entistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

entistää

  1. (transitive) To restore, renovate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of entistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. entistän en entistä 1st sing. olen entistänyt en ole entistänyt
2nd sing. entistät et entistä 2nd sing. olet entistänyt et ole entistänyt
3rd sing. entistää ei entistä 3rd sing. on entistänyt ei ole entistänyt
1st plur. entistämme emme entistä 1st plur. olemme entistäneet emme ole entistäneet
2nd plur. entistätte ette entistä 2nd plur. olette entistäneet ette ole entistäneet
3rd plur. entistävät eivät entistä 3rd plur. ovat entistäneet eivät ole entistäneet
passive entistetään ei entistetä passive on entistetty ei ole entistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. entistin en entistänyt 1st sing. olin entistänyt en ollut entistänyt
2nd sing. entistit et entistänyt 2nd sing. olit entistänyt et ollut entistänyt
3rd sing. entisti ei entistänyt 3rd sing. oli entistänyt ei ollut entistänyt
1st plur. entistimme emme entistäneet 1st plur. olimme entistäneet emme olleet entistäneet
2nd plur. entistitte ette entistäneet 2nd plur. olitte entistäneet ette olleet entistäneet
3rd plur. entistivät eivät entistäneet 3rd plur. olivat entistäneet eivät olleet entistäneet
passive entistettiin ei entistetty passive oli entistetty ei ollut entistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. entistäisin en entistäisi 1st sing. olisin entistänyt en olisi entistänyt
2nd sing. entistäisit et entistäisi 2nd sing. olisit entistänyt et olisi entistänyt
3rd sing. entistäisi ei entistäisi 3rd sing. olisi entistänyt ei olisi entistänyt
1st plur. entistäisimme emme entistäisi 1st plur. olisimme entistäneet emme olisi entistäneet
2nd plur. entistäisitte ette entistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte entistäneet ette olisi entistäneet
3rd plur. entistäisivät eivät entistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat entistäneet eivät olisi entistäneet
passive entistettäisiin ei entistettäisi passive olisi entistetty ei olisi entistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. entistä älä entistä 2nd sing. ole entistänyt älä ole entistänyt
3rd sing. entistäköön älköön entistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon entistänyt älköön olko entistänyt
1st plur. entistäkäämme älkäämme entistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme entistäneet älkäämme olko entistäneet
2nd plur. entistäkää älkää entistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa entistäneet älkää olko entistäneet
3rd plur. entistäkööt älkööt entistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot entistäneet älkööt olko entistäneet
passive entistettäköön älköön entistettäkö passive olkoon entistetty älköön olko entistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. entistänen en entistäne 1st sing. lienen entistänyt en liene entistänyt
2nd sing. entistänet et entistäne 2nd sing. lienet entistänyt et liene entistänyt
3rd sing. entistänee ei entistäne 3rd sing. lienee entistänyt ei liene entistänyt
1st plur. entistänemme emme entistäne 1st plur. lienemme entistäneet emme liene entistäneet
2nd plur. entistänette ette entistäne 2nd plur. lienette entistäneet ette liene entistäneet
3rd plur. entistänevät eivät entistäne 3rd plur. lienevät entistäneet eivät liene entistäneet
passive entistettäneen ei entistettäne passive lienee entistetty ei liene entistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st entistää present entistävä entistettävä
long 1st2 entistääkseen past entistänyt entistetty
2nd inessive1 entistäessä entistettäessä agent1, 3 entistämä
instructive entistäen negative entistämätön
3rd inessive entistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative entistämästä
illative entistämään
adessive entistämällä
abessive entistämättä
instructive entistämän entistettämän
4th nominative entistäminen
partitive entistämistä
5th2 entistämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]