enetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index en)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧ne‧tä
  • IPA(key): [ˈenetæ(ʔ)]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

enetä

  1. (intransitive) To grow in number, multiply, increase.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of enetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. enenen en enene 1st sing. olen enennyt en ole enennyt
2nd sing. enenet et enene 2nd sing. olet enennyt et ole enennyt
3rd sing. enenee ei enene 3rd sing. on enennyt ei ole enennyt
1st plur. enenemme emme enene 1st plur. olemme enenneet emme ole enenneet
2nd plur. enenette ette enene 2nd plur. olette enenneet ette ole enenneet
3rd plur. enenevät eivät enene 3rd plur. ovat enenneet eivät ole enenneet
passive enetään ei enetä passive on enetty ei ole enetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. enenin en enennyt 1st sing. olin enennyt en ollut enennyt
2nd sing. enenit et enennyt 2nd sing. olit enennyt et ollut enennyt
3rd sing. eneni ei enennyt 3rd sing. oli enennyt ei ollut enennyt
1st plur. enenimme emme enenneet 1st plur. olimme enenneet emme olleet enenneet
2nd plur. enenitte ette enenneet 2nd plur. olitte enenneet ette olleet enenneet
3rd plur. enenivät eivät enenneet 3rd plur. olivat enenneet eivät olleet enenneet
passive enettiin ei enetty passive oli enetty ei ollut enetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. enenisin en enenisi 1st sing. olisin enennyt en olisi enennyt
2nd sing. enenisit et enenisi 2nd sing. olisit enennyt et olisi enennyt
3rd sing. enenisi ei enenisi 3rd sing. olisi enennyt ei olisi enennyt
1st plur. enenisimme emme enenisi 1st plur. olisimme enenneet emme olisi enenneet
2nd plur. enenisitte ette enenisi 2nd plur. olisitte enenneet ette olisi enenneet
3rd plur. enenisivät eivät enenisi 3rd plur. olisivat enenneet eivät olisi enenneet
passive enettäisiin ei enettäisi passive olisi enetty ei olisi enetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. enene älä enene 2nd sing. ole enennyt älä ole enennyt
3rd sing. enetköön älköön enetkö 3rd sing. olkoon enennyt älköön olko enennyt
1st plur. enetkäämme älkäämme enetkö 1st plur. olkaamme enenneet älkäämme olko enenneet
2nd plur. enetkää älkää enetkö 2nd plur. olkaa enenneet älkää olko enenneet
3rd plur. enetkööt älkööt enetkö 3rd plur. olkoot enenneet älkööt olko enenneet
passive enettäköön älköön enettäkö passive olkoon enetty älköön olko enetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. enennen en enenne 1st sing. lienen enennyt en liene enennyt
2nd sing. enennet et enenne 2nd sing. lienet enennyt et liene enennyt
3rd sing. enennee ei enenne 3rd sing. lienee enennyt ei liene enennyt
1st plur. enennemme emme enenne 1st plur. lienemme enenneet emme liene enenneet
2nd plur. enennette ette enenne 2nd plur. lienette enenneet ette liene enenneet
3rd plur. enennevät eivät enenne 3rd plur. lienevät enenneet eivät liene enenneet
passive enettäneen ei enettäne passive lienee enetty ei liene enetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st enetä present enenevä enettävä
long 1st2 enetäkseen past enennyt enetty
2nd inessive1 enetessä enettäessä agent1, 3 enenemä
instructive eneten negative enenemätön
3rd inessive enenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative enenemästä
illative enenemään
adessive enenemällä
abessive enenemättä
instructive enenemän enettämän
4th nominative eneneminen
partitive enenemistä
5th2 enenemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]