Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From säde +‎ -illa.



  1. (transitive) to radiate.


Inflection of säteillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säteilen en säteile 1st sing. olen säteillyt en ole säteillyt
2nd sing. säteilet et säteile 2nd sing. olet säteillyt et ole säteillyt
3rd sing. säteilee ei säteile 3rd sing. on säteillyt ei ole säteillyt
1st plur. säteilemme emme säteile 1st plur. olemme säteilleet emme ole säteilleet
2nd plur. säteilette ette säteile 2nd plur. olette säteilleet ette ole säteilleet
3rd plur. säteilevät eivät säteile 3rd plur. ovat säteilleet eivät ole säteilleet
passive säteillään ei säteillä passive on säteilty ei ole säteilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säteilin en säteillyt 1st sing. olin säteillyt en ollut säteillyt
2nd sing. säteilit et säteillyt 2nd sing. olit säteillyt et ollut säteillyt
3rd sing. säteili ei säteillyt 3rd sing. oli säteillyt ei ollut säteillyt
1st plur. säteilimme emme säteilleet 1st plur. olimme säteilleet emme olleet säteilleet
2nd plur. säteilitte ette säteilleet 2nd plur. olitte säteilleet ette olleet säteilleet
3rd plur. säteilivät eivät säteilleet 3rd plur. olivat säteilleet eivät olleet säteilleet
passive säteiltiin ei säteilty passive oli säteilty ei ollut säteilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säteilisin en säteilisi 1st sing. olisin säteillyt en olisi säteillyt
2nd sing. säteilisit et säteilisi 2nd sing. olisit säteillyt et olisi säteillyt
3rd sing. säteilisi ei säteilisi 3rd sing. olisi säteillyt ei olisi säteillyt
1st plur. säteilisimme emme säteilisi 1st plur. olisimme säteilleet emme olisi säteilleet
2nd plur. säteilisitte ette säteilisi 2nd plur. olisitte säteilleet ette olisi säteilleet
3rd plur. säteilisivät eivät säteilisi 3rd plur. olisivat säteilleet eivät olisi säteilleet
passive säteiltäisiin ei säteiltäisi passive olisi säteilty ei olisi säteilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säteile älä säteile 2nd sing. ole säteillyt älä ole säteillyt
3rd sing. säteilköön älköön säteilkö 3rd sing. olkoon säteillyt älköön olko säteillyt
1st plur. säteilkäämme älkäämme säteilkö 1st plur. olkaamme säteilleet älkäämme olko säteilleet
2nd plur. säteilkää älkää säteilkö 2nd plur. olkaa säteilleet älkää olko säteilleet
3rd plur. säteilkööt älkööt säteilkö 3rd plur. olkoot säteilleet älkööt olko säteilleet
passive säteiltäköön älköön säteiltäkö passive olkoon säteilty älköön olko säteilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säteillen en säteille 1st sing. lienen säteillyt en liene säteillyt
2nd sing. säteillet et säteille 2nd sing. lienet säteillyt et liene säteillyt
3rd sing. säteillee ei säteille 3rd sing. lienee säteillyt ei liene säteillyt
1st plur. säteillemme emme säteille 1st plur. lienemme säteilleet emme liene säteilleet
2nd plur. säteillette ette säteille 2nd plur. lienette säteilleet ette liene säteilleet
3rd plur. säteillevät eivät säteille 3rd plur. lienevät säteilleet eivät liene säteilleet
passive säteiltäneen ei säteiltäne passive lienee säteilty ei liene säteilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säteillä present säteilevä säteiltävä
long 1st2 säteilläkseen past säteillyt säteilty
2nd inessive1 säteillessä säteiltäessä agent1, 3 säteilemä
instructive säteillen negative säteilemätön
3rd inessive säteilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säteilemästä
illative säteilemään
adessive säteilemällä
abessive säteilemättä
instructive säteilemän säteiltämän
4th nominative säteileminen
partitive säteilemistä
5th2 säteilemäisillään