epiloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

epiloida

  1. to epilate (to remove hair, particularly with an epilator)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of epiloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epiloin en epiloi 1st sing. olen epiloinut en ole epiloinut
2nd sing. epiloit et epiloi 2nd sing. olet epiloinut et ole epiloinut
3rd sing. epiloi ei epiloi 3rd sing. on epiloinut ei ole epiloinut
1st plur. epiloimme emme epiloi 1st plur. olemme epiloineet emme ole epiloineet
2nd plur. epiloitte ette epiloi 2nd plur. olette epiloineet ette ole epiloineet
3rd plur. epiloivat eivät epiloi 3rd plur. ovat epiloineet eivät ole epiloineet
passive epiloidaan ei epiloida passive on epiloitu ei ole epiloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epiloin en epiloinut 1st sing. olin epiloinut en ollut epiloinut
2nd sing. epiloit et epiloinut 2nd sing. olit epiloinut et ollut epiloinut
3rd sing. epiloi ei epiloinut 3rd sing. oli epiloinut ei ollut epiloinut
1st plur. epiloimme emme epiloineet 1st plur. olimme epiloineet emme olleet epiloineet
2nd plur. epiloitte ette epiloineet 2nd plur. olitte epiloineet ette olleet epiloineet
3rd plur. epiloivat eivät epiloineet 3rd plur. olivat epiloineet eivät olleet epiloineet
passive epiloitiin ei epiloitu passive oli epiloitu ei ollut epiloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epiloisin en epiloisi 1st sing. olisin epiloinut en olisi epiloinut
2nd sing. epiloisit et epiloisi 2nd sing. olisit epiloinut et olisi epiloinut
3rd sing. epiloisi ei epiloisi 3rd sing. olisi epiloinut ei olisi epiloinut
1st plur. epiloisimme emme epiloisi 1st plur. olisimme epiloineet emme olisi epiloineet
2nd plur. epiloisitte ette epiloisi 2nd plur. olisitte epiloineet ette olisi epiloineet
3rd plur. epiloisivat eivät epiloisi 3rd plur. olisivat epiloineet eivät olisi epiloineet
passive epiloitaisiin ei epiloitaisi passive olisi epiloitu ei olisi epiloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. epiloi älä epiloi 2nd sing. ole epiloinut älä ole epiloinut
3rd sing. epiloikoon älköön epiloiko 3rd sing. olkoon epiloinut älköön olko epiloinut
1st plur. epiloikaamme älkäämme epiloiko 1st plur. olkaamme epiloineet älkäämme olko epiloineet
2nd plur. epiloikaa älkää epiloiko 2nd plur. olkaa epiloineet älkää olko epiloineet
3rd plur. epiloikoot älkööt epiloiko 3rd plur. olkoot epiloineet älkööt olko epiloineet
passive epiloitakoon älköön epiloitako passive olkoon epiloitu älköön olko epiloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epiloinen en epiloine 1st sing. lienen epiloinut en liene epiloinut
2nd sing. epiloinet et epiloine 2nd sing. lienet epiloinut et liene epiloinut
3rd sing. epiloinee ei epiloine 3rd sing. lienee epiloinut ei liene epiloinut
1st plur. epiloinemme emme epiloine 1st plur. lienemme epiloineet emme liene epiloineet
2nd plur. epiloinette ette epiloine 2nd plur. lienette epiloineet ette liene epiloineet
3rd plur. epiloinevat eivät epiloine 3rd plur. lienevät epiloineet eivät liene epiloineet
passive epiloitaneen ei epiloitane passive lienee epiloitu ei liene epiloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st epiloida present epiloiva epiloitava
long 1st2 epiloidakseen past epiloinut epiloitu
2nd inessive1 epiloidessa epiloitaessa agent1, 3 epiloima
instructive epiloiden negative epiloimaton
3rd inessive epiloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative epiloimasta
illative epiloimaan
adessive epiloimalla
abessive epiloimatta
instructive epiloiman epiloitaman
4th nominative epiloiminen
partitive epiloimista
5th2 epiloimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]