esineellistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index es)

Etymology[edit]

From esine (object).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈe̞sine̞ːlːistæːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: e‧si‧neel‧lis‧tää
  • Rhymes: -æː

Verb[edit]

esineellistää

  1. (transitive) To objectify.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of esineellistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esineellistän en esineellistäˣ 1st sing. olen esineellistänyt en oleˣ esineellistänyt
2nd sing. esineellistät et esineellistäˣ 2nd sing. olet esineellistänyt et oleˣ esineellistänyt
3rd sing. esineellistää ei esineellistäˣ 3rd sing. on esineellistänyt ei oleˣ esineellistänyt
1st plur. esineellistämme emme esineellistäˣ 1st plur. olemme esineellistäneet emme oleˣ esineellistäneet
2nd plur. esineellistätte ette esineellistäˣ 2nd plur. olette esineellistäneet ette oleˣ esineellistäneet
3rd plur. esineellistävät eivät esineellistäˣ 3rd plur. ovat esineellistäneet eivät oleˣ esineellistäneet
passive esineellistetään ei esineellistetäˣ passive on esineellistetty ei oleˣ esineellistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esineellistin en esineellistänyt 1st sing. olin esineellistänyt en ollut esineellistänyt
2nd sing. esineellistit et esineellistänyt 2nd sing. olit esineellistänyt et ollut esineellistänyt
3rd sing. esineellisti ei esineellistänyt 3rd sing. oli esineellistänyt ei ollut esineellistänyt
1st plur. esineellistimme emme esineellistäneet 1st plur. olimme esineellistäneet emme olleet esineellistäneet
2nd plur. esineellistitte ette esineellistäneet 2nd plur. olitte esineellistäneet ette olleet esineellistäneet
3rd plur. esineellistivät eivät esineellistäneet 3rd plur. olivat esineellistäneet eivät olleet esineellistäneet
passive esineellistettiin ei esineellistetty passive oli esineellistetty ei ollut esineellistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esineellistäisin en esineellistäisi 1st sing. olisin esineellistänyt en olisi esineellistänyt
2nd sing. esineellistäisit et esineellistäisi 2nd sing. olisit esineellistänyt et olisi esineellistänyt
3rd sing. esineellistäisi ei esineellistäisi 3rd sing. olisi esineellistänyt ei olisi esineellistänyt
1st plur. esineellistäisimme emme esineellistäisi 1st plur. olisimme esineellistäneet emme olisi esineellistäneet
2nd plur. esineellistäisitte ette esineellistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte esineellistäneet ette olisi esineellistäneet
3rd plur. esineellistäisivät eivät esineellistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat esineellistäneet eivät olisi esineellistäneet
passive esineellistettäisiin ei esineellistettäisi passive olisi esineellistetty ei olisi esineellistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esineellistäˣ älä esineellistäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ esineellistänyt älä oleˣ esineellistänyt
3rd sing. esineellistäköön älköön esineellistäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon esineellistänyt älköön olkoˣ esineellistänyt
1st plur. esineellistäkäämme älkäämme esineellistäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme esineellistäneet älkäämme olkoˣ esineellistäneet
2nd plur. esineellistäkää älkää esineellistäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa esineellistäneet älkää olkoˣ esineellistäneet
3rd plur. esineellistäkööt älkööt esineellistäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot esineellistäneet älkööt olkoˣ esineellistäneet
passive esineellistettäköön älköön esineellistettäköˣ passive olkoon esineellistetty älköön olkoˣ esineellistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esineellistänen en esineellistäneˣ 1st sing. lienen esineellistänyt en lieneˣ esineellistänyt
2nd sing. esineellistänet et esineellistäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet esineellistänyt et lieneˣ esineellistänyt
3rd sing. esineellistänee ei esineellistäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee esineellistänyt ei lieneˣ esineellistänyt
1st plur. esineellistänemme emme esineellistäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme esineellistäneet emme lieneˣ esineellistäneet
2nd plur. esineellistänette ette esineellistäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette esineellistäneet ette lieneˣ esineellistäneet
3rd plur. esineellistänevät eivät esineellistäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät esineellistäneet eivät lieneˣ esineellistäneet
passive esineellistettäneen ei esineellistettäneˣ passive lienee esineellistetty ei lieneˣ esineellistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st esineellistääˣ present esineellistävä esineellistettävä
long 1st2 esineellistääkseen past esineellistänyt esineellistetty
2nd inessive1 esineellistäessä esineellistettäessä agent1, 3 esineellistämä
instructive esineellistäen negative esineellistämätön
3rd inessive esineellistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative esineellistämästä
illative esineellistämään
adessive esineellistämällä
abessive esineellistämättä
instructive esineellistämän esineellistettämän
4th nominative esineellistäminen
partitive esineellistämistä
5th2 esineellistämäisillään