emuloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

emuloida

  1. To emulate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of emuloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emuloin en emuloi 1st sing. olen emuloinut en ole emuloinut
2nd sing. emuloit et emuloi 2nd sing. olet emuloinut et ole emuloinut
3rd sing. emuloi ei emuloi 3rd sing. on emuloinut ei ole emuloinut
1st plur. emuloimme emme emuloi 1st plur. olemme emuloineet emme ole emuloineet
2nd plur. emuloitte ette emuloi 2nd plur. olette emuloineet ette ole emuloineet
3rd plur. emuloivat eivät emuloi 3rd plur. ovat emuloineet eivät ole emuloineet
passive emuloidaan ei emuloida passive on emuloitu ei ole emuloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emuloin en emuloinut 1st sing. olin emuloinut en ollut emuloinut
2nd sing. emuloit et emuloinut 2nd sing. olit emuloinut et ollut emuloinut
3rd sing. emuloi ei emuloinut 3rd sing. oli emuloinut ei ollut emuloinut
1st plur. emuloimme emme emuloineet 1st plur. olimme emuloineet emme olleet emuloineet
2nd plur. emuloitte ette emuloineet 2nd plur. olitte emuloineet ette olleet emuloineet
3rd plur. emuloivat eivät emuloineet 3rd plur. olivat emuloineet eivät olleet emuloineet
passive emuloitiin ei emuloitu passive oli emuloitu ei ollut emuloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emuloisin en emuloisi 1st sing. olisin emuloinut en olisi emuloinut
2nd sing. emuloisit et emuloisi 2nd sing. olisit emuloinut et olisi emuloinut
3rd sing. emuloisi ei emuloisi 3rd sing. olisi emuloinut ei olisi emuloinut
1st plur. emuloisimme emme emuloisi 1st plur. olisimme emuloineet emme olisi emuloineet
2nd plur. emuloisitte ette emuloisi 2nd plur. olisitte emuloineet ette olisi emuloineet
3rd plur. emuloisivat eivät emuloisi 3rd plur. olisivat emuloineet eivät olisi emuloineet
passive emuloitaisiin ei emuloitaisi passive olisi emuloitu ei olisi emuloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. emuloi älä emuloi 2nd sing. ole emuloinut älä ole emuloinut
3rd sing. emuloikoon älköön emuloiko 3rd sing. olkoon emuloinut älköön olko emuloinut
1st plur. emuloikaamme älkäämme emuloiko 1st plur. olkaamme emuloineet älkäämme olko emuloineet
2nd plur. emuloikaa älkää emuloiko 2nd plur. olkaa emuloineet älkää olko emuloineet
3rd plur. emuloikoot älkööt emuloiko 3rd plur. olkoot emuloineet älkööt olko emuloineet
passive emuloitakoon älköön emuloitako passive olkoon emuloitu älköön olko emuloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emuloinen en emuloine 1st sing. lienen emuloinut en liene emuloinut
2nd sing. emuloinet et emuloine 2nd sing. lienet emuloinut et liene emuloinut
3rd sing. emuloinee ei emuloine 3rd sing. lienee emuloinut ei liene emuloinut
1st plur. emuloinemme emme emuloine 1st plur. lienemme emuloineet emme liene emuloineet
2nd plur. emuloinette ette emuloine 2nd plur. lienette emuloineet ette liene emuloineet
3rd plur. emuloinevat eivät emuloine 3rd plur. lienevät emuloineet eivät liene emuloineet
passive emuloitaneen ei emuloitane passive lienee emuloitu ei liene emuloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st emuloida present emuloiva emuloitava
long 1st2 emuloidakseen past emuloinut emuloitu
2nd inessive1 emuloidessa emuloitaessa agent1, 3 emuloima
instructive emuloiden negative emuloimaton
3rd inessive emuloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative emuloimasta
illative emuloimaan
adessive emuloimalla
abessive emuloimatta
instructive emuloiman emuloitaman
4th nominative emuloiminen
partitive emuloimista
5th2 emuloimaisillaan