emittoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index em)

Etymology[edit]

From Latin emittō.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧mit‧toi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈemitːoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

emittoida

  1. (transitive, economics) To issue, send out (stocks, bonds or notes).
  2. (transitive, physics) To emit (rays or waves), radiate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of emittoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emittoin en emittoi 1st sing. olen emittoinut en ole emittoinut
2nd sing. emittoit et emittoi 2nd sing. olet emittoinut et ole emittoinut
3rd sing. emittoi ei emittoi 3rd sing. on emittoinut ei ole emittoinut
1st plur. emittoimme emme emittoi 1st plur. olemme emittoineet emme ole emittoineet
2nd plur. emittoitte ette emittoi 2nd plur. olette emittoineet ette ole emittoineet
3rd plur. emittoivat eivät emittoi 3rd plur. ovat emittoineet eivät ole emittoineet
passive emittoidaan ei emittoida passive on emittoitu ei ole emittoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emittoin en emittoinut 1st sing. olin emittoinut en ollut emittoinut
2nd sing. emittoit et emittoinut 2nd sing. olit emittoinut et ollut emittoinut
3rd sing. emittoi ei emittoinut 3rd sing. oli emittoinut ei ollut emittoinut
1st plur. emittoimme emme emittoineet 1st plur. olimme emittoineet emme olleet emittoineet
2nd plur. emittoitte ette emittoineet 2nd plur. olitte emittoineet ette olleet emittoineet
3rd plur. emittoivat eivät emittoineet 3rd plur. olivat emittoineet eivät olleet emittoineet
passive emittoitiin ei emittoitu passive oli emittoitu ei ollut emittoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emittoisin en emittoisi 1st sing. olisin emittoinut en olisi emittoinut
2nd sing. emittoisit et emittoisi 2nd sing. olisit emittoinut et olisi emittoinut
3rd sing. emittoisi ei emittoisi 3rd sing. olisi emittoinut ei olisi emittoinut
1st plur. emittoisimme emme emittoisi 1st plur. olisimme emittoineet emme olisi emittoineet
2nd plur. emittoisitte ette emittoisi 2nd plur. olisitte emittoineet ette olisi emittoineet
3rd plur. emittoisivat eivät emittoisi 3rd plur. olisivat emittoineet eivät olisi emittoineet
passive emittoitaisiin ei emittoitaisi passive olisi emittoitu ei olisi emittoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. emittoi älä emittoi 2nd sing. ole emittoinut älä ole emittoinut
3rd sing. emittoikoon älköön emittoiko 3rd sing. olkoon emittoinut älköön olko emittoinut
1st plur. emittoikaamme älkäämme emittoiko 1st plur. olkaamme emittoineet älkäämme olko emittoineet
2nd plur. emittoikaa älkää emittoiko 2nd plur. olkaa emittoineet älkää olko emittoineet
3rd plur. emittoikoot älkööt emittoiko 3rd plur. olkoot emittoineet älkööt olko emittoineet
passive emittoitakoon älköön emittoitako passive olkoon emittoitu älköön olko emittoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emittoinen en emittoine 1st sing. lienen emittoinut en liene emittoinut
2nd sing. emittoinet et emittoine 2nd sing. lienet emittoinut et liene emittoinut
3rd sing. emittoinee ei emittoine 3rd sing. lienee emittoinut ei liene emittoinut
1st plur. emittoinemme emme emittoine 1st plur. lienemme emittoineet emme liene emittoineet
2nd plur. emittoinette ette emittoine 2nd plur. lienette emittoineet ette liene emittoineet
3rd plur. emittoinevat eivät emittoine 3rd plur. lienevät emittoineet eivät liene emittoineet
passive emittoitaneen ei emittoitane passive lienee emittoitu ei liene emittoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st emittoida present emittoiva emittoitava
long 1st2 emittoidakseen past emittoinut emittoitu
2nd inessive1 emittoidessa emittoitaessa agent1, 3 emittoima
instructive emittoiden negative emittoimaton
3rd inessive emittoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative emittoimasta
illative emittoimaan
adessive emittoimalla
abessive emittoimatta
instructive emittoiman emittoitaman
4th nominative emittoiminen
partitive emittoimista
5th2 emittoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]