evästää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

evästää

  1. (transitive) To advise, inform.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of evästää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. evästän en evästä 1st sing. olen evästänyt en ole evästänyt
2nd sing. evästät et evästä 2nd sing. olet evästänyt et ole evästänyt
3rd sing. evästää ei evästä 3rd sing. on evästänyt ei ole evästänyt
1st plur. evästämme emme evästä 1st plur. olemme evästäneet emme ole evästäneet
2nd plur. evästätte ette evästä 2nd plur. olette evästäneet ette ole evästäneet
3rd plur. evästävät eivät evästä 3rd plur. ovat evästäneet eivät ole evästäneet
passive evästetään ei evästetä passive on evästetty ei ole evästetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. evästin en evästänyt 1st sing. olin evästänyt en ollut evästänyt
2nd sing. evästit et evästänyt 2nd sing. olit evästänyt et ollut evästänyt
3rd sing. evästi ei evästänyt 3rd sing. oli evästänyt ei ollut evästänyt
1st plur. evästimme emme evästäneet 1st plur. olimme evästäneet emme olleet evästäneet
2nd plur. evästitte ette evästäneet 2nd plur. olitte evästäneet ette olleet evästäneet
3rd plur. evästivät eivät evästäneet 3rd plur. olivat evästäneet eivät olleet evästäneet
passive evästettiin ei evästetty passive oli evästetty ei ollut evästetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. evästäisin en evästäisi 1st sing. olisin evästänyt en olisi evästänyt
2nd sing. evästäisit et evästäisi 2nd sing. olisit evästänyt et olisi evästänyt
3rd sing. evästäisi ei evästäisi 3rd sing. olisi evästänyt ei olisi evästänyt
1st plur. evästäisimme emme evästäisi 1st plur. olisimme evästäneet emme olisi evästäneet
2nd plur. evästäisitte ette evästäisi 2nd plur. olisitte evästäneet ette olisi evästäneet
3rd plur. evästäisivät eivät evästäisi 3rd plur. olisivat evästäneet eivät olisi evästäneet
passive evästettäisiin ei evästettäisi passive olisi evästetty ei olisi evästetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. evästä älä evästä 2nd sing. ole evästänyt älä ole evästänyt
3rd sing. evästäköön älköön evästäkö 3rd sing. olkoon evästänyt älköön olko evästänyt
1st plur. evästäkäämme älkäämme evästäkö 1st plur. olkaamme evästäneet älkäämme olko evästäneet
2nd plur. evästäkää älkää evästäkö 2nd plur. olkaa evästäneet älkää olko evästäneet
3rd plur. evästäkööt älkööt evästäkö 3rd plur. olkoot evästäneet älkööt olko evästäneet
passive evästettäköön älköön evästettäkö passive olkoon evästetty älköön olko evästetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. evästänen en evästäne 1st sing. lienen evästänyt en liene evästänyt
2nd sing. evästänet et evästäne 2nd sing. lienet evästänyt et liene evästänyt
3rd sing. evästänee ei evästäne 3rd sing. lienee evästänyt ei liene evästänyt
1st plur. evästänemme emme evästäne 1st plur. lienemme evästäneet emme liene evästäneet
2nd plur. evästänette ette evästäne 2nd plur. lienette evästäneet ette liene evästäneet
3rd plur. evästänevät eivät evästäne 3rd plur. lienevät evästäneet eivät liene evästäneet
passive evästettäneen ei evästettäne passive lienee evästetty ei liene evästetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st evästää present evästävä evästettävä
long 1st2 evästääkseen past evästänyt evästetty
2nd inessive1 evästäessä evästettäessä agent1, 3 evästämä
instructive evästäen negative evästämätön
3rd inessive evästämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative evästämästä
illative evästämään
adessive evästämällä
abessive evästämättä
instructive evästämän evästettämän
4th nominative evästäminen
partitive evästämistä
5th2 evästämäisillään