Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index es)


From esine ‎(object).


  • IPA(key): [ˈe̞sine̞ːlːistæːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: e‧si‧neel‧lis‧tää
  • Rhymes: -æː



  1. (transitive) To objectify.


Inflection of esineellistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esineellistän en esineellistä 1st sing. olen esineellistänyt en ole esineellistänyt
2nd sing. esineellistät et esineellistä 2nd sing. olet esineellistänyt et ole esineellistänyt
3rd sing. esineellistää ei esineellistä 3rd sing. on esineellistänyt ei ole esineellistänyt
1st plur. esineellistämme emme esineellistä 1st plur. olemme esineellistäneet emme ole esineellistäneet
2nd plur. esineellistätte ette esineellistä 2nd plur. olette esineellistäneet ette ole esineellistäneet
3rd plur. esineellistävät eivät esineellistä 3rd plur. ovat esineellistäneet eivät ole esineellistäneet
passive esineellistetään ei esineellistetä passive on esineellistetty ei ole esineellistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esineellistin en esineellistänyt 1st sing. olin esineellistänyt en ollut esineellistänyt
2nd sing. esineellistit et esineellistänyt 2nd sing. olit esineellistänyt et ollut esineellistänyt
3rd sing. esineellisti ei esineellistänyt 3rd sing. oli esineellistänyt ei ollut esineellistänyt
1st plur. esineellistimme emme esineellistäneet 1st plur. olimme esineellistäneet emme olleet esineellistäneet
2nd plur. esineellistitte ette esineellistäneet 2nd plur. olitte esineellistäneet ette olleet esineellistäneet
3rd plur. esineellistivät eivät esineellistäneet 3rd plur. olivat esineellistäneet eivät olleet esineellistäneet
passive esineellistettiin ei esineellistetty passive oli esineellistetty ei ollut esineellistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esineellistäisin en esineellistäisi 1st sing. olisin esineellistänyt en olisi esineellistänyt
2nd sing. esineellistäisit et esineellistäisi 2nd sing. olisit esineellistänyt et olisi esineellistänyt
3rd sing. esineellistäisi ei esineellistäisi 3rd sing. olisi esineellistänyt ei olisi esineellistänyt
1st plur. esineellistäisimme emme esineellistäisi 1st plur. olisimme esineellistäneet emme olisi esineellistäneet
2nd plur. esineellistäisitte ette esineellistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte esineellistäneet ette olisi esineellistäneet
3rd plur. esineellistäisivät eivät esineellistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat esineellistäneet eivät olisi esineellistäneet
passive esineellistettäisiin ei esineellistettäisi passive olisi esineellistetty ei olisi esineellistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esineellistä älä esineellistä 2nd sing. ole esineellistänyt älä ole esineellistänyt
3rd sing. esineellistäköön älköön esineellistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon esineellistänyt älköön olko esineellistänyt
1st plur. esineellistäkäämme älkäämme esineellistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme esineellistäneet älkäämme olko esineellistäneet
2nd plur. esineellistäkää älkää esineellistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa esineellistäneet älkää olko esineellistäneet
3rd plur. esineellistäkööt älkööt esineellistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot esineellistäneet älkööt olko esineellistäneet
passive esineellistettäköön älköön esineellistettäkö passive olkoon esineellistetty älköön olko esineellistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esineellistänen en esineellistäne 1st sing. lienen esineellistänyt en liene esineellistänyt
2nd sing. esineellistänet et esineellistäne 2nd sing. lienet esineellistänyt et liene esineellistänyt
3rd sing. esineellistänee ei esineellistäne 3rd sing. lienee esineellistänyt ei liene esineellistänyt
1st plur. esineellistänemme emme esineellistäne 1st plur. lienemme esineellistäneet emme liene esineellistäneet
2nd plur. esineellistänette ette esineellistäne 2nd plur. lienette esineellistäneet ette liene esineellistäneet
3rd plur. esineellistänevät eivät esineellistäne 3rd plur. lienevät esineellistäneet eivät liene esineellistäneet
passive esineellistettäneen ei esineellistettäne passive lienee esineellistetty ei liene esineellistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st esineellistää present esineellistävä esineellistettävä
long 1st2 esineellistääkseen past esineellistänyt esineellistetty
2nd inessive1 esineellistäessä esineellistettäessä agent1, 3 esineellistämä
instructive esineellistäen negative esineellistämätön
3rd inessive esineellistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative esineellistämästä
illative esineellistämään
adessive esineellistämällä
abessive esineellistämättä
instructive esineellistämän esineellistettämän
4th nominative esineellistäminen
partitive esineellistämistä
5th2 esineellistämäisillään