esitelmöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

esitelmöidä

  1. To lecture, to give a (public) lecture.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of esitelmöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esitelmöin en esitelmöi 1st sing. olen esitelmöinyt en ole esitelmöinyt
2nd sing. esitelmöit et esitelmöi 2nd sing. olet esitelmöinyt et ole esitelmöinyt
3rd sing. esitelmöi ei esitelmöi 3rd sing. on esitelmöinyt ei ole esitelmöinyt
1st plur. esitelmöimme emme esitelmöi 1st plur. olemme esitelmöineet emme ole esitelmöineet
2nd plur. esitelmöitte ette esitelmöi 2nd plur. olette esitelmöineet ette ole esitelmöineet
3rd plur. esitelmöivät eivät esitelmöi 3rd plur. ovat esitelmöineet eivät ole esitelmöineet
passive esitelmöidään ei esitelmöidä passive on esitelmöity ei ole esitelmöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esitelmöin en esitelmöinyt 1st sing. olin esitelmöinyt en ollut esitelmöinyt
2nd sing. esitelmöit et esitelmöinyt 2nd sing. olit esitelmöinyt et ollut esitelmöinyt
3rd sing. esitelmöi ei esitelmöinyt 3rd sing. oli esitelmöinyt ei ollut esitelmöinyt
1st plur. esitelmöimme emme esitelmöineet 1st plur. olimme esitelmöineet emme olleet esitelmöineet
2nd plur. esitelmöitte ette esitelmöineet 2nd plur. olitte esitelmöineet ette olleet esitelmöineet
3rd plur. esitelmöivät eivät esitelmöineet 3rd plur. olivat esitelmöineet eivät olleet esitelmöineet
passive esitelmöitiin ei esitelmöity passive oli esitelmöity ei ollut esitelmöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esitelmöisin en esitelmöisi 1st sing. olisin esitelmöinyt en olisi esitelmöinyt
2nd sing. esitelmöisit et esitelmöisi 2nd sing. olisit esitelmöinyt et olisi esitelmöinyt
3rd sing. esitelmöisi ei esitelmöisi 3rd sing. olisi esitelmöinyt ei olisi esitelmöinyt
1st plur. esitelmöisimme emme esitelmöisi 1st plur. olisimme esitelmöineet emme olisi esitelmöineet
2nd plur. esitelmöisitte ette esitelmöisi 2nd plur. olisitte esitelmöineet ette olisi esitelmöineet
3rd plur. esitelmöisivät eivät esitelmöisi 3rd plur. olisivat esitelmöineet eivät olisi esitelmöineet
passive esitelmöitäisiin ei esitelmöitäisi passive olisi esitelmöity ei olisi esitelmöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esitelmöi älä esitelmöi 2nd sing. ole esitelmöinyt älä ole esitelmöinyt
3rd sing. esitelmöiköön älköön esitelmöikö 3rd sing. olkoon esitelmöinyt älköön olko esitelmöinyt
1st plur. esitelmöikäämme älkäämme esitelmöikö 1st plur. olkaamme esitelmöineet älkäämme olko esitelmöineet
2nd plur. esitelmöikää älkää esitelmöikö 2nd plur. olkaa esitelmöineet älkää olko esitelmöineet
3rd plur. esitelmöikööt älkööt esitelmöikö 3rd plur. olkoot esitelmöineet älkööt olko esitelmöineet
passive esitelmöitäköön älköön esitelmöitäkö passive olkoon esitelmöity älköön olko esitelmöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esitelmöinen en esitelmöine 1st sing. lienen esitelmöinyt en liene esitelmöinyt
2nd sing. esitelmöinet et esitelmöine 2nd sing. lienet esitelmöinyt et liene esitelmöinyt
3rd sing. esitelmöinee ei esitelmöine 3rd sing. lienee esitelmöinyt ei liene esitelmöinyt
1st plur. esitelmöinemme emme esitelmöine 1st plur. lienemme esitelmöineet emme liene esitelmöineet
2nd plur. esitelmöinette ette esitelmöine 2nd plur. lienette esitelmöineet ette liene esitelmöineet
3rd plur. esitelmöinevät eivät esitelmöine 3rd plur. lienevät esitelmöineet eivät liene esitelmöineet
passive esitelmöitäneen ei esitelmöitäne passive lienee esitelmöity ei liene esitelmöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st esitelmöidä present esitelmöivä esitelmöitävä
long 1st2 esitelmöidäkseen past esitelmöinyt esitelmöity
2nd inessive1 esitelmöidessä esitelmöitäessä agent1, 3 esitelmöimä
instructive esitelmöiden negative esitelmöimätön
3rd inessive esitelmöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative esitelmöimästä
illative esitelmöimään
adessive esitelmöimällä
abessive esitelmöimättä
instructive esitelmöimän esitelmöitämän
4th nominative esitelmöiminen
partitive esitelmöimistä
5th2 esitelmöimäisillään