2nd plur. emissioitte ette emissioineet 2nd plur. olitte emissioineet ette olleet emissioineet
3rd plur. emissioivat eivät emissioineet 3rd plur. olivat emissioineet eivät olleet emissioineet
passive emissioitiin ei emissioitu passive oli emissioitu ei ollut emissioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emissioisin en emissioisi 1st sing. olisin emissioinut en olisi emissioinut
2nd sing. emissioisit et emissioisi 2nd sing. olisit emissioinut et olisi emissioinut
3rd sing. emissioisi ei emissioisi 3rd sing. olisi emissioinut ei olisi emissioinut
1st plur. emissioisimme emme emissioisi 1st plur. olisimme emissioineet emme olisi emissioineet
2nd plur. emissioisitte ette emissioisi 2nd plur. olisitte emissioineet ette olisi emissioineet
3rd plur. emissioisivat eivät emissioisi 3rd plur. olisivat emissioineet eivät olisi emissioineet
passive emissioitaisiin ei emissioitaisi passive olisi emissioitu ei olisi emissioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. emissioi älä emissioi 2nd sing. ole emissioinut älä ole emissioinut
3rd sing. emissioikoon älköön emissioiko 3rd sing. olkoon emissioinut älköön olko emissioinut
1st plur. emissioikaamme älkäämme emissioiko 1st plur. olkaamme emissioineet älkäämme olko emissioineet
2nd plur. emissioikaa älkää emissioiko 2nd plur. olkaa emissioineet älkää olko emissioineet
3rd plur. emissioikoot älkööt emissioiko 3rd plur. olkoot emissioineet älkööt olko emissioineet
passive emissioitakoon älköön emissioitako passive olkoon emissioitu älköön olko emissioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emissioinen en emissioine 1st sing. lienen emissioinut en liene emissioinut
2nd sing. emissioinet et emissioine 2nd sing. lienet emissioinut et liene emissioinut
3rd sing. emissioinee ei emissioine 3rd sing. lienee emissioinut ei liene emissioinut
1st plur. emissioinemme emme emissioine 1st plur. lienemme emissioineet emme liene emissioineet
2nd plur. emissioinette ette emissioine 2nd plur. lienette emissioineet ette liene emissioineet
3rd plur. emissioinevat eivät emissioine 3rd plur. lienevät emissioineet eivät liene emissioineet
passive emissioitaneen ei emissioitane passive lienee emissioitu ei liene emissioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st emissioida present emissioiva emissioitava
long 1st2 emissioidakseen past emissioinut emissioitu
2nd inessive1 emissioidessa emissioitaessa agent1, 3 emissioima
instructive emissioiden negative emissioimaton
3rd inessive emissioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative emissioimasta
illative emissioimaan
adessive emissioimalla
abessive emissioimatta
instructive emissioiman emissioitaman
4th nominative emissioiminen
partitive emissioimista
5th2 emissioimaisillaan