Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index es)


  • Hyphenation: es‧ka‧loi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈeskɑloidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To escalate.


Inflection of eskaloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eskaloin en eskaloi 1st sing. olen eskaloinut en ole eskaloinut
2nd sing. eskaloit et eskaloi 2nd sing. olet eskaloinut et ole eskaloinut
3rd sing. eskaloi ei eskaloi 3rd sing. on eskaloinut ei ole eskaloinut
1st plur. eskaloimme emme eskaloi 1st plur. olemme eskaloineet emme ole eskaloineet
2nd plur. eskaloitte ette eskaloi 2nd plur. olette eskaloineet ette ole eskaloineet
3rd plur. eskaloivat eivät eskaloi 3rd plur. ovat eskaloineet eivät ole eskaloineet
passive eskaloidaan ei eskaloida passive on eskaloitu ei ole eskaloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eskaloin en eskaloinut 1st sing. olin eskaloinut en ollut eskaloinut
2nd sing. eskaloit et eskaloinut 2nd sing. olit eskaloinut et ollut eskaloinut
3rd sing. eskaloi ei eskaloinut 3rd sing. oli eskaloinut ei ollut eskaloinut
1st plur. eskaloimme emme eskaloineet 1st plur. olimme eskaloineet emme olleet eskaloineet
2nd plur. eskaloitte ette eskaloineet 2nd plur. olitte eskaloineet ette olleet eskaloineet
3rd plur. eskaloivat eivät eskaloineet 3rd plur. olivat eskaloineet eivät olleet eskaloineet
passive eskaloitiin ei eskaloitu passive oli eskaloitu ei ollut eskaloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eskaloisin en eskaloisi 1st sing. olisin eskaloinut en olisi eskaloinut
2nd sing. eskaloisit et eskaloisi 2nd sing. olisit eskaloinut et olisi eskaloinut
3rd sing. eskaloisi ei eskaloisi 3rd sing. olisi eskaloinut ei olisi eskaloinut
1st plur. eskaloisimme emme eskaloisi 1st plur. olisimme eskaloineet emme olisi eskaloineet
2nd plur. eskaloisitte ette eskaloisi 2nd plur. olisitte eskaloineet ette olisi eskaloineet
3rd plur. eskaloisivat eivät eskaloisi 3rd plur. olisivat eskaloineet eivät olisi eskaloineet
passive eskaloitaisiin ei eskaloitaisi passive olisi eskaloitu ei olisi eskaloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eskaloi älä eskaloi 2nd sing. ole eskaloinut älä ole eskaloinut
3rd sing. eskaloikoon älköön eskaloiko 3rd sing. olkoon eskaloinut älköön olko eskaloinut
1st plur. eskaloikaamme älkäämme eskaloiko 1st plur. olkaamme eskaloineet älkäämme olko eskaloineet
2nd plur. eskaloikaa älkää eskaloiko 2nd plur. olkaa eskaloineet älkää olko eskaloineet
3rd plur. eskaloikoot älkööt eskaloiko 3rd plur. olkoot eskaloineet älkööt olko eskaloineet
passive eskaloitakoon älköön eskaloitako passive olkoon eskaloitu älköön olko eskaloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eskaloinen en eskaloine 1st sing. lienen eskaloinut en liene eskaloinut
2nd sing. eskaloinet et eskaloine 2nd sing. lienet eskaloinut et liene eskaloinut
3rd sing. eskaloinee ei eskaloine 3rd sing. lienee eskaloinut ei liene eskaloinut
1st plur. eskaloinemme emme eskaloine 1st plur. lienemme eskaloineet emme liene eskaloineet
2nd plur. eskaloinette ette eskaloine 2nd plur. lienette eskaloineet ette liene eskaloineet
3rd plur. eskaloinevat eivät eskaloine 3rd plur. lienevät eskaloineet eivät liene eskaloineet
passive eskaloitaneen ei eskaloitane passive lienee eskaloitu ei liene eskaloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eskaloida present eskaloiva eskaloitava
long 1st2 eskaloidakseen past eskaloinut eskaloitu
2nd inessive1 eskaloidessa eskaloitaessa agent1, 3 eskaloima
instructive eskaloiden negative eskaloimaton
3rd inessive eskaloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eskaloimasta
illative eskaloimaan
adessive eskaloimalla
abessive eskaloimatta
instructive eskaloiman eskaloitaman
4th nominative eskaloiminen
partitive eskaloimista
5th2 eskaloimaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]