fásach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Middle Irish fásach (uninhabited place, waste, wilderness), from fás (empty, void, vacant, deserted, uninhabited).

Noun[edit]

fásach m (genitive singular fásaigh, nominative plural fásaigh)

  1. waste, desert
  2. uncultivated, uninhabited region
  3. empty, deserted place
Declension[edit]
Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From fás (growing, growth).

Adjective[edit]

fásach (genitive singular masculine fásaigh, genitive singular feminine fásaí, plural fásacha, comparative fásaí)

  1. Alternative form of fás (waste, vacant, empty, void; wild, luxuriant)
Declension[edit]

Noun[edit]

fásach m (genitive singular fásaigh, nominative plural fásaigh)

  1. luxuriant growth
Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fásach fhásach bhfásach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]


Middle Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

fás (empty, deserted, uninhabited) +‎ -ach

Noun[edit]

fásach n

  1. uninhabited place, waste, wilderness

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Mutation[edit]

Middle Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
fásach ḟásach fásach
pronounced with /v(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]


Old Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

fásach n

  1. (law) precedent (a decision which has passed into a maxim)
  2. proverbial saying

Inflection[edit]

Neuter s-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative fásachN fásachN fásaigeL
Vocative fásachN fásachN fásaigeL
Accusative fásachN fásachN fásaigeL
Genitive fásaigeL fásaige fásaigeN
Dative fásaigL fásaigib fásaigib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
fásach ḟásach fásach
pronounced with /v(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]